JEWELRY, ASIAN, RARE SILVER ESTATES AUCTION 2011-12-04 Auction - 566 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX - Page 5

249: MATTHEW BOULTON STERLING CENTERPIECE, C.1830226: SCARCE HEAVILY GILT JEWELED NIPPON PORTRAIT PLATE244: HIGHLY CARVED ANTIQUE CHINESE DRAGON CABINET
Austin, TX, United States

JEWELRY, ASIAN, RARE SILVER ESTATES AUCTION

HUGE AUCTION WITH LARGE COLLECTION OF FINE JEWELRY, BAKELITE JEWELRY, MARIAM HASKELL & CHANEL PIECES, LARGE NUMBER OF PAINTINGS INCLUDING 14 PAINTINGS BY TEXAS CARL J. SMITH, FINELY CARVED CHINESE IVORY, BRITISH CAMPAIGN FURNITURE, ANTIQUE FRENCH ARMOIRES, PORTUGUESE 18TH C. DESK, MANY STERLING PIECES INCLUDING A 1838 CENTER PIECE BY MATTHEW BOULTON, ENGLAND, AN INCREDIBLE ELKINGTON STERLING BOWL DATE 1901 WITH COINS FROM QUEEN VICTORIA'S REIGN, TOWLE STERLING PLATES, ANTIQUE FRENCH FURNITURE, EXCEPTIONAL CARVED CHINESE DRAGON CABINET, NATIVE AMERICAN ITEMS, CIVIL WAR STEREOVIEWS, IRAQI PRESENTATION DAGGER, C. 1900 WITH PROVENANCE, GERMAN WWII DAGGER, CARTIER WATCH, TIFFANY RING, HANDBAGS BY GUCCI, CARTIER, CHANEL, FRAMED WOODBLOCK PRINTS, RELIGIOUS ITEMS INCLUDING RETABLOS AND CRUCIFIXES, AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTINGS, MANY OTHER EXCITING PIECES.
Lot Number: Lowest
(3) VINTAGE BAKELITE DEEPLY CARVED BANGLES: (lot of 3) Vintage bakelite bangles, deeply carved butterscotch bangles in varied stylized floral and foliate motifs, two slim and one chunky, approx interior 2.5"diam, .25lb total Start Price: $80.00
0105: (3) VINTAGE BAKELITE DEEPLY CARVED BANGLESEst. $100-$300
ANTIQUE RELIGIOUS MEXICO CARVED WOOD PANEL: Antique Mexico polychrome religious carving on wood panel depicting Joseph, Mary and The Christ Child, 24.5"h, 9.75"w, 4lbs Start Price: $150.00
0109: ANTIQUE RELIGIOUS MEXICO CARVED WOOD PANELEst. $200-$400
MEXICO HAND CARVED CRUCIFIX: Hand carved wood religious figure, Mexico, first half 20th c., Christ crucified on the cross, polychrome decoration,mounted tin plate with "INRI" inscription, raised on wood base, wear/restoration
0112: MEXICO HAND CARVED CRUCIFIXEst. $150-$250
(5) CIVIL WAR RELATED STEREOVIEW CARDS: (lot of 5) Civil War related stereoviews: (1) "View at Ft. Sumter, Charleston, S.C., Anthony & Co., #3533, "raising the Old Flag" (Lee surrendered on April 9, 1865, this photo was taken April 14,
0119: (5) CIVIL WAR RELATED STEREOVIEW CARDSEst. $200-$400
(5) CIVIL WAR RELATED STEREOVIEWS: (lot of 5) Civil War related stereoviews: (1) Hopewell, Virginia cabin headquarters of General U.S. Grant, built by Union soldiers for use during the Siege of Petersburg, Virginia, June, 1864-March,
0120: (5) CIVIL WAR RELATED STEREOVIEWSEst. $200-$400