RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 2

147: RABIN, OSCAR200: KUPRYANOV, MIKHAIL (POSTER)96: SEROV, VLADIMIR
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS

Lot Number: Lowest
IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY: A large porcelain vase, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, St. Petersburg, period of Nicholas I (1825-1855), decorated with bold gilded rocaille on white ground, front and reverse with reserves painted
0026: IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORYEst. $16,000-$20,000Lot Passed
IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY: A large porcelain vase, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, St. Petersburg, period of Alexander II (1855-1881), of crater form, decorated with floral motifs, underglaze green cypher mark, height: 31 cm
0027: IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORYEst. $25,000-$30,000Lot Passed
VERESCHAGIN, VASILY (BOOK): BULGAKOV, Fedor Ilich. "Vasillii Vasilevich Vereshchagin i ego proizvedeniia" [V.V. Vereshchagin and his Depictions], Saint Petersburg: A.S. Suvorina, 1896. 325 x 250 cm. (12 3/4 x 9 7/8 in.)
0029: VERESCHAGIN, VASILY (BOOK)Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
KUINDZHI, ARKHIP (BOOK): NEVEDOMSKY, M.P. and REPIN, I.E., "Kuindzhi", Saint Petersburg: Izadanie Obshchestva imeni A.I. Kuindzhi, 1913. 208 pp. ca. 305 x 235mm (12 x 9 1/4 in.) Original wrappers bound-in. White binding
0030: KUINDZHI, ARKHIP (BOOK)Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
MAKOVSKY, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-1924), "The Resurrection", 1890, watercolor heightened with gouache and pencil on paper, 45.5 x 24.5 cm (17 7/8 x 9 5/8 in.) [size without frame],
0031: MAKOVSKY, ALEXANDEREst. $3,000-$5,000
STIEPEVICH, VINCENT: VINCENT G. STIEPEVICH (RUSSIAN 1841-1910), "The Harem Dancer", watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on board, 56 x 38 cm (22 x 15 in) [sight], framed in an ornate antique gilt frame with Arabic
0032: STIEPEVICH, VINCENTEst. $12,000-$15,000
NESTEROV, MIKHAIL: MIKHAIL VASILIEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIAN 1862-1942), "Forest Hillside", oil on board, 17 x 21.5 cm (6 5/8 x 8 1/2 in.), label on the verso inscribed with authentication from the artist's family, signed
0033: NESTEROV, MIKHAILEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
VINOGRADOV, SERGEI: SERGEI VINOGRADOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1938) "On the Volga", 1919, oil on canvas, 19.5 x 31.5 cm (7 5/8 x 12 3/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right. PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, New York, October 19,
0034: VINOGRADOV, SERGEIEst. $15,000-$20,000
ORLOV, PIMEN: PIMEN NIKITICH ORLOV (RUSSIAN 1812-1863), "A Safe Arrival on Shore", oil on canvas, 57.5 x 46.5 cm (22 5/8 x 18 3/8 in.), signed lower right
0035: ORLOV, PIMENEst. $35,000-$40,000Lot Passed
BURKHARDT, FEDOR: FEDOR KARLOVICH BURKHARDT (RUSSIAN 1854-1918), "View of a Forest Lake", oil on canvas, 45.5 x 68 cm (17 7/8 x 26 3/4 in.), signed lower right. Fedor Burkhardt was a native of St. Petersburg. He
0036: BURKHARDT, FEDOREst. $14,000-$18,000
VELTEN, WILHELM: WILHELM VELTEN (RUSSIAN-GERMAN 1847-1929), "Three Horsemen", oil on panel, 31.8 x 24.8 cm (12 1/2 x 9 3/4 in.), signed lower right
0038: VELTEN, WILHELMEst. $3,000-$4,000
KONDRATENKO, GAVRIL: GAVRIL PAVLOVICH KONDRATENKO (RUSSIAN 1854-1924), "Moonlit Winter Evening with Solitary Figure", oil on board, 23 x 14 cm (9 x 5 1/2 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower left and dated 1903. Soloviev's
0039: KONDRATENKO, GAVRILEst. $17,000-$22,000Lot Passed
YUON, KONSTANTIN: KONSTANTIN FEDOROVICH YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958), A group of six pen and ink drawings of Moscow, circa 1909, each showing old architectural details of the pre-Revolutionary city, the largest 12.5 x 23
0042: YUON, KONSTANTINEst. $2,000-$3,000
MESHERSKY, ARSENII: PRINCE ARSENII IVANOVICH MESHERSKY (RUSSIAN 1834-1902), "A Pair of Landscape Drawings", a) "A Rocky Hillside", pencil on paper, 37 x 28.5 cm (14 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower left, b)
0043: MESHERSKY, ARSENIIEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
RUSSIAN LUBKI: RUSSIAN Early 20th Century. A collection of 49 Russian military propaganda "lubki", color chromolithograph prints, 1914. Of varying sizes, the majority measuring 322 x 420mm (12 5/8 x 16 1/2 in.) and
0044: RUSSIAN LUBKIEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA, ANNA: OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA, Anna Petrovna. "PETERBURG". "Avtolitografii A.P. Ostroumovoi". [Petersburg. 'Autolithographs' of A.O. Ostroumova]. Peterburg: 1922. Album containing 14 original hand-colored
0045: OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA, ANNAEst. $2,000-$3,000
DOBUZHINSKY, MSTISLAV: DOBUZHINSKY, Mstislav. "PETERBURG v Dvadtsat' Pervom Godu". [Petersburg in 1921]. Petersburg: 1923. "Drawings on the stone by M. Dobuzhinsky." Album containing text and 12 original lithographs, all
0046: DOBUZHINSKY, MSTISLAVEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
DOBUZHINSKY, MSTISLAV: MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957), A Pair of Costume Designs, a) "Graduation Ball - The Head Mistress", 1944, watercolor over pencil on paper with gouache and ink, 34.5 x 25 cm (13 5/8 x 9 7/8
0047: DOBUZHINSKY, MSTISLAVEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
LEGAT, NIKOLAI AND SERGEI (BOOK): LEGAT, Nikolai Gustavovich and LEGAT, Sergei Gustavovich. Russkii Balet v karrikaturakh ["Russian Ballet in Caricatures"], Saint Petersburg: Legat Bros., 1902-1905. Chromolithographs. Folio (320 x
0048: LEGAT, NIKOLAI AND SERGEI (BOOK)Est. $5,000-$7,000
REVUE INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS (BOOK): GONCHAROVA, Natalia, et al. "L'ouevre. Revue Internationale des Arts du Théâtre", edited by Lugné-Poe. Paris: Albert Morancé, 1924-25. One year, 3 fascicules as issued. Complete set for the year.
0050: REVUE INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS (BOOK)Est. $5,000-$7,000
ZHAR PTITSA (BOOK): "Zhar Ptitsa. Ezhemesiachnyi literaturnyi khudozhestvennyi zhurnal". N. 1-14. [Firebird. A Monthly Literary Artistic Journal. Nos. 1-14. All published.] Paris and Berlin: Russian Art, 1921-26. 14
0051: ZHAR PTITSA (BOOK)Est. $5,000-$7,000
SOMOV, KONSTANTIN (BOOK): SOMOV, Konstantin Andreevich. "Le Livre de la Marquise". Recuil de poésie et de prose, Saint Petersburg: R. Golicke and A. Wilborg, 1918. 203pp. 8º (246 x 188mm) [9 5/8 x 7 3/8 in.]. Title page in
0052: SOMOV, KONSTANTIN (BOOK)Est. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed