Sold2022Rudolf Kargl, Wien 1878 - 1942 Moedling, Graz StadttheaterRudolf KarglWien 1878 - 1942 Moedling“Graz Stadttheater”Watercolour on paper15,5 x 22 cm, with frame 33,5 x 39 cmSigned b.l. & inscribed b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Autumn oil on canvas 71 x 84 cm (28 x 33 1/8 in.) artist stamp lower right We are grateful to Alan Pensler for confirming the authenticity of this work.See Sold Price
2021A DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIANA DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Autumn Day in the Garden oil on canvas 49 x 68 cm (19 1/4 x 26 3/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE We are grateful to Alan PenslerSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANDREI AFANASIEVICH EGOROV OIL ON ARTIST BOARDANDREI AFANASIEVICH EGOROV, (RUSSIAN 1878-1954) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD H 9.5" W 13" A.K.A. "Andrei Jegorov" Winter-scape with sleigh, signed lower left and framed under glass. Provenance: Property of a pSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Autumn in the Neighborhood, oil on canvas 40 x 44 cm (15 3/4 x 17 3/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Gift of Lucy Manievich to her friend and mother of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO KUZMA PETROV VODKIN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Kuzma Sergeyevich Petrov Vodkin, Russian, 1878 to 1939, oil painting on canvas, portrait of Anna Akhmatova, 1922. Signed with a monogram and dated, lower right. Framed. Inscribed, A. AkhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz Watercolor - "New York City" (1912)Abraham Walkowitz (American born in Russia, 1878-1965). "New York City" watercolor on paper, 1912. Signed and dated in pencil on lower left. A magnificent example of Abraham Walkowitz's masterful inteSee Sold Price
Sold2018BORIS MIKHAILOVICH KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927),BORIS MIKHAILOVICH KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927), GRAPHITE AND COLORED PENCIL, STUDY FOR RUSSIAN VENUS. SHEET 10 3/4 X 8 3/8"; FRAMED & GLAZED-19 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2016A SET OF THREE RARE PORTFOLIOS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV, 1923A SET OF THREE RARE PORTFOLIOS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV, 1923 A VERY RARE COMPLETE SET OF THE THREE SETS OF ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), comprising: a) TURKESTAN. LithographsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Altmann, Still Life Flowers, Oil on CanvasAlexandre Altmann (Russian, 1878-1932), still life with flowers, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 27" x 30", framed 32" x 34". Provenance: Marlborough, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Rapp AWS, Pastel Grain Elevator at Melville Ill.George Rapp AWS, Pastel Grain Elevator at Melville Illinois. Signed, Framed. size: 23.5 x 22.5, 27.5 x 26.5 outside of frame . Biography: George Leslie RappAmerican (1878-1942)Born in Carbondale, IlliSee Sold Price
Sold2015Savely Sorine 'Avant Props (portfolio of 36 prints)'Savely Sorine (Russian, 1878-1953) 'Avant Props (portfolio of 36 prints)' 1929 Lithograph ed. 121 of 300, 21.75 x 16.75 (in). Signed S Savely, Title Page.See Sold Price
2019Painting, Circle of Kasimir MalevichCircle of Kasimir Malevich (Russian, 1878-1935), "Suprematism," 1913, oil on canvas, bears initials lower left, dated lower right, label with title and artist name verso, Bonhams and Butterfields AuctSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Shearer (1872 - 1951)Oil onn canvas, SDLR 1942. Autumn landscape overlooking a lake. 16"h x 20"w and 27"h x 31"w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrei Afanasievich 1878-1954 Winter Oil PaintingAndrei Afanasievich Egorov (Russian, 1878-1954) Oil painting on poster board. Depicts winter scene of horse pulling sleigh through snow . Artists signature lower right corner. Housed in silvered woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Rapp AWS 1878-1942 Pastel, White Blossoming TreeGeorge Rapp AWS 1878-1942 Pastel, White Blossoming Tree. Signed. Framed. size: 17.5 x 21 matte, 22 x 26 outside of frame. ASKart: George Leslie RappAmerican (1878-1942)Born in Carbondale, Illinois inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Juli Yulevich Klever Jr (1882 - 1942) Russian ArtistJuli Yulevich Klever Jr (1882 - 1942) Russian Federation Artist Oil "Winter Forest" Juli Yulevich Klever Jr (1882 - 1942) Juli Yulevich Klever, Jr was active/lived in Russian Federation. Juli Klever JSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation. (1878 - 1965), Isadora Duncan, watercolor, ink,Abraham Walkowitz New York / Russian Federation. (1878 - 1965) Isadora Duncan watercolor, ink, and pencil on paper signed lower center. EX Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, NYC Biography from the Archives ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) La Fete, San Marco, oil on canvas 57 x 74 cm (22 1/2 x 29 1/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEThe artist Mrs. Leonore Miller, New York (the artist's daSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
Sold2020IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) Portrait of Marie, oil on canvas 91.5 x 76.2 cm (36 x 30 in.) signed upper left PROVENANCENorton Gallery and School of Art, Inc., West Palm Beach, gift ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Sinuous Tree , oil on canvas 61 x 66.5 cm (24 x 26 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Dr. Joseph Stern, Montreal Thence by descent to the grandcSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM WALKOWITZ (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1965)ABRAHAM WALKOWITZ (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1965) Bathers oil on canvas 66 x 102 cm (26 x 40 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of Boston art dealer William Postar His sale, Grogan & Co.,See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO MIKHAIL VASILYEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIANATTRIBUTED TO MIKHAIL VASILYEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIAN 1862-1942) The Barns, oil on board 14.5 x 24.5 cm (5 3/4 x 9 5/8 in.) signed lower left; inscribed on verso in Cyrillic, Etud M. Nesterov / UdostoveSee Sold Price
May 30PasarelAbraham Walkowitz (Russian / American, 1878-1965) - New York Cityscape, Watercolor on Paper, 1905.$200(1 bid)
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONVOLKSWAGEN/KDF edition October 1942, Meßlehrgang part 1 (tolerances and measuring instruments)€100
Jun 01Black Hills Curio CompanyWW2 1941 / 42 German Naval Book on Submarines U-boats War Ships$20(1 bid)