Fine Art, Antique, & Fine Jewelry Auction 2017-06-04 Auction - 551 Price Results - Abell Auction in CA - Page 3

ROLEX PLATINUM PRESIDENT WATCHRETNA (MARQUIS LEWIS): "I KEEP MY HAND STEADY STACKINGLOUISE LAWLER: "NAPKIN"
Los Angeles, CA, United States

Fine Art, Antique, & Fine Jewelry Auction

Abell Auction

Abell Auction

badge TOP RATED
On Sunday June 4, 2017 at 10AM, Abell Auction Co. will present an important Fine Art, Antique, & Fine Jewelry Sale offering over 500 items from estates throughout Southern California and contemporary art from a Santa Fe, New Mexico Estate
Lot Number: Lowest
WILLIAM KEITH: "THROUGH THE TREES": oil on panel signed lower left 4 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches
0049: WILLIAM KEITH: "THROUGH THE TREES"Est. $800-$1,000
ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE: "BRONZE LION": the crouching lion raising his paw to strike snake, reddish brown patina Provenance: Christie's, sale no. 8594: February 11, 1997 [Lot 52] 5 x 7 inches
0050: ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE: "BRONZE LION"Est. $1,000-$1,500
ENGLISH SCHOOL: "DOGS AFTER THE HUNT": oil on board 7 x 11 inches
0051: ENGLISH SCHOOL: "DOGS AFTER THE HUNT"Est. $600-$800
PAIR OF REVERSE PAINTED LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS: 8 x 10 inches
0052: PAIR OF REVERSE PAINTED LANDSCAPE PAINTINGSEst. $1,200-$1,500
PAIR OF LOUIS XV STYLE VITRINE CABINETS: 48 inches wide; 17 inches deep; 80 inches high
0053: PAIR OF LOUIS XV STYLE VITRINE CABINETSEst. $8,000-$10,000
OTHON COUBINE: "STILL LIFE WITH FISH": oil on canvas signed lower right Provenance: Galerie Vildrac, Paris Stern Art Gallery 21 x 27 1/2 inches
0054: OTHON COUBINE: "STILL LIFE WITH FISH"Est. $2,000-$3,000
EUGENE ISABEY: "MARCHE DE ST. GHERY": circa 1810 gouache signed bottom left Provenance: with Christie's inventory labels verso 14 inches diameter
0055: EUGENE ISABEY: "MARCHE DE ST. GHERY"Est. $1,200-$1,500
AFTER LOUIS HOTTOT: "'LE SECRET D'ODALISQUE' ": polychrome bronze, with removable velvet-lined headdress, scarf and robe inscribed in casting 28 inches wide; 13 inches deep; 17 3/4 inches high
0056: AFTER LOUIS HOTTOT: "'LE SECRET D'ODALISQUE' "Est. $2,000-$3,000
FRIED PAL: "RECLINING NUDE": oil on canvas signed lower left and titled verso 24 x 30 inches
0058: FRIED PAL: "RECLINING NUDE"Est. $3,000-$4,000
ARTHUR POWELL: "A MARCH AFTERNOON": oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: with label verso from "Salmagundi Club Exhibition" 12 x 16 inches
0059: ARTHUR POWELL: "A MARCH AFTERNOON"Est. $1,500-$2,000
CHARLES JUDSON: "THE FISH MARKET": oil on artist board signed lower right signed and titled verso 16 1/2 x 9 inches
0060: CHARLES JUDSON: "THE FISH MARKET"Est. $700-$1,000
ROBERT SPEAR DUNNING: "FISHING IN THE STREAM": circa 1892 signed and dated verso 9 x 13 inches
0061: ROBERT SPEAR DUNNING: "FISHING IN THE STREAM"Est. $1,000-$1,500
ITALIAN CARVED VARGUENO CABINET: with carved medieval decoration 35 1/2 inches wide; 15 inches deep; 56 3/4 inches
0062: ITALIAN CARVED VARGUENO CABINETEst. $2,000-$3,000
ANGEL ESPOY: CLIPPER SHIP ON SEA: oil on canvas signed lower right 25 x 30 inches
0063: ANGEL ESPOY: CLIPPER SHIP ON SEAEst. $1,500-$2,000
LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED BOULLE STYLE: with porcelain Roman numerals 30 inches wide; 14 inches deep; 90 inches high
0064: LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED BOULLE STYLEEst. $5,000-$6,000
JAMES HUETER: "MODERN BUST": bronze with brown patina inscribed HUETER 33 inches high
0066: JAMES HUETER: "MODERN BUST"Est. $1,000-$1,500
SPANISH BAROQUE WALNUT CABINET: incorporating antique elements 51 inches wide; 15 3/4 inches deep; 50 1/2 inches high
0067: SPANISH BAROQUE WALNUT CABINETEst. $1,500-$2,000
FRENCH SCHOOL: "GIRL WITH DOLL": oil on canvas 29 x 23 3/4 inches
0068: FRENCH SCHOOL: "GIRL WITH DOLL"Est. $2,000-$3,000
FRENCH SCHOOL: "PORTRAIT OF YOUNG GIRL": oil on canvas relined 19 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches
0069: FRENCH SCHOOL: "PORTRAIT OF YOUNG GIRL"Est. $1,200-$1,500
PATRICK DEMARCHELIER: "ELLE MACPHERSON": gelatin silver print photograph edition of 20 20 x 17 1/2 inches
0071: PATRICK DEMARCHELIER: "ELLE MACPHERSON"Est. $10,000-$15,000