IMPORTANT RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2008-11-05 Auction - 223 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

53: KLIUN B1873 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTING12: ZICHY B1829 SET OF 6 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIAN74: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CRVD WOOD
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

Our next auction will be on WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2008 at 10:00 AM EST

AUCTION AND VIEWING LOCATION
Metropolitan Pavilion
123 West 18th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10011

VIEWING TIMES
Tuesday, November 4th, from 12:00 PM to 9:00 PM EST

PAYMENTS ACCEPTED
Cash (In House Only), Check, Bank Wire, Visa, Mastercard, American Express. We reserve the right to hold items paid by check from unknown buyers until payment has cleared.
Lot Number: Lowest
ANTIQUE 19THC RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING POTEMKIN: RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURY, "Portrait of Prince Grigory Potemkin," after the engraving by James Walker of 1789, engraver to the Empress Catherine the Great, oil on canvas, 65 x 52.5 cm (25 1/2 x 20 5/8
0001: ANTIQUE 19THC RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING POTEMKINEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
SVERCHKOV B1817 RUSSIAN PAINTING CAVALRY OFFICER: NIKOLAI EGOROVICH SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898), "A Mounted Officer," oil on canvas, 37 x 27 cm (14 1/2 x 10 5/8 in.), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Bonham's London, May 31, 2007.
0002: SVERCHKOV B1817 RUSSIAN PAINTING CAVALRY OFFICEREst. $12,000-$15,000See Sold Price
FRENTZ B1831 RUSSIAN PAINTING REINDEER HUNT: RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918), "The Reindeer Hunt," gouache and watercolor on board, 39.5 x 60 cm (15 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private Collection, USA
0003: FRENTZ B1831 RUSSIAN PAINTING REINDEER HUNTEst. $25,000-$35,000See Sold Price
NAPS 19THC RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE FALCONER: EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURY), "The Falconer," bronze, 32.5 x 20 x 8.5 cm (12 3/4 x 7 7/8 x 3 3/8 in.), signed on the base 'NAPS' in Latin and 'FABR. C.F. WOERFFEL'
0004: NAPS 19THC RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE FALCONEREst. $7,000-$9,000
TOURGUENUEFF B1854 RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE DOG: PIERRE TOURGUENEFF [PYOTR NIKOLAEVICH TURGENEV] (RUSSIAN 1854-1912), "German Shepherd," bronze, 39 x 12.2 x 18.5 cm (15 3/8 x 4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in.), signed on the base 'P. Tourgueneff' in Latin, with
0005: TOURGUENUEFF B1854 RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE DOGEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
GRACHEV B1831 RUSSIAN BRONZE COSSACK LOVERS: VASILY YAKOVLEVICH GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "Cossack Lovers," bronze with silver patina, 9 x 18.5 x 10 cm (3 1/2 x 7 1/4 x 4 in.), signed on the base 'Grachev' in Cyrillic; also with foundry
0006: GRACHEV B1831 RUSSIAN BRONZE COSSACK LOVERSEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
AFTER LANCERAY B1848 RUSSIAN BRONZE SOLDIERS: AFTER EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886), "Soldiers at Rest," bronze with brown patina, after a model by Evgeny Lanceray, signed on the base 'Lanceray' in Cyrillic, with stamp of
0007: AFTER LANCERAY B1848 RUSSIAN BRONZE SOLDIERSEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
SVEDOMSKY B1849 RUSSIAN PAINTING ANTIQUE GENRE: PAVEL ALEXANDROVICH SVEDOMSKY (RUSSIAN 1849-1904), "The Courtship," oil on canvas, 82 x 66 cm (32 1/4 x 26 in.), signed lower right.
0008: SVEDOMSKY B1849 RUSSIAN PAINTING ANTIQUE GENREEst. $35,000-$50,000See Sold Price
AIVAZOVSKY B1817 RUSSIAN WC INK PAINTING MARINE: IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1817-1900), "Coming to Shore," watercolor and ink on paper, 8 x 11 in. (20.2 x 28 cm.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: MacDougall's, London, May 30, 2006.
0009: AIVAZOVSKY B1817 RUSSIAN WC INK PAINTING MARINEEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
FOLWR AIVAZOVSKY B1817 RUSSIAN PAINTING SUNSET: FOLLOWER OF IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1817-1900), "In the Fields," oil on canvas, 120 x 172 cm. (47 1/4 x 67 3/4 in.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Sotheby's Olympia, June 14, 2007.
0010: FOLWR AIVAZOVSKY B1817 RUSSIAN PAINTING SUNSETEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
ZICHY B1829 SET OF 5 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIAN: MIHALY VON ZICHY (RUSSIAN 1829-1906), Set of 5 Erotic Lithographs, approximately 15 x 20 cm (5 7/8 x 7 7/8 in.) [matte size] each, several signed/inscribed in plate. Mihaly von Zichy was born in
0011: ZICHY B1829 SET OF 5 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIANEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
ZICHY B1829 SET OF 6 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIAN: MIHALY VON ZICHY (RUSSIAN 1829-1906) Set of 6 Erotic Lithographs, approximately 15 x 20 cm (5 7/8 x 7 7/8 in.) [matte size] each, several signed/inscribed in plate. Mihaly von Zichy was born in
0012: ZICHY B1829 SET OF 6 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIANEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
DUBOVSKOI B1858 RUSSIAN MARINE PAINTING MIN1: NIKOLAI NIKANOROVICH DUBOVSKOI (RUSSIAN 1858-1918), "Boats Along a Stormy Sky," 1910, oil on canvas, 10 x 16 cm (4 x 6 1/4 in.), signed and dated on the verso.
0013: DUBOVSKOI B1858 RUSSIAN MARINE PAINTING MIN1Est. $11,000-$13,000See Sold Price
DUBOVSKOI B1858 RUSSIAN MARINE PAINTING MIN2: NIKOLAI NIKANOROVICH DUBOVSKOI (RUSSIAN 1858-1918), "Figures and Boats by a Dock," c. 1908, oil on canvas, 10 x 16 cm (4 x 6 1/4 in.).
0014: DUBOVSKOI B1858 RUSSIAN MARINE PAINTING MIN2Est. $11,000-$13,000See Sold Price
DUBOVSKOI B1858 RUSSIAN PAINTING ISTANBUL ORIENTALI: NIKOLAI NIKANOROVICH DUBOVSKOI (RUSSIAN 1858-1918), "Istanbul," oil on canvas, 40.5 x 26 cm (16 x 10 1/4 in.), signed lower right.
0015: DUBOVSKOI B1858 RUSSIAN PAINTING ISTANBUL ORIENTALIEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
ZHUKOV ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PAINTING SEASCAPE MOONLIGHT: IVAN STEPANOVICH ZHUKOV (RUSSIAN LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY), "Night in Gurzuf," oil on canvas, 58 x 89 cm. (22 7/8 x 35 in.), signed lower right. CERTIFICATE OF EXPERTISE: Latvijas Makslas Muzeju
0017: ZHUKOV ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PAINTING SEASCAPE MOONLIGHTEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
BAKST B1866 RUSSIAN PAINTING WC ROADSIDE SHRINE: LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924), "A Roadside Shrine," watercolor and pencil on paper, 12.5 x 9 cm (4 7/8 x 3 1/2 in.), signed lower right.
0018: BAKST B1866 RUSSIAN PAINTING WC ROADSIDE SHRINEEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
BAKST B1866 RUSSIAN PAINTING LADY ON A DIVAN: LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924), Lady on a Divan, 1905, oil on canvas, 105 x 129 cm. (41 3/8 x 50 3/4 in.), signed and dated lower right. CERTIFICATE OF EXPERTISE: Tretyakov Museum, Moscow, 2001,
0019: BAKST B1866 RUSSIAN PAINTING LADY ON A DIVANEst. $125,000-$175,000See Sold Price
ATT KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY B1839 RUSSIAN PAINTING LADY: ATTRIBUTED TO KONSTANTIN EGOROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1839-1915), "Portrait of a Smiling Woman," oil on canvas, 46.5 x 38 cm (18 1/4 x 15 in.), signed upper right.
0020: ATT KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY B1839 RUSSIAN PAINTING LADYEst. $25,000-$35,000See Sold Price
EISMAN-SEMENOWSKY B1857 POLISH RUSSIAN PAINTING: EMILE EISMAN-SEMENOWSKY (POLISH-FRENCH 1857-1911), "The Maiden of Spring," 1882, oil on panel, 32 x 23.3 cm (12 5/8 x 9 1/8 in.), signed and dated lower right 'E. Eisman-Semowsky Paris 1882'
0021: EISMAN-SEMENOWSKY B1857 POLISH RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $8,000-$10,000See Sold Price
KOROVIN B1861 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WINTER SCENE: KONSTANTIN ALEXEIEVITCH KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939), "Sunset over a Winter Village," oil on canvas, 53.5 x 65 cm (21 x 25 5/8 in.), signed lower right.
0023: KOROVIN B1861 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WINTER SCENEEst. $35,000-$45,000See Sold Price
KOROVIN B1861 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING PARIS NIGHT: KONSTANTIN ALEXEIEVITCH KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939), "Paris Street, Night," oil on canvas, 30 x 24.5 cm (11 3/4 x 9 5/8 in.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, USA.
0024: KOROVIN B1861 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING PARIS NIGHTEst. $20,000-$25,000See Sold Price