American Art - #8007 2020-07-01 Auction - 187 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 5

68161: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978) Mother Tuc67005: Howard A. Terpning (American, b. 1927) Against t68160: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978) Grandfathe
Dallas, TX, United States

American Art - #8007

2020 July 1 American Art Signature Auction - Dallas #8007
Lot Number: Lowest
Martin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Break in the: Martin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Break in the Thunderstorm, 1930 Drypoint on laid paper, second state of two 12-1/8 x 9-3/4 inches (30.8 x 24.8 cm) (plate) Edition of approximately 66 Signed in
68088: Martin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Break in theEst. $10,000-$15,000
Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Salvati: Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Salvation Army Band, circa 1936-37 Ink and ink wash on tracing paper laid on board 11-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches (29.8 x 21.6 cm) PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED
68089: Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) SalvatiEst. $8,000-$12,000
Otis Oldfield (American, 1890-1969) Black Sweate: Otis Oldfield (American, 1890-1969) Black Sweater--The Artist's Wife Helen Oldfield, 1935 Oil on canvas 43-1/2 x 32 inches (110.5 x 81.3 cm) Signed lower left: Otis Oldfield PROVENANCE: The artist;
68090: Otis Oldfield (American, 1890-1969) Black SweateEst. $15,000-$25,000
Gaston Lachaise (French/American, 1882-1935) Fem: Gaston Lachaise (French/American, 1882-1935) Female Figure (Standing Nude, Left Hand Raised) [LF 56], modeled by 1917, copyright 1927, cast by 1978 Bronze with brown patina 12 inches (30.5 cm) high
68091: Gaston Lachaise (French/American, 1882-1935) FemEst. $7,000-$10,000
Euphemia Charlton Fortune (American, 1885-1969): Euphemia Charlton Fortune (American, 1885-1969) The Calling of Saint Peter and The Denial of Christ (double-sided) (Two Works), c. 1944-1947 Oil on canvas laid on panel; oil on panel 11-1/2 x 8
68092: Euphemia Charlton Fortune (American, 1885-1969)Est. $7,000-$10,000
Charles Demuth (American, 1883-1935) New Hope, P: Charles Demuth (American, 1883-1935) New Hope, Pennslyvania Watercolor on paper 9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm) (sheet) Signed lower right: C. Demuth PROVENANCE: The artist; Mrs. Augusta W. Demuth;
68095: Charles Demuth (American, 1883-1935) New Hope, PEst. $10,000-$15,000
Alfred Henry Maurer (American, 1868-1932) Landsc: Alfred Henry Maurer (American, 1868-1932) Landscape with Trees Gouache on board 21-5/8 x 18 inches (54.9 x 45.7 cm) PROVENANCE: Richard Ward Foster; Estate of the above; Christie's, New York,
68096: Alfred Henry Maurer (American, 1868-1932) LandscEst. $15,000-$25,000
Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Melancholy, 2004: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Melancholy, 2004 Oil on canvas 24 x 32 inches (61.0 x 81.3 cm) Signed lower left: W. Kahn Dated and titled on the stretcher: 2004 Melancholy PROVENANCE: Dallas
68097: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Melancholy, 2004Est. $15,000-$25,000
Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Contraluce, 1997: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Contraluce, 1997 Oil on canvas 21-7/8 x 31-7/8 inches (55.6 x 81.0 cm) Signed lower left: W Kahn Dated, titled, and inscribed on the stretcher: 1997 / 123 Contraluce
68098: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Contraluce, 1997Est. $15,000-$25,000
Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002) Rhode Isla: Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002) Rhode Island Waterfall Oil on canvas 24 x 36 inches (61.0 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: Charles Wysocki PROVENANCE: Private collection, Irvine, California.
68101: Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002) Rhode IslaEst. $8,000-$12,000
Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002) Western Do: Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002) Western Dock Scene Oil on canvas 24 x 30 inches (61.0 x 76.2 cm) Signed lower left: Charles Wysocki PROVENANCE: Christie's, New York, September 24, 2015, lot
68103: Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002) Western DoEst. $12,000-$18,000
Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Tiber River: Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Tiber River, 1980 Oil on canvas 29 x 40 inches (73.7 x 101.6 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets 1980 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Santa Rosa,
68106: Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Tiber RiverEst. $8,000-$12,000
Phil Dike (American, 1906-1990) Sun Flowers Oil: Phil Dike (American, 1906-1990) Sun Flowers Oil on canvas 50 x 40 inches (127 x 101.6 cm) Signed lower right: Phil Dike Signed and titled on the stretcher: 'Sun Flowers' Phil Dike PROVENANCE:
68107: Phil Dike (American, 1906-1990) Sun Flowers OilEst. $10,000-$15,000
Henriette Wyeth (American, 1907-1997) Passion Fl: Henriette Wyeth (American, 1907-1997) Passion Flowers Oil on canvas 10-1/4 x 14 inches (26.0 x 35.6 cm) Signed lower left: Henriette Wyeth Titled on the reverse: Passion Flowers PROVENANCE: Baker
68108: Henriette Wyeth (American, 1907-1997) Passion FlEst. $10,000-$15,000
Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980): Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) The Vine, 1921 Bronze with brown patina 11-1/2 inches (29.2 cm) high on a 3/4 inches (1.9 cm) high marble base Inscribed along base: 19©21 /
68109: Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980)Est. $10,000-$15,000
Jenness Cortez (American, b. 1944) Still Life wi: Jenness Cortez (American, b. 1944) Still Life with Tiffany Lamp and Mucha Poster, 2008 Acrylic on panel 45-1/2 x 23 inches (115.6 x 58.4 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Cortez 2008 PROVENANCE:
68110: Jenness Cortez (American, b. 1944) Still Life wiEst. $30,000-$50,000
G. Harvey (American, 1933-2017) Sidewalk Vendor,: G. Harvey (American, 1933-2017) Sidewalk Vendor, 1994 Oil on canvas 9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm) Signed lower right: G. Harvey Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: Sidewalk Vendor / GHarvey -
68111: G. Harvey (American, 1933-2017) Sidewalk Vendor,Est. $10,000-$15,000
G. Harvey (American, 1933-2017) Spring Flowers,: G. Harvey (American, 1933-2017) Spring Flowers, 1993 Oil on canvas 9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm) Signed lower left: G. Harvey Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: Spring Flowers / G. Harvey - /
68112: G. Harvey (American, 1933-2017) Spring Flowers,Est. $10,000-$15,000