TOYS! TRAINS! FIGURES! AUTOS! 12/5/09 2009-12-05 Auction - 506 Price Results - Lloyd Ralston Gallery in CT - Page 3

117: COR-COR CHRYSLER AIRFLOW56: PAYA COUPE98: LINEMAR OLIVE OYL IN MGA
Shelton, CT, United States

TOYS! TRAINS! FIGURES! AUTOS! 12/5/09

Great toys, trains and soldiers and figures for everyone iin our December auction. There is terrific pressed steel by Buddy L, Doepke, Steelcraft, Cor Cor, Tonka, Marx, Wyandotte and Smith Miller. There are more wonderful and unusual MG autos from the Mike Sarvas collection along with die cast by Matchbox, Dinky, including terrific airplanes, Tootsietoy, Brooklin, and many others. Great toy soldiers include Britains, Dimestores, Elastolin, Blenheim along with marvelous Marx play sets.
Lot Number: Lowest
5 MG AUTOS: painted white metal, Top Marques 1961 Midget, tires have flat spots; 2 Nostalgia Miniatures MGTD's, 1 is pewter; 2 Auto Replicas K3 Magnettes, 3 orig boxes only, C7-9.
0049: 5 MG AUTOSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
2 DURHAM CLASSICS 1939 FORD DELIVERY VANS: Toronto Toy Show & Chicago Sun-Times, orig boxes, C9-10.
0050: 2 DURHAM CLASSICS 1939 FORD DELIVERY VANSEst. $100-$200
2 MARTIN RITCHIE SETS: 133 Blue Berets US Air Force Police, 5 pieces; 192G Citadel Cadets w/Guidon, 5 pieces, orig boxes & inserts, C9-10.
0051: 2 MARTIN RITCHIE SETSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
4 BLENHEIM SETS: B55 24th Foot, 6 pieces; B56 Casualty Set, 6 pieces; B53 Zulu War Fireside Scene, 6 pieces; B54 Zulu War 24th Foot, 6 pieces, orig boxes & inserts some minor wear & tape, C8-9.
0052: 4 BLENHEIM SETSEst. $100-$200
BRITAINS 1288 BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES: prewar, 24 pieces, some chipping, top of baton missing, some touch up, C4-5.
0053: BRITAINS 1288 BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINESEst. $100-$200
2 MARLBOROUGH MF57 LIMBERED WAGONS: Royal Engineers, orig boxes missing inserts, C9-10.
0054: 2 MARLBOROUGH MF57 LIMBERED WAGONSEst. $100-$200
PAYA COUPE: litho tin, 19 1/2 in long, w/electric lamp, clockwork working, opening doors & trunk, die cast wheel hubs have surface cracks, 1 sidemount tire missing hold-down screw, trim tarnished, C7.
0056: PAYA COUPEEst. $200-$300
RUSSIAN CRANE TRUCK: painted pressed steel w/plastic cab, working, 13 in long, stain on hood, orig box remnant only, C5.
0058: RUSSIAN CRANE TRUCKEst. $50-$100
SAUNDERS 1000 MARVELOUS MIKE TRACTOR: painted pressed steel & plastic, battery operated, treads broken & loose, 13 in long, orig box minor wear, C7-8.
0059: SAUNDERS 1000 MARVELOUS MIKE TRACTOREst. $100-$200
WOLVERINE USA TRANSPORT: litho tin w/wooden wheels, clockwork working, 14 in long, 3 small dents on roof, C7-8.
0060: WOLVERINE USA TRANSPORTEst. $100-$200
2 DINKY VEHICLES: 561 Blaw Knox Bulldozer, missing treads, orig box & insert some wear; 251 Roadroller, C5-6.
0061: 2 DINKY VEHICLESEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
2 FRENCH DINKY AUTOS: 519 Simca 1000, orig box minor wear, C8; Peugeot 404, paint flaking, orig box, C3-4.
0062: 2 FRENCH DINKY AUTOSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
3 TEKNO MGA AUTOS: Tekno 500 MGA w/2 copy cars, both unmarked, C8-9.
0063: 3 TEKNO MGA AUTOSEst. $100-$200
6 MAGIC MIDGET RACERS: 2 by Sears, resin; 4 are repro Dinky models, die cast, C8-9.
0064: 6 MAGIC MIDGET RACERSEst. $50-$100Lot Passed
33 MARINE SOLDIERS: 10 Royal Marines, 23 US Marines, 2 1/4 in tall, C5-7.
0065: 33 MARINE SOLDIERSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
2 MARTIN RITCHIE SETS: 122 Marines w/Guidon, 5 pieces; 102 US Marine Corps, 5 pieces, orig boxes & inserts, C9-10.
0066: 2 MARTIN RITCHIE SETSEst. $100-$200
2 BLENHEIM SETS: B29 Royal Welch Fusiliers Pioneers, 6 pieces; B30 Royal Welch Fusiliers, 1890, 6 pieces, 1 missing rifle end, orig boxes & inserts, C8-9.
0067: 2 BLENHEIM SETSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
19 SEMI ROUND INDIAN HUNTING PARTY FIGURES: 1 1/2 to 4 in tall, C7-9.
0068: 19 SEMI ROUND INDIAN HUNTING PARTY FIGURESEst. $100-$200
5 MIGNOT NAPOLEONIC SOLDIERS: C8-9.
0069: 5 MIGNOT NAPOLEONIC SOLDIERSEst. $100-$200
2 TOOTSIETOY 4630 FEDERAL VANS: Market Van, dark red, Milk Van, orange, both front fender tips broken, C5-6.
0070: 2 TOOTSIETOY 4630 FEDERAL VANSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
6 TOOTSIETOY VEHICLES: Chevy Fire Chief Car; Mack Pumper w/2 ladders & 2 hoses; Mack Hook & Ladder; 3 Tank Trucks, decals worn on Borden's & Union Carbide, all have playwear, C3-6.
0071: 6 TOOTSIETOY VEHICLESEst. $100-$200Lot Passed