MCM, ART, DESIGN & DECORATIVE ARTS AUCTION 2021-11-18 Auction - 339 Price Results - SS Auction, Inc. in NJ

NAKISHIMA 3 DRAWER WRITING DESKPAPA BEAR CHAIR & OTTOMANEDVINS STRAUTMANIS "TWO CLOUDS FOR SIBELIUS"
Repaupo, NJ, United States

MCM, ART, DESIGN & DECORATIVE ARTS AUCTION

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2021 @ 11:00 AM MID CENTURY MODERN, ART, DESIGN AND DECORATIVE ARTS AUCTION A COLLABORATION OF CONSIGNMENTS AND ESTATES FROM TAVISTOCK, NEW JERSEY AND CAPE MAY, NEW JERSEY
Lot Number: Lowest
TEAK HATCH TABLE: Teak. Folds up. 18 5/8" h x 18" w x 18" d.
0001: TEAK HATCH TABLEEst. $50-$150
CLARA FINKELSTEIN STILL LIFE PAINTING: Signed on verso. Dated 1947. Mixed media on paper. Framed measures 28" h x 24 3/4" w x 1 1/4" d. Painting measures 18 1/4" h x 14 3/4" w.
0003: CLARA FINKELSTEIN STILL LIFE PAINTINGEst. $100-$200
TEAK CHILD'S HIGH CHAIR: Teak. 28" h x 17 3/4" w x 18" d.
0006: TEAK CHILD'S HIGH CHAIREst. $50-$150
DAVID PRENTICE MIXED MEDIA PRINT: Lithograph and silkscreen. Pencil signed Prentice 95 (American b. 1943). Framed measures 35" h x 26 1/4" w x 1" d. Artwork measures 26" h x 17 5/8" d.
0008: DAVID PRENTICE MIXED MEDIA PRINTEst. $50-$100
EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINT: LATVIAN (1933-1993). Silkscreen on paper. Signed lower right. Edition 75/200. Framed 33 1/8" h x 25 1/4" w x 7/8" d. Picture measures 29 1/2" h x 21 1/2" w.
0009: EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINTEst. $100-$200
EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINT: LATVIAN (1933-1993). Silkscreen on paper. Signed lower right. Edition 26/200. Framed 33 1/8" h x 25 1/4" w x 7/8" d. Picture measures 29 1/2" h x 21 1/2" w.
0010: EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINTEst. $100-$200
TEAK HATCH TABLE: Teak. 18 1/2" h x 24 7/8" square.
0011: TEAK HATCH TABLEEst. $100-$200
GARRY L. RICH POP ART SERIGRAPH: 20th century American (1943 - 2016). "The Late Great American Artist".Signed.. 1982. Silkscreen on paper. For David Levinson. Framed measures 39 3/8" h x 35 3/4" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 38
0012: GARRY L. RICH POP ART SERIGRAPHEst. $200-$400
DAVID PRENTICE MIXED MEDIA PRINT: Lithograph and silkscreen. Pencil signed Prentice 81. Framed measures 37 3/4" h x 33 3/4" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 36"h x 32" w.
0013: DAVID PRENTICE MIXED MEDIA PRINTEst. $100-$200
EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINT: LATVIAN (1933-1993). Silkscreen on paper. Signed lower right. Framed measures 31 3/4" h x 23 3/4" w x 1 5/8" d. Picture measures 30" h x 22" w.
0014: EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINTEst. $100-$200
0015: EDVINS STRAUTMANIS ABSTRACT SCREENPRINTEst. $100-$200
FRANCE AND SON DANISH TEAK COFFEE TABLE: Made in Demark. Teak. 16 3/4" h x 39" diameter.
0016: FRANCE AND SON DANISH TEAK COFFEE TABLEEst. $400-$600
DAVID BUDD "SLIP STREAM": 20th century American. Silkscreen on paper. Signed Budd. For David Levinson. Framed measures 38" h x 40 3/8" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 36" h x 38 3/4" w.
0017: DAVID BUDD "SLIP STREAM"Est. $100-$200
DAVID PRENTICE SCREEN PRINT: 20th century American. Silkscreen on paper. Signed Prentice 82. HC. For David Levinson. Framed measures 42" h x 31 3/4" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 40 1/2" h x 30 1/4" w.
0018: DAVID PRENTICE SCREEN PRINTEst. $200-$400
DAVID PRENTICE ARTWORK "CURE": Burned schematic drawing. Signed Prentice, 1974. Label on back from Sonnabend Gallery. Framed measures 52 1/8" h x 35 1/2" w x 1 3/8" d. Picture measures 50 1/8" h x 33 1/4" w.
0019: DAVID PRENTICE ARTWORK "CURE"Est. $100-$200
DAVID PRENTICE ARTWORK "MIND TRAP": American b. 1943. Burned schematic drawing. Signed Prentice 74. Framed measures 52 1/2" h x 36" w x 1 3/8" d. Picture measures 50 3/4" h x 34" w.
0020: DAVID PRENTICE ARTWORK "MIND TRAP"Est. $100-$200
FRANCE & SON DANISH TEAK COFFEE TABLE: Danish. Teak. 15 5/8" h x 59 7/8" w x 19 3/4" d.
0021: FRANCE & SON DANISH TEAK COFFEE TABLEEst. $400-$600
DAVID PRENTICE SCREEN PRINT "SALUTE": American b. 1943. Silkscreen on paper. Signed Prentice, HC edition. Framed measures 38" h x 31 3/4" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 36 1/4" h x 30" w.
0022: DAVID PRENTICE SCREEN PRINT "SALUTE"Est. $100-$200
DAVID PRENTICE ARTWORK "ULTRA STREAM": American b. 1943. Burned schematic drawing. Signed Prentice, 74. Framed measures 41 5/8" h x 35 7/8" w x 1 1/4" d.
0023: DAVID PRENTICE ARTWORK "ULTRA STREAM"Est. $100-$200
POST MODERNIST ABSTRACT PAINTING: Acrylic on masonite. Signed RK lower right. Framed measures 44 1/2" h x 44 1/2" w x 1 1/4" d. Picture measures 43" h x 43" w.
0024: POST MODERNIST ABSTRACT PAINTINGEst. $300-$500