American, Russian and European Art Auction 2009-05-30 Auction - 212 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

61: GRAVES(AMERICAN 1859-1936) "Carnations in1: BURLIUK(RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Flowers and the71: ALEXANDER (AMERICAN 1856-1915) "Portrait of a
Avon, CT, United States

American, Russian and European Art Auction

American, Russian and European paintings and sculpture.
Lot Number: Lowest
BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Flowers and Fruit": BURLIUK, DAVID DAVIDOVICH (RUSSIAN 1882 -1967) "Flowers and Fruit" oil on canvas 18 x 23.75 in (45.7 x 60.3 cm) signed lower right
0003: BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Flowers and Fruit"Est. $18,000-$24,000
SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939) "Fireworks at the F: SOMOV, KONSTANTIN ANDREYEVICH (RUSSIAN 1869-1939) "Fireworks at the Festival" mixed media, watercolor, gouache, 10 x 8.5 in (25.4 x 21.6 cm), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Private collection,
0005: SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939) "Fireworks at the FEst. $2,000-$3,000
BASKT (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) "St. Sebastian" Sta: BASKT, LEON (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) "St. Sebastian" Stage Costume mixed media, watercolor, gouache, 12 x 9 in (30.5 x 22.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1922. PROVENANCE: Sloan & Kenyon,
0006: BASKT (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) "St. Sebastian" StaEst. $1,200-$1,600
KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) "Wild Boar in Wint: KLEVER, JULIUS VON (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) "Wild Boar in Winter" oil on canvas, 23.5 x 35 in (59.7 x 88.9 cm), signed lower right.
0007: KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) "Wild Boar in WintEst. $7,000-$9,000
GONCHAROVA(RUSSIAN 1881-1962) "Costume Design: GONCHAROVA, NATALIA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) "Costume Design for Ballet" mixed media watercolor and pen, 12 x 7.5 in (30.5 x 19.1 cm.), signed lower right #13. PROVENANCE: Estate Stamp collection of
0008: GONCHAROVA(RUSSIAN 1881-1962) "Costume DesignEst. $3,000-$5,000
ERMILOV (UKRANIAN 1894-1968) "Constructionist: ERMILOV, VASIL DMITRIEVICH (UKRANIAN 1894-1968) "Constructionist Composition" painted wood relief, 17.25 x 14.25 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), . PROVENANCE: Ex-collection Galerie Gmvrzynksa, Cologne,
0011: ERMILOV (UKRANIAN 1894-1968) "ConstructionistEst. $10,000-$15,000
ADAMOVICH (RUSSIAN 1884-1947) PLATE: ADAMOVICH, MIKHAIL M. (RUSSIAN 1884-1947) "Plate Celebrating Fifth Anniversary of Red Army Honoring its Creator, Trostky" ceramic plate, 9.5 in (24.1 cm), verso IMF monogram for Nicolas II, 1896
0012: ADAMOVICH (RUSSIAN 1884-1947) PLATEEst. $1,000-$2,000
SHEVCHENKO (RUSSIAN 1884-1948 ) "Geometric Co: SHEVCHENKO, ALEXANDER (RUSSIAN 1884-1948) "Geometric Construction" watercolor, gouche, 6.5 x 7.5 in (16.5 x 19.1 cm), signed lower right, dated 1918.
0013: SHEVCHENKO (RUSSIAN 1884-1948 ) "Geometric CoEst. $1,000-$2,000
POPOVA (RUSSIAN 1889-1924) "Theater Curtain: POPOVA, LIUBOV' SERGEEVNA (RUSSIAN 1889-1924) "Theater Curtain Design" watercolor, 12.5 x 8.5 in (31.3 x 21.6 cm), signed lower right.
0014: POPOVA (RUSSIAN 1889-1924) "Theater CurtainEst. $1,500-$3,000
MALEVICH (RUSSIAN 1878-1903) "First Supremist: MALEVICH, KASIMIR (RUSSIAN 1878-1903) "First Supremist Fabric Design" fabric, 7 x 9.5 in (17.8 x 23.5 cm), Malevich included the applied arts in the all-embracing design plan of Supremitism. He
0015: MALEVICH (RUSSIAN 1878-1903) "First SupremistEst. $10,000-$20,000
NEOGRADY(HUNGARIAN 1896-1962) "Hungarian: NEOGRADY, LASlLO (HUNGARIAN 1861-1924) "Hungarian Village" oil on canvas, 23 x 31 in. (58.4 x 78.7 cm), signed lower left.
0016: NEOGRADY(HUNGARIAN 1896-1962) "HungarianEst. $2,000-$3,000
KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1955) "Man on a Horse": KADAR, BELA (HUNGARIAN 1877-1955) "Man on a Horse" oil on board, 23.75 x 29 in (60.3 x 73.7 cm), .
0017: KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1955) "Man on a Horse"Est. $800-$1,200
SCHEIBER (HUNGARIAN 1873-1950) "Woman": SCHEIBER, HUGO (HUNGARIAN 1873-1950) "Woman" oil on board, 21 x 29 in (53.3 x 73.7 cm), signed lower left.
0018: SCHEIBER (HUNGARIAN 1873-1950) "Woman"Est. $1,500-$2,500
SCHEIBER (HUNGARIAN 1873-1950) "Faust Landsca: SCHEIBER, HUGO (HUNGARIAN 1873-1950) "Faust Landscape" pastel, 27 x 22 in (68.6 x 55.9 cm), signed lower right.
0019: SCHEIBER (HUNGARIAN 1873-1950) "Faust LandscaEst. $1,000-$2,000
POPLAUSKI(POLISH 1852-1885) "The Farmyard": POPLAUSKI, LUDWIG (POLISH 1852-1885) "The Farmyard" oil on panel, 5.5 x 8.5 in (14 x 21.6 cm), signed lower left.
0020: POPLAUSKI(POLISH 1852-1885) "The Farmyard"Est. $600-$900
CHMIELINSKI (POLISH B 1895) "Sleigh Ride in W: CHMIELINSKI, W.T. (POLISH B 1895) "Sleigh Ride in Warsaw" oil on canvas, 21.75 x 25.75 in (55.2 x 65.3 cm), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Purchased by current owner at Christie Auction, South
0021: CHMIELINSKI (POLISH B 1895) "Sleigh Ride in WEst. $3,000-$5,000
SZATZSZNAJDERA (POLISH) 3 PIECES: SZATZSZNAJDERA, LEON (POLISH 2OTH CENT) 1. "Coal Miners" , 2. "Down from the Cross", 3. "Reflection" watercolor, each 13 x 18 in (33 x 45.7 cm), Three Pieces, 1. signed lower middle, 2. signed
0022: SZATZSZNAJDERA (POLISH) 3 PIECESEst. $800-$1,200
BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Peasant Woman wi: BURLIUK, DAVID DAVIDOVICH (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Peasant Woman with a Red Horse" oil on canvas, 18 x 22 in (45 x 55.9 cm), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Private collection, NY.
0023: BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Peasant Woman wiEst. $12,000-$15,000
BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Promenade": BURLIUK, DAVID DAVIDOVICH (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Promenade" watercolor, 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right, titled verso. PROVENANCE: Private collection, NY.
0024: BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) "Promenade"Est. $2,200-$3,200