IMPORTANT FINE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION 2021-12-04 Auction - 654 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)GUNTHER UECKER (GERMAN B. 1930)19TH CENTURY ORMOLU SEVRES STYLE CLOCK GARNITURE
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION

Our end-of-the-year auction includes over 650 lots of fine art, jewelry, design, furniture and decorative pieces, spanning Russian and Asian (lots 1-331; Session I), European, North and South American, and Ethnographic art (lots 500-827; Session II).
Lot Number: Lowest
SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1854-1917): SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1854-1917) Poltava Region , oil on canvas on card 9 x 14 cm (3 1/2 x 5 1/2 in.) signed and titled on verso CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in good
0076: SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1854-1917)Est. $2,000-$3,000
SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1854-1917): SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1854-1917) In Maliy Danylivtsi oil on cardboard 24 x 32.5 cm (9 1/2 x 12 3/4 in.) signed lower right, signed and In Maliy Danylivtsi in Ukrainian on verso
0077: SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1854-1917)Est. $8,000-$12,000
KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945): KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945) Village in the Orient,1928 oil on board 48 x 64 cm (18 1/8 x 25 1/4 in.) signed in Latin and dated lower right PROVENANCE The artist's family, circa 1955
0078: KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945)Est. $30,000-$40,000
KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945): KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945) Jerusalem,1935 oil on canvas 71 x 85 cm (28 x 33 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE The artist's family, circa 1955 Thence by descent Sotheby's
0079: KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945)Est. $80,000-$120,000
ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1938): ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) Le Pressoir No. 3,1937 gouache on board 52.07 x 67.31 cm (20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in.) signed and dated with artist stamp lower right PROVENANCE Grogan & Company
0081: ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)Est. $5,000-$7,000
ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1938): ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) Standing Nude Boy,April 4th,1915 sanguine on paper full sheet measuring 79 x 52 cm (31 1/8 x 20 1/2 in.) monogrammed and dated lower right CONDITION
0082: ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
MARIE VASSILIEFF (RUSSIAN 1884-1957): MARIE VASSILIEFF (RUSSIAN 1884-1957) Madonna with Roses,1932 watercolor, ink, paper and foil collage on card 37 x 30 cm (14 5/8 x 11 3/4 in.) signed twice, dated and inscribed lower center edge
0083: MARIE VASSILIEFF (RUSSIAN 1884-1957)Est. $10,000-$15,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Two Sisters - Mildred and Rosalind,1946 oil on canvas 93 x 56 cm (36 5/8 x 22 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's New York, 23 April 2004, lot 87
0084: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $25,000-$35,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) The Pond ,1948 oil on canvas 77 x 102 cm (30 1/4 x 40 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Mr. and Mrs. Louis Kaufman EXHIBITED Baltimore Museum of Art
0085: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $40,000-$60,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Snow Bound, oil and collage on burlap 127 x 99 cm (50 x 39 in.) signed and titled lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist's family Sotheby's New
0086: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $40,000-$60,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Bowery, circa 1944 oil on canvas 119.5 x 85 cm (47 x 33 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist, circa 1944-1945 Joseph Amisano,
0087: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $30,000-$50,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Two Women with Ducks,1964 oil on canvas 61 x 91 cm (24 x 35 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE ACA Galleries, New York Purchased from the above
0088: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $15,000-$20,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Capri, oil on canvas 51 x 76 cm (20 1/8 x 29 7/8 in.) signed and titled lower left PROVENANCE ACA Gallery, New York (label on verso) CONDITION Observed in frame,
0089: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $15,000-$25,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Bouquet of Blooming Roses,1944 oil on masonite board 40 x 30 cm (15 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus,
0090: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $3,500-$4,500
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Teatime ,1954 oil on canvas board 36 x 47 cm (14 1/8 x 18 12 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime collector
0091: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $4,000-$6,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Evening Tea for Two ,1955 oil on canvas 20 x 26 cm (7 7/8 x 10 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime
0092: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Ella,1960 oil on burlap 51 x 38 cm (20 1/8 x 15 in.) signed and titled lower left, dated lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime
0093: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $4,000-$6,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Afternoon Pastime, oil on canvas 49 x 36 cm (19 1/4 x 14 1/8 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, very fine and stable craquelure. Inspection under
0094: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $5,000-$7,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Reclining Nude , oil on panel 20 x 25 cm (7 7/8 x 9 7/8 in.) signed and dated 1910 lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime collector
0095: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Still Life with Summer Harvest, watercolor on cardboard 31 x 39 cm (12 1/4 x 15 3/8 in.) [image size]; 38 x 48 cm (15 x 18 7/8 in.) [full size] signed lower right
0096: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Trip to the Beach , oil on burlap 23 x 28 cm (9 x 11 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime collector and friend of
0097: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $3,000-$4,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Tree-Lined Path , watercolor on paper 41 x 58 cm (16 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Freidus, longtime collector and
0098: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $1,500-$2,500