Bibliophile Sale 2008-09-04 Auction - 584 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
563B: Kawamabe (Kyosai) An illustrated mirror of hawks:19B: Bauhin Historia Plantarum 165037B: Schouten Voyage dans les Indes 1618
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Bibliophile Sale

* Thursday 7th August Bibliophile Sale * Thursday 4th September Bibliophile Sale * Thursday 11th September Maps and Atlases * Thursday 18th September 20th Century Art: Prints, Paintings & Books
SOLD
Bembo Della Historia Vinitiana 1562: Bembo (Pietro) Della Historia Vinitiana,woodcut printers device to title and verso of final f., title loose and stained, occasional staining, later calf, upper cover missing, lower cover detached,
0001B: Bembo Della Historia Vinitiana 1562Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bible, Latin.1568: Bible, Latin. Biblia Sacra Veteris et Novi Testamenti,3 folding woodcut maps and 2 plates, 7 folding letterpress tables final f. with woodcut printer's device, 18th century ink genealogies to
0002B: Bible, Latin.1568Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Justinus Trogi Pompeii, 1581.: Justinus (Marcus Junianus) Trogi Pompeii Historicarum Philippicarum Epitoma,2 parts in 1, titles with woodcut typographic device, woodcut initials, early ink ownership inscriptions to title,
0003B: Justinus Trogi Pompeii, 1581.Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Bandole Commentaires de Jules Cesar 1625: Bandole (Anthoine De) Commentaires de Jules Cesar,title in red and black, woodcut illustrations, some soiling and spotting, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, 1 corner worn, rubbed, Paris,
0004B: Bandole Commentaires de Jules Cesar 1625Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Davity Les Estats, 1638: [Davity (Pierre)] Les Estats, Empires, Royaumes et Principautez du Monde,engraved additional pictorial title, title with woodcut device, a few ff. with small stains or marginal worm traces, 4T to end
0005B: Davity Les Estats, 1638Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Sweden.-Sammelband 19th cent. Swedish Acts: Swedish.- A Sammelband of 19th century Swedish Acts,attractive contemporary tree calf, spine richly gilt, Stockholm and others, 1807 Svedenstjerna (Eric TH.) Resa, igenom en del af England,
0006B: Sweden.-Sammelband 19th cent. Swedish ActsEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Davila Civill Warres of France 1647: Davila (Enrico Caterino) The Historie of the Civill Warres of France,[translated by Charles Cotterel and William Aylesbury], first English edition, imprimatur leaf from Parliament opposite title,
0007B: Davila Civill Warres of France 1647Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Bayly (Thomas) Herba Parietis 1650: Bayly (Thomas) Herba Parietis: or The wall-Flower as it Grew out of the Stone Chamber,title in red and black, lacking frontispiece, occasional soiling, later sheep, worn, [Wing B1511], by J.G., 1650
0008B: Bayly (Thomas) Herba Parietis 1650Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Scudéry (Madeleine de) Almahide; 1677: Scudéry (Madeleine de) Almahide; or the Captive Queen, 4 parts in 1, title creased and slightly stained, large hole in 2C2, affecting a few letters, tear to inner margin of 2K1, a few very small
0009B: Scudéry (Madeleine de) Almahide; 1677Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Montaigne Essays, 1711.: Montaigne (Michel Eyquem de) Essays, 1711.3 vol., engraved portrait frontispiece, endpapers a little damp-stained, a few spots, contemporary speckled calf, gilt, attractively and skilfully rebacked,
0010B: Montaigne Essays, 1711.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Boyer Royal Dictionary, French 1729: Boyer (Abel) The Royal Dictionary, French and English, and English and French, half-title, engraved portrait frontispiece, title in red and black, occasional light spotting, contemporary speckled
0011B: Boyer Royal Dictionary, French 1729Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ray (John) English Proverbs, 1742: Ray (John) A Compleat Collection of English Proverbs, third edition, 2pp. advertisements, contemporary panelled calf, joints split, but holding firm, spine ends split, rubbed, for H. Slater [&c.],
