International Fine & Decorative Art Day 1 2021-04-24 Auction - 392 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

Lot Number: Lowest
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Les pavots oil on canvas 35.5 x 28 cm (14 x 11 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Gallery, Chicago, inventory number 26065 CONDITION The
0001: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $10,000-$15,000
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Les magnolias oil on canvas 35.5 x 27.5 cm (14 x 10 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Gallery, Chicago, inventory number 26066
0002: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $10,000-$15,000
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Les Pavots, 1977 oil on canvas 48 x 33.5 cm (18 1/8 x 13 1/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Artist's studio, Paris, 1977 Findlay Galleries, Palm Beach
0003: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $15,000-$20,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Divinite, 1968 oil on canvas 41 x 33 cm (16 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Gallery, New York, inventory number
0004: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $30,000-$40,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Coupe de fruits, 1961 ink and gouache on silk laid on paper 33 x 27.2 cm (13 x 10 3/4 in.) signed, stamped with artist's seal and dated in Chinese
0005: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. $60,000-$80,000
QIGONG (CHINESE 1912-2005): QIGONG (CHINESE 1912-2005) Calligraphy Couplet ink and gold on woven paper paper: 127 x 30 cm (50 x 11 3/4 in.) [each] stamped with artist seal upper and lower left LOT NOTES Qigong was born
0006: QIGONG (CHINESE 1912-2005)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985): MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985) Bataille de fleurs (M. CS. 33), printed by Charles Sorlier, published by Mourlot, Paris, from Nice et la Cote d'Azur, 1967 lithograph on Arches wove paper image:
0008: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985)Est. $20,000-$30,000
ALFONS WALDE (AUSTRIAN 1891-1958): ALFONS WALDE (AUSTRIAN 1891-1958) Bauernsonntag oil on cardboard 53 x 46.6 cm (20 7/8 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower right, inscribed Bauern Sonntag on artist's studio label on verso PROVENANCE
0009: ALFONS WALDE (AUSTRIAN 1891-1958)Est. $200,000-$300,000
VITALY TIKHOV (RUSSIAN-UKRAINIAN 1876-1939): VITALY TIKHOV (RUSSIAN-UKRAINIAN 1876-1939) Bathers, circa 1920 oil on canvas 102 x 123.5 cm (40 1/8 x 48 5/8 in.) signed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the work is in overall very
0010: VITALY TIKHOV (RUSSIAN-UKRAINIAN 1876-1939)Est. $40,000-$60,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Eagle Avenue, The Bronx, circa 1924 oil on canvas 58 x 84 cm (22 7/8 x 33 1/8 in) signed lower left EXHIBITEDPittsburgh, Carnegie Institute,
0011: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)Est. $8,000-$12,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Street in the Bronx, circa 1926 oil on canvas 66 x 82 cm (26 x 32 1/4 in.) signed lower rightEXHIBITEDNew York, Durand-Ruel Galleries, Exhibition of
0012: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)Est. $6,000-$8,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Wide Street oil on canvas 61 x 71 cm ( 24 x 28 in.) artist stamp twice to the lower right PROVENANCE The Connoisseur Gallery, Bernardsville Private
0013: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)Est. $5,000-$7,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, 1910-1914 oil on canvas 53 x 73.5 cm (21 x 29 in.) signed lower left RELATED LITERATURE For similar work, see Alan Pensler and Mimi
0015: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)Est. $4,000-$6,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Portrait of Lucy Manievich, 1957 oil on canvas 26 x 20 cm (10 1/4 x 7 7/8 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in very good
0017: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Boy or Girl?... oil on canvas board 20 x 25.5 cm ( 7 7/8 x 10 in.) signed lower left, titled lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime
0018: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Man at the Night Cafe (Cafe d'Alcazar), Arles, 1949 oil on canvas 51 x 40.5 cm (20 1/8 x 16 in.) signed lower right, dated and inscribed CAFE Alcazar / Arles
0019: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $15,000-$20,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Burliuk's Easel (Frolicking Nudes) oil on wood 71 x 15 cm (28 x 5 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Acquired from Nicholas Burliuk by the current owner
0020: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Moonlit Sleigh Ride oil on canvas 36 x 51 cm (14 1/8 x 20 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime collector and
0021: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $5,000-$7,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Bradenton Beach Fishing Shack oil on canvas 38 x 46 cm (15 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right, inscribed Bradenton Beach and FLA lower left and right
0022: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $5,000-$7,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Bouquet of Roses on the Shore, 1960 oil on canvas 41 x 31 cm (16 1/8 x 12 1/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed France lower right PROVENANCE Private
0023: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Orange Chrysanthemums and Letter (And the Spring arose on the garden fair...) watercolor on paper full sheet measuring 57 x 38 cm (22 1/2 x 15 in.) signed
0024: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $3,000-$4,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Women and Ducks, 1946 watercolor on paper 29 x 39 cm (11 3/8 x 15 3/8 in.) signed, dated and inscribed 1946 L.I. NY lower right PROVENANCE Collection of
0025: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $3,000-$4,000