Vintage British Rail & Travel Posters 2010-03-31 Auction - 198 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in NY - Page 3

117A: PEARS, Charles SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, LMS, LNER151: TAYLOR, Fred DURHAM, LNER149: TAYLOR, Fred CAMBRIDGE, LNER
New York, NY, United States

Vintage British Rail & Travel Posters

Bloomsbury Auctions is proud to announce its Vintage & Modern Posters Sale.
Lot Number: Lowest
CUSDEN, THE GLORIOUS THAMES, GWR: CUSDEN, Leonard THE GLORIOUS THAMES, GWRlithograph in colours, 1937, condition A, printed by J. weiner Ltd., London, backed on linen 39 x 25ins. (99 x 64cm.)
0049: CUSDEN, THE GLORIOUS THAMES, GWREst. $800-$1,200
DANIELS, L.W. DERBYSHIRE, Chee Dale: DANIELS, L.W. DERBYSHIRE, Chee Dale, British Railwayslithograph in colours, c.1960, condition A-, printed by Jordison & Co., Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0050: DANIELS, L.W. DERBYSHIRE, Chee DaleEst. $700-$900
DEXTER, Walter ARA CROMER, LMS, LNER: DEXTER, Walter ARA (1876-1958) CROMER, LMS, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition B+, printed by Grey Caine Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0051: DEXTER, Walter ARA CROMER, LMS, LNEREst. $1,200-$1,400Lot Passed
DIXON, Charles THE INDUSTRIAL NORTH, LNER: DIXON, Charles (1872-1934) THE INDUSTRIAL NORTH, LNERlithograph in colours, 1904, condition B+, printed by Photochrom Co., Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (101 x 127cm.)
0052: DIXON, Charles THE INDUSTRIAL NORTH, LNEREst. $1,000-$1,500
EDWARS, Lionel COME TO BRITAIN FOR RACING: EDWARDS, Lionel RI. (1878-1966) COME TO BRITAIN FOR RACING lithograph in colours, 1930, condition A, printed by W.S. Cowell Ltd., London, backed on linen 30 x 18ins. (76 x 47cm.)
0053: EDWARS, Lionel COME TO BRITAIN FOR RACINGEst. $200-$400
FLINT, William Russell Sir CHESTER, GWR: FLINT, William Russell Sir (1880-1969) CHESTER, GWRlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition A, printed by Bemrose & Sons, Ltd., backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0054: FLINT, William Russell Sir CHESTER, GWREst. $2,000-$4,000
FORSYTH, Gordon M LINCOLN, LNER: FORSYTH, Gordon Mitchell (1879-1952) LINCOLN, the Stonebow, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition B+, printed by Waterlow & Sons, Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0055: FORSYTH, Gordon M LINCOLN, LNEREst. $800-$1,200
FORSYTH, Gordon Mitchell, HARROGATE, LNER: FORSYTH, Gordon Mitchell, RI. HARROGATE, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition B+, printed by Waterlow & Sons, Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0056: FORSYTH, Gordon Mitchell, HARROGATE, LNEREst. $1,500-$2,000
FRAZER, William Miller RSA PERTH: FRAZER, William Miller RSA (1864-1961) PERTHlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition A, printed by McCorquodale & Co., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0057: FRAZER, William Miller RSA PERTHEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
GILFILLAN, Tom SCOTLAND: GILFILLAN, Tom SCOTLANDlithograph in colours, condition B+, printed by John Horn Ltd., london, backed on linen 39 x 24ins. (99 x 61cm.)
0060: GILFILLAN, Tom SCOTLANDEst. $400-$600
GRAY, Ronald READY FOR THE 12th, LMS: GRAY, Ronald (1868-1951) READY FOR THE 12th, LMSlithograph in colours,1930, condition B+, printed by McCorquodale & Co., London, backed on linen 39 x 51ins. (91 x 51cm.)
0062: GRAY, Ronald READY FOR THE 12th, LMSEst. $6,000-$10,000
HANKEY, William Lee WHITBY, LNER: HANKEY, William Lee RI. (1869-1952) WHITBY, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition A, printed by Haycock Press, London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (101 x 127cm.)
0063: HANKEY, William Lee WHITBY, LNEREst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
HASLEHURST, Enest William TEESDALE, LNER: HASLEHURST, Enest William (1866-1949) TEESDALE, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1935, condition B+, printed by the David Allen printing Co., London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (101 x 126cm)
0064: HASLEHURST, Enest William TEESDALE, LNEREst. $1,200-$1,400
HAUFF, K WHITBY, LNER: HAUFF, K WHITBY, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1925, condition B+, printed by S.C. Allen & Co., Ltd, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (101 x 127cm.)
0065: HAUFF, K WHITBY, LNEREst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
HEPPLE, Norman SHIPBUILDING, British Railways: HEPPLE, Norman (1908-1993) SHIPBUILDING, British Railwayslithograph in colours, c.1955, condition A, printed by the Haycock Press, London, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (101 x 126cm.)
0066: HEPPLE, Norman SHIPBUILDING, British RailwaysEst. $1,000-$1,500
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED, LNER: HIGGINS BERWICK-UPON-TWEED, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition A, backed on linen 39 x 24ins. (99 x 61cm.)
0068: BERWICK-UPON-TWEED, LNEREst. $300-$500Lot Passed
HILDER, Rowland COME TO BRITAIN GOLF: HILDER, Rowland (1905-1993) COME TO BRITAIN for GOLFlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition A, printed by W.S Cowell Ltd., London, backed on linen 30 x 18ins. (76 x 47cm.)
0069: HILDER, Rowland COME TO BRITAIN GOLFEst. $800-$1,200
HUBBARD, Hesketh E. NORTHERN IRELAND, LMS: HUBBARD, Hesketh Eric (1892-1957) NORTHERN IRELAND, LMSlithograph in colours, 1944, condition A-, printed by Jordison & Co., Ltd., London, backed on linen 39 x 49ins. (100 x 125cm.)
0070: HUBBARD, Hesketh E. NORTHERN IRELAND, LMSEst. $1,000-$1,500
JACK, Richard BRITISH INDUSTRIES, Steel. LMS: JACK, Richard RA. (1866-1952) BRITISH INDUSTRIES, Steel. LMSlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition B+, backed on linen 40 x 50ins. (102 x 127cm.)
0071: JACK, Richard BRITISH INDUSTRIES, Steel. LMSEst. $2,000-$4,000
JARRETT, Foster CLEETHORPES, LNER: JARRETT, Foster CLEETHORPES, LNERlithograph in colours, c.1930, condition A, printed by Vincent Brooks, Day & son Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 25ins. (102 x 64cm.)
0072: JARRETT, Foster CLEETHORPES, LNEREst. $1,000-$1,500