Impressionist, Modern & Contemporary Art 5043 2010-06-09 Auction - 267 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX

72098: BRUCE NAUMAN (American, b. 1941) Human Nature, 172266: No Lot.   ANDY WARHOL (American, 1928-1987) Cow,72047: PAUL JENKINS (American, b. 1923) Phenomena Ahab'
Dallas, TX, United States

Impressionist, Modern & Contemporary Art 5043

2010 June Signature Impressionist, Modern & Contemporary Art Auction #5043
Lot Number: Lowest
ALBERT LEBOURG (French, 1849-1928) Le Rhone à Sa: ALBERT LEBOURG (French, 1849-1928)Le Rhone à Saint-Maurice, Valais, SuisseOil on canvas24 x 32 inches (61.0 x 81.3 cm)Signed and inscribed lower right: A. Lebourg Maurice,
72002: ALBERT LEBOURG (French, 1849-1928) Le Rhone à SaEst. $10,000-$15,000
EDMOND MARIE PETITJEAN (French, 1844-1925) Une R: EDMOND MARIE PETITJEAN (French, 1844-1925)Une Rue Provençale; Le Village du Puy en Valay (2)Oil on canvas20 x 28 inches (50.8 x 71.1 cm) largerEach signed lower right: Edmond
72005: EDMOND MARIE PETITJEAN (French, 1844-1925) Une REst. $12,000-$18,000
PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (French, 1877-1977) Marche à: PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (French, 1877-1977)Marche à Melun; L'Ile d'Yeu (2)Oil on canvas15 x 18 inches (38.1 x 45.7 cm) eachEach signed: Paul Emile LecomteNOTE:A student of his well
72007: PAUL EMILE LECOMTE (French, 1877-1977) Marche àEst. $8,000-$12,000
EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969) Place de: EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969)Place de la Concorde, circa 1935Oil on canvas13 x 18-1/4 inches (33.0 x 46.4 cm)Signed lower right: Edouard CortesNOTE: This lot will be
72008: EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969) Place deEst. $15,000-$30,000
EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969) Porte St: EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969)Porte St. Martin, circa 1935Oil on canvas20-1/2 x 31-1/2 inches (52.1 x 80.0 cm)Signed lower left: Edouard CortesTitled on stretcher and
72009: EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969) Porte StEst. $20,000-$40,000
EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969) La Coupo: EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969)La Coupole, Montparnasse, circa 1935Oil on canvas13 x 18 inches (33.0 x 45.7 cm)Signed lower left: Edouard CortesTitled on stretcherNOTE: This
72011: EDOUARD-LÉON CORTÈS (French, 1882-1969) La CoupoEst. $15,000-$30,000
JEAN DUFY (French, 1888-1964) Marine, circa 1946: JEAN DUFY (French, 1888-1964)Marine, circa 1946-1950Oil on canvas22 x 18-1/2 inches (55.9 x 47.0 cm)Signed lower right: Jean DufyPROVENANCE:Hammer Galleries, New York (according
72014: JEAN DUFY (French, 1888-1964) Marine, circa 1946Est. $25,000-$35,000
LE PHO (French, 1907-2001) Les Deux Enfants et l: LE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Les Deux Enfants et les RosesOil on canvas28-3/4 x 36-1/4 inches (73.0 x 92.1 cm)Signed in Vietnamese and in English lower left: Le PhoPROVENANCE:Wally
72017: LE PHO (French, 1907-2001) Les Deux Enfants et lEst. $12,000-$18,000
MARC CHAGALL (French/Russian, 1887-1985) L'Auror: MARC CHAGALL (French/Russian, 1887-1985)L'Aurore, 1983Color lithograph15 x 11 inches (38.1 x 27.9 cm)Ed. 29/50Signed lower right: Marc ChagallPROVENANCE: Samuel Stein Fine Arts,
72022: MARC CHAGALL (French/Russian, 1887-1985) L'AurorEst. $8,000-$12,000