French Art Magazines & Illustrated Art Books 2017-04-21 Auction - 338 Price Results - TheRedFinch Auctions in VA

Dali (Salvador), portfolio with 9 signed etchings.Les Tendances Nouvelles. Original woodcuts by KandinskyPortfolio with 62 original lithographs by Sam Francis,
Reston, VA, United States

French Art Magazines & Illustrated Art Books

A large collection of rare French art magazine,featuring original lithographs, engravings, woodcuts,and prints from Masters of 20th century, essays and texts from eminent writers and poets. Illustrated art books, catalogues raisonne, and monographs. - Artists: Braque, Chagall, Picasso, Matisse, Manet, Kandinsky, Miro, Renoir, Van Dongen, Ubac...
Lot Number: Lowest
Revue Cahiers d'Art, Picasso, 1937.: Revue Cahiers d'Art 1-3 Picasso, Eluard, Zervos, Char Cahiers d'Art- Art revue directed by Christian Zervos. 12e annee 1937. An important number of this revue that includes a presentation of Songe
0002: Revue Cahiers d'Art, Picasso, 1937.Est. $500-$600
Revue Cahiers D'Art, 1953.: Cahiers d’Art N 1 - 28 Annee. Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1953. Pictorial cover by Domela. Text in French by M. Blanchot "Le regard d'Orphée", "Arp poète et sculpteur", J. Dupin "M. Ernst", A.
0004: Revue Cahiers D'Art, 1953.Est. $150-$200
Black Sun Press Portfolio II.: An Intercontinental Quarterly. Portfolio II. Caresse Crosby. Paris. Christmas 1945. A collection of texts and illustrations published at the end of World War II, with contributions from eminent
0012: Black Sun Press Portfolio II.Est. $500-$600
Revue Verve 8, 1940.: The French Review of Art – Vol II No 8. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. 1940 Number 8 of Verve was completed just few day before the German occupation of Paris, on June 1940, during WWII. Bound
0014: Revue Verve 8, 1940.Est. $300-$400
Revue Verve 21-22, Matisse, 1948.: Henri Matisse - Vol VI. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. This issue of Verve includes as series of drawings and paintings completed by in Vence, France, during 1944 and 1948. Matisse for this
0018: Revue Verve 21-22, Matisse, 1948.Est. $500-$600
Revue Verve 35-36, Dernieres Oevres de Matisse,: Revue Verve 35-36, Dernieres Oevres de Matisse, 1950-1954 Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958 This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to Matisse's last works. Includes numerous colored
0021: Revue Verve 35-36, Dernieres Oevres de Matisse,Est. $4,000-$5,000
Revue XXe siècle, 1938. N 1: Xxe Siecle N. 1 Chroniques du Jour. Mars 1938 G. di San Lazzaro and others. Chroniques du Jour, Paris, 1938. 1st edition. First number of the art review Xxe Siecle created and published by the
0022: Revue XXe siècle, 1938. N 1Est. $200-$300
Revue XXe siècle, 1938. N 2: Xxe Siecle N. 2. Chroniques du Jour. May-Juin 1938 G. di San Lazzaro and others. Chroniques du Jour, Paris, 1938. 1st edition. Second number of the art review XXe Siecle created and Published by
0023: Revue XXe siècle, 1938. N 2Est. $200-$300