Lewis & Maese Feb. 23 Fine Art, Antiques 2011-02-23 Auction - 232 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques in TX - Page 2

40E: ANDY WARHOL "COCA COLA BOTTLES" PENCIL DRAWING29B: 1860'S STERLING SILVER AUGUST L'HOUVE VASE100: WASSILY KANDINSKY "POP ART" LITHOGRAPH, #190/200
Houston, TX, United States

Lewis & Maese Feb. 23 Fine Art, Antiques

Museum District Collection of Fine 17th & 18th Century Porcelains, Objecs D’Art & Furnishings: Including Original Contemporary Artwork attributed to: Andy Warhol, Picasso, Renoir, F. Leger, Man Ray, Wassily Kandinsky, Keith Haring, Joan Miro, David Adickes, James W. Bird, Matta, Eduardo Chillida, Lamar Briggs, Sol Lewitt, Jean Pons, Soulet, Henri Thomas & More! Our February 23rd auction also includes Lighting & Chandeliers, Oriental Rugs, Georgian Antiques & More!
Lot Number: Lowest
SET OF SPODE "SHEFFIELD" & "CAMPANULA" CHINA: SET OF SPODE "SHEFFIELD" AND "CAMPANULA" CHINA - Most has never been used. SHEFFIELD SET: 17 teacups (retail for approx. $60 each), 13 dinner plates (retail for approx. $75 each), 18 saucers
0027: SET OF SPODE "SHEFFIELD" & "CAMPANULA" CHINAEst. $950-$1,850
ZUNIGA "CLOAKED FEMALE" BRONZE SCULPTURE: ZUNIGA "CLOAKED FEMALE" BRONZE SCULPTURE ON MARBLE BASE. UNSIGNED. Height: 14 in. by Width: 11 in. by Depth: 14 1/2 in.
0029A: ZUNIGA "CLOAKED FEMALE" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $800-$1,600
ANTIQUE KATANI BOWL: ANTIQUE KATANI BOWL. Height: 15 in. by Width: 15 in. by Depth: 7 1/2 in.
0030: ANTIQUE KATANI BOWLEst. $1,100-$2,100Lot Passed
RENOIR "RECLINING NUDE" ENGRAVING: RENOIR "RECLINING NUDE" ENGRAVING. GILT FRAME AND MATTED, LOWER RIGHT. SIGNED IN PENCIL. Height: 14 1/2 and 6 1/2 in. by Width: 16 1/2 and 9 in. by Depth: 1 in.
0031: RENOIR "RECLINING NUDE" ENGRAVINGEst. $2,000-$3,000
GEORGES BRAQUE "BIRD" ARTIST PROOF: GEORGES BRAQUE "BIRD" ARTIST PROOF. GILT FRAME AND MATTED, PENCIL SIGNED. Height: 16 1/4 and 6 1/2 in. by Width: 19 1/4 and 9 1/2 in. in. by Depth: 1 1/2 in.
0032: GEORGES BRAQUE "BIRD" ARTIST PROOFEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
LAMAR BRIGGS "FOUR TREES" PAINTING: LAMAR BRIGGS "FOUR TREES" OIL ON PANEL PAINTING. GILT FRAME AND MATTED. Height: 15 and 6 1/2 in. by Width: 17 and 8 1/2 in. by Depth: 1 in.
0033: LAMAR BRIGGS "FOUR TREES" PAINTINGEst. $300-$600
LALIQUE "MASQUE DE FEMME": LALIQUE "MASQUE DE FEMME". Comes with stand. Height: 13 in. by Width: 13 in. by Depth: 2 in.
0036: LALIQUE "MASQUE DE FEMME"Est. $1,800-$2,800
PINO SIGNORETTA ART GLASS "SQUID" CHARGER: LARGE PINO SIGNORETTA ART GLASS "SQUID" CHARGER ON METAL STAND. Height: 33 in. by Width: 28 in. by Depth: 17 in.
0037: PINO SIGNORETTA ART GLASS "SQUID" CHARGEREst. $2,000-$3,000
ANTIQUE COMMEMORATIVE SATSUMA VASE: ANTIQUE COMMEMORATIVE SATSUMA VASE DECORATED WITH SUPERIOR QUALITY FIRED ENAMEL PAINTING OF REALMS OF THE AFTER DEATH PLANE ACCORDING TO BUDDHIST COSMOLOGY. DEPICTED IN FINELY DETAILED SCENES IS
0040B: ANTIQUE COMMEMORATIVE SATSUMA VASEEst. $6,500-$12,500Lot Passed
PICASSO: ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, LINOLEUM CUTS: ATTRIBUTED TO PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) PICASSO: RECENT ETCHING, LITHOGRAPHS, AND LINOLEUM CUTS. PUBLISHED BY ABRAMS IN 1966. CONTAINING TWO ORIGINAL COLORED PENCIL (OR POSSIBLY CONTE CRAYON)
0040C: PICASSO: ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, LINOLEUM CUTSEst. $3,500-$4,500