End of Summer Art Sale 2009-09-13 Auction - 426 Price Results - Wittlin & Serfer Auctioneers in FL - Page 3

1621: Roy Lichtenstein Nude Woodcut Signed & Numbered1768: Donald Sultan Silkscreen Pencil Signed & Numbered1460A: Christo Gates Central Park New York Pencil Signe
Ft. Lauderdale., FL, United States

End of Summer Art Sale

Highlights include works by Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Tom Wesselmann, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Robert Indiana, Julian Opie, Chuck Close, John Baldessari, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Salvador Dali, Roberto Matta, Thomas Hart Benton, Norman Rockwell, Grant Wood, Max Weber, Abraham Walokwitz, Moses Soyer, George Tooker, Richard Serra, Richard Diebenkorn, David Hockney, Ellsworth Kelly, Mark Kostabi, Lowell Nesbitt, RIchard Estes, Claes Oldenburg, Takashi Murakami, Peter Max, Romero Britto Victor Vasarely, Yaacov Agam, Christo, Rene Magritte, Francisco Zuniga, and much much more. This will be one of our best auctions as of yet.
Lot Number: Lowest
Alexander Calder Circus Lithograph: ARTIST - Alexander Calder TITLE - The Catch, 1931
1452A: Alexander Calder Circus LithographEst. $1,000-$1,200
Alexander Calder Circus Lithograph: ARTIST - Alexander Calder TITLE - Man on Ladder with Troupers, 1931
1452B: Alexander Calder Circus LithographEst. $1,000-$1,200
Alexander Calder Circus Lithograph: ARTIST - Alexander Calder TITLE - Acrobat on Swing, 1931
1452C: Alexander Calder Circus LithographEst. $1,000-$1,200
Marc Chagall Lithograph Pencil Signed & Numbered: ARTIST - Marc Chagall TITLE - Bouquet with Eiffel Tower (Mourlot 222)
1455: Marc Chagall Lithograph Pencil Signed & NumberedEst. $25,000-$30,000
Mihail Chemiakin Pencil Signed & Numbered: ARTIST - Mihail Chemiakin TITLE - Rights of Spring
1456: Mihail Chemiakin Pencil Signed & NumberedEst. $500-$700
T.F. Chen Hard Cover Book Chinese Art: ARTIST - T.F. Chen TITLE - The Art of Dr. T.F. Chen: Neo-Iconography
1457: T.F. Chen Hard Cover Book Chinese ArtEst. $75-$100
T.F. Chen Hard Cover Book Chinese Art: ARTIST - T.F. Chen TITLE - The Spirit of Liberty
1458: T.F. Chen Hard Cover Book Chinese ArtEst. $75-$100
Sandro Chia Lithoigraph Pencil Signed & Numbered: ARTIST - Sandro Chia TITLE - Athelets
1459: Sandro Chia Lithoigraph Pencil Signed & NumberedEst. $1,200-$1,500
Dale Chihuly Cobalt Blue Basket 1994: # ARTIST - Dale Chihuly # TITLE - Cobalt Blue Basket with Red Cadmium lip wrap # DATE - 1994 # MEDIUM - Free form glass basket # SIGNED - Chihuly P.P. and dated on bottom # NUMBERED - Edition
1459A: Dale Chihuly Cobalt Blue Basket 1994Est. $6,000-$7,000
Christo Wrapped Arkansas River Pencil Signed: ARTIST - Christo TITLE - Wrapped Arkansas River from
1460B: Christo Wrapped Arkansas River Pencil SignedEst. $1,200-$1,500
Antonio Clave Embossed Etching Signed & Numbered: ARTIST - Antonio TITLE - Carmen
1461: Antonio Clave Embossed Etching Signed & NumberedEst. $1,800-$2,000
Chuck Close Silk Tapestry Signed & Numbered Huge: ARTIST - Chuck Close TITLE - Phil
1462: Chuck Close Silk Tapestry Signed & Numbered HugeEst. $5,500-$7,500
Chuck Close Photograph Pencil Signed & Numbered: ARTIST - Chuck Close TITLE - Self Portrait
1463: Chuck Close Photograph Pencil Signed & NumberedEst. $5,000-$6,000
1464: Chuck Close Photograph Pencil Signed & NumberedEst. $5,000-$6,000