Rare Chinese Fine Arts Auction 2011-12-11 Auction - 280 Price Results - Pydern Auction in MA - Page 3

122: POLYCHROME DRAGON PORCELAIN VASE185: XU BEIHONG'S PAINTING SCROLL OF HORSES132: WU GUANZHONG'S PAINTING SCROLL OF SRPING
Boston, MA, United States

Rare Chinese Fine Arts Auction

Who is Pydern? Pydern was originally founded in China in 1984. With 10 years experiences, Pydern has slowly transferred from a simple antique store into an Auction House by 1995. Providing the best auction service with high quality antique and fine arts is our goal. We wish to continue doing so, but we need your help. Please don?t hesitate to send suggestions and feedbacks, we look forward to hearing from you. Email: info@pydern.com
Lot Number: Lowest
BRONZE BUDDHA: Small but very heavy bronze buddha, H: 4.25"; 1.6 lb
0049: BRONZE BUDDHAEst. $10,000-$15,000
BRASS CENSER: A bronze censer with nicely done detail works. H: 7.5"
0050: BRASS CENSEREst. $3,000-$3,500
YELLOW GLAZE VASE: Golden vase with beautiful golden vein. H: 7.75"
0051: YELLOW GLAZE VASEEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
LANG YAO RED GLAZE VASE: Teardrop form vase with heavy sang de boeuf glaze, H: 22"
0052: LANG YAO RED GLAZE VASEEst. $15,000-$18,000
TWO STONE APPLES: Small stone made apples. H: 2"
0053: TWO STONE APPLESEst. $100-$150
CLOISONNE ENAMEL BOWL: Decorated with flowers and shou design on a blue ground, H:4"
0054: CLOISONNE ENAMEL BOWLEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
STONE INSTRUMENT: The instrument gives a crystal sound when hit, the wooden case is new. L:30.5"
0055: STONE INSTRUMENTEst. $1,000-$1,500
ZI SHA TEA POT: Zisha teapot with silvery overlay. H:4"
0056: ZI SHA TEA POTEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
POLYCHROME DRAGON PORCELAIN PLATE: Diameter 9.25"
0057: POLYCHROME DRAGON PORCELAIN PLATEEst. $2,000-$2,500
POLYCHROME GOLDFISH WATER POT: Diameter 9"; Height3"
0058: POLYCHROME GOLDFISH WATER POTEst. $500-$800Lot Passed
DARK GLAZED VASE: In pear shape, smooth black glaze. H:9.5"
0059: DARK GLAZED VASEEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
FAMILLE ROSE VASE: In Baluster form, with landscape painting on the main body.
0060: FAMILLE ROSE VASEEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
BLUE GLAZED VASE: In ovoid form with slim long neck. Height: 15.25"
0061: BLUE GLAZED VASEEst. $800-$1,000
POLYCHROME PORCELAIN VASE: In ovoid form, decorated with flowers and butterfly on a green ground. H:13.5"
0062: POLYCHROME PORCELAIN VASEEst. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed
BRONZE DING: Tripod base and loop handles. Body decorated by raised flanges. Height: 12.25"
0063: BRONZE DINGEst. $50,000-$70,000
BROZNE OX: Almost lifelike appearance, body decorated by engraved character and image, H:12" x L:24".
0064: BROZNE OXEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
POTTERY HORSE: H:13" x L:12.25
0065: POTTERY HORSEEst. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
WHITE JADE DESK SCREEN: Desk screen mounted with 4 white jades. H:15" x W:13"
0066: WHITE JADE DESK SCREENEst. $2,000-$2,500
JUN STYLE POTTERY CENSOR: Small pottery with natural furnace transmutation glaze color. H: 3.5"
0067: JUN STYLE POTTERY CENSOREst. $20,000-$22,000Lot Passed
TIAN-HUANG STONE: Tian-Huang Stone, decorated with relief image of scholar. H: 2"
0068: TIAN-HUANG STONEEst. $500-$700
GREEN GLAZED BOWL: With green craquelure, Diameter: 4"
0069: GREEN GLAZED BOWLEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
CLOISONNE ENAMEL JAR: In pear form, beautiful blue body decorated with golden veins. H:5.25"
0070: CLOISONNE ENAMEL JAREst. $500-$700Lot Passed
GREEN JADE MONKEY: H: 3.5
0071: GREEN JADE MONKEYEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
POLYCHROME PORCELAIN VASE: Vase with bronze overlay, craquelure on the interior. H: 12.25"
0072: POLYCHROME PORCELAIN VASEEst. $500-$700Lot Passed