Masterworks, Sculpture & Estate Auction 2011-09-30 Auction - 843 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE

21: VINTAGE 1956 PICASSO LITHOGRAPH104: CHIPARUS - "DOLLY SISTERS" -BRONZE AND IVORY SCULP25: "Bicycle Love" Bronze Sculpture Inspired - Icart
Millsboro, DE, United States

Masterworks, Sculpture & Estate Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
22% REAL SILVER "OUTLAW" SCULPTURE: 22% REAL SILVER "OUTLAW" FREDERIC REMINGTON SCULPTURE - Size 24'' H x 17'' L x 12'' W - LOST WAX CAST WITH 22% REAL SILVER - COMES WITH STORK MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY TEST CERTIFICATE - CHEMICAL ANALYSIS
0001A: 22% REAL SILVER "OUTLAW" SCULPTUREEst. $10,000-$12,500Lot Passed
Jung lithograph, 1955: Jung lithograph, 1955 - serigraph / lithograph. Published in Milan by Groupe Espace for the very rare 1955-56 volume of Documenti d'Arte d'Oggi. Sheet size 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches (220 x 318 mm) -
0002: Jung lithograph, 1955Est. $1,000-$1,200
"NUDE WITH BULL" BRONZE SCULPTURE: BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY GOOD DETAIL - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA WITH GOLDEN HIGHLIGHTS - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 15LX8H
0008: "NUDE WITH BULL" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $1,800-$2,400
Lovis Corinth original etching "Frauenkopf": Lovis Corinth original etching "Frauenkopf" - Executed in 1912; catalogue reference: Schwartz 55. Published in Germany in 1913 by Paul Cassirer for "Kunst und Künstler". This is a good impression on
0009: Lovis Corinth original etching "Frauenkopf"Est. $1,125-$1,350
"Buffalo" Bronze Sculpture - Kauba: "Buffalo" Bronze Sculpture - After Kauba- Museum Brown Patina - Beautifully Detailed - Mint Condition - 9.5"H x 12"W x 6"D - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0012: "Buffalo" Bronze Sculpture - KaubaEst. $1,800-$2,250
Felix Vallotton original lithograph: Vallotton original lithograph "Crimes et Châtiments" - original color lithograph. This striking lithograph was published in 1902 for the cover of L'Assiette au Beurre. Image size: 10 3/4 x 8 inches.
0014: Felix Vallotton original lithographEst. $625-$750
Snook Bronze Sculpture: Snook Bronze Sculpture - 6.5"H 8"W 3.5 "D - Great Attention to Detail - Beautiful Finish - Lost Wax Cast
0015: Snook Bronze SculptureEst. $225-$300
MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH: "THE SONG OF SONGS II" (DETAIL) - MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH BOOK PLATE ON ART STOCK PAPER FROM "THE BIBLE - GENESIS, EXODUS, SONG OF SOLOMON - ILLUSTRATED BY MARK CHAGALL" - ("L'ANCIEN
0015A: MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPHEst. $35-$40
PICASSO LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: PABLO PICASSO - "BUST OF A WOMAN WITH HAT"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - ESTATE SIGNED WITH SEAL - FRAMED SIZE APPX 26 X 23
0016: PICASSO LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,250-$1,750Lot Passed
Rouault "Quiquengrogne" lithograph: Rouault "Quiquengrogne" lithograph for Georges Rouault's "Divertissement" portfolio, created by the artist especially for this project. Published in Paris in 1943 by Teriade and printed in an edition
0018: Rouault "Quiquengrogne" lithographEst. $750-$900