HAMMER 93 / African & Pre-Columbian Art 2022-02-17 Auction - 80 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art in Basel

A Calima Figurative VesselAn Ethiopian Honey JarA Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"
Basel, Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 93 / African & Pre-Columbian Art

African Ethnography and Pre-Columbian Art from various Private Collections. Jacob Epstein / Carlo Monzino / Heinz-Werner Fusbahn & Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller / Peter Stettler & Erica Stettler-Schnell / Hubert Meyer / Peter Adler / Helmut and Marianne Zimmer and others. All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork.
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
5 Tea Bowls: 5 Tee-Schalen Nordafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 3,8 cm. Ø 5,7 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St.
0001: 5 Tea BowlsEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
7 Tableware Pieces: 7 Geschirrteile Nordafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Kupfer. H 2 - 23 cm. B 7,5 - 25 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001,
0002: 7 Tableware PiecesEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Berber Vessel with two Handles: Henkelgefäss Berber, Marokko Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 20 cm. Ø 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller
0003: A Berber Vessel with two HandlesEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Berber Vessel with Two Handles: Henkelgefäss Berber, Marokko Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 43 cm. Ø 20 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller
0004: A Berber Vessel with Two HandlesEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tunisian Dagger: Dolch Tunesien Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Knochen. L 35 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St.
0005: A Tunisian DaggerEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Sword with Sheath: Schwert mit Scheide Tuareg, Niger, Air Gebirge Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Bronze, Leder. L 80 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret
0006: A Tuareg Sword with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tubu Dagger with Sheath: Dolch mit Scheide Tubu-Daza, Tschad Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 39 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St.
0007: A Tubu Dagger with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
3 Tuareg Daggers with Scabbard: 3 Dolche Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder. L 32 - 46 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und
0008: 3 Tuareg Daggers with ScabbardEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Sword with Sheath, "takuba": Schwert mit Scheide, "takuba" Tuareg, Wodaabe, Algerien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder, Textil. H 95,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
0009: A Tuareg Sword with Sheath, "takuba"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Hausa Dagger with Sheath: Dolch mit Scheide Hausa, Nigeria / Kamerun / Niger / Tschad Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 28 - 52 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret
0010: A Hausa Dagger with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Quiver with Arrows: Köcher mit Pfeilen Tuareg, Niger Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz, Eisen. L 77 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller
0011: A Tuareg Quiver with ArrowsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Quiver with Arrows: Köcher mit Pfeilen Tuareg, Niger Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Bambus, Eisen, Holz. L 69 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller
0012: A Tuareg Quiver with ArrowsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
4 Tuareg Amulets on a Necklace: 4 Amulette an einem Collier Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H Anhänger: 6 cm. B Ring: 3 cm. L Collier: 31 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner
0013: 4 Tuareg Amulets on a NecklaceEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra": Reisesack, "tassufra" Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. B 57 cm. L 100 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und
0014: A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra": Reisesack, "tassufra" Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. B 40 cm. L 105 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und
0015: A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra": Reisesack, "tassufra" Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. B 35 cm. L 102 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und
0016: A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra": Reisesack, "tassufra" Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. B 55 cm. L 112 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und
0017: A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Pillow: Kissen Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. Ø 57,5 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret
0018: A Tuareg PillowEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra": Reisetasche, "tassufra" Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. B 35 - 50 cm. L 37 - 90 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958,
0019: A Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"Est. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Tuareg Vessel, "bata": Behälter, "bata" Tuareg, Niger, Agadez Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. H 19 cm. Ø 10 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller
0020: A Tuareg Vessel, "bata"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Bwa Flute: Kerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 25,5 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (1997). - Hammer Auktion 72, 17.06.2021, Lot 27. -
0021: A Bwa FluteEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Burkinabé Flute: Kerbflöte Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie
0022: A Burkinabé FluteEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Nuna Flute: Kerbflöte Nuna / Bwa / Bobo, Burkina Faso / Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 66,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so
0023: A Nuna FluteEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kuba Flute: Kerbflöte Kuba (Pende?), DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 32,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so
0024: A Kuba FluteEst. CHF 400-CHF 600