0012B: Ray (John) English Proverbs, 1742Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Josephus Wars of the Jews Manchester 1767: Josephus (Flavius) The Wars of the Jews,woodcut portrait frontispiece, occasional spotting, some soiling and staining, contemporary reversed calf, extremities frayed, rubbed, 4to, Manchester,
0013B: Josephus Wars of the Jews Manchester 1767Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
[Young (Arthur)] Political Essays 1772: [Young (Arthur)] Political Essays concerning the Present State of the British Empire,first edition, ink stamp to A4 and U1, marginal water-staining, occasional browning, contemporary polished calf,
0014B: [Young (Arthur)] Political Essays 1772Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
[Young (Arthur) Six Weeks Tour 1772: [Young (Arthur)] A Six Weeks Tour through the Southern Counties of England and Wales,third edition, engraved frontispiece and 2 plates, offsetting (including title), contemporary speckled calf,
0015B: [Young (Arthur) Six Weeks Tour 1772Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Camöens Lusiad; Discovery of India. 1778: Camöens (Luis de) The Lusiad; or The Discovery of India. An Epic Poem,translated by William Julius Mickle, second edition, etched frontispiece, engraved folding map, title browned, occasional
0016B: Camöens Lusiad; Discovery of India. 1778Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Thackeray Cornhill to Grand Cairo 1st: Thackeray (William Makepeace), "Mr. M.A. Titmarsh". Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo,first edition, hand-coloured frontispiece, 16pp. advertisements at end, occasional spotting,
0017B: Thackeray Cornhill to Grand Cairo 1stEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Slang Dictionary (The) & Misc.: Slang Dictionary (The)half-title, frontispiece,a little light staining, contemporary calf, rubbed, 1865 Spink (Henry Hawkes) The Gunpowder Plot and Lord Mounteagle's Letter, with an A.L.s. from
0018B: Slang Dictionary (The) & Misc.Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Bauhin Historia Plantarum 1650: Bauhin (Jean) and Johann Heinrich Cherler. Historia Plantarum Universalis,vol.1 and 2 only, of 3, first edition,, ?second issue, blank Ll6 and final blank f. present, engraved additional title, many
0019B: Bauhin Historia Plantarum 1650Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Mattioli Commentaires sur Dioscoride 1572.: Mattioli (Pietro Andrea) Commentaires...sur les Six Livres de Pedacius Dioscoride Anazarbeen de la Matiere Medicinale,double column, woodcut illustrations throughout, poor facsimile title (worn), ?
0020B: Mattioli Commentaires sur Dioscoride 1572.Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Miller Testimony of the Rocks Geology: Miller (Hugh) The Testimony of the Rocks; or, Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed,first edition, issue without the photography of the author, wood-engraved
0021B: Miller Testimony of the Rocks GeologyEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Ashmole Antiquities of Berkshire 1723: Ashmole (Elias) The Antiquities of Berkshire,3 vol., engraved folding portrait frontispiece, folding genealogies, without the map (as often), occasional light foxing, contemporary speckled calf,
0022B: Ashmole Antiquities of Berkshire 1723Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Barzelotti di Viaggiare in Italia 1838: Barzelotti (Giacomo) Avvisi Agli Stranieri che Amano di Viaggiare in Italia,lithographed portrait frontispiece and folding map, this partially hand-coloured, occasional foxing, contemporary
0023B: Barzelotti di Viaggiare in Italia 1838Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Cieza De Leon Peru 1709: Cieza De Leon (Pedro De) The Seventeen Years Travels of...Peru,lacking map and plates, title stained, occasional spotting, antique style half calf, spine gilt, 1709 King (Col. John Anthony)
0024B: Cieza De Leon Peru 1709Est.
£150
-
£200