April 2nd Modern, Fine Art, Antique Auction 2023-04-02 Auction - 425 Price Results - Helmuth Stone Gallery in FL - Page 5

Syd Solomon (1917 - 2004) "Midnight Pass Entry"Livingston "Castro" Roberts (1992 - 2004)Richard Edward Miller (1875 - 1943)
Sarasota, FL, United States

April 2nd Modern, Fine Art, Antique Auction

Including over 300 lots featuring artists such as Syd Solomon, Joel Shapiro, David Budd, Jon Corbino, James Rosenquist, Robert Marc, Antoine Blanchard, Leonore Fini and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
Peter Max "Blushing Beauty" Mixed Media: Peter Max (B. 1937) "Blushing Beauty" - 2015 Mixed Media Collage. Signed upper left. Comes with COA. Image Size: 9 x 10.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 18.5 x 22.5 in. Framed behind glass.
0106: Peter Max "Blushing Beauty" Mixed MediaEst. $750-$1,500
Peter Max "Umbrella Man" Watercolor: Peter Max (B. 1937) "Umbrella Man in Landscape" Watercolor. Signed lower left. Comes with COA. Image Size: 9 x 12 in. Overall Framed Size: 22.5 x 26.5 in. Framed behind glass.
0107: Peter Max "Umbrella Man" WatercolorEst. $1,000-$2,000
Hans Richter (1888 - 1976) Serigraph: Hans Richter (German, 1888 - 1976) Triptych "Transformation - Dusk, Night, Dawn" - Serigraph Pencil signed and dated ('49) middle right. Inscribed lower margin. Franz Bader Gallery (Washington DC)
0108: Hans Richter (1888 - 1976) SerigraphEst. $400-$800
James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "The": James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) "The" - Lithograph Pencil signed and dated (1981) lower right. Pencil numbered (145/150) and titled lower left. Printed at Siena Studios by Joe Petruzelli
0110: James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "The"Est. $1,000-$2,000
James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Silverbirds": James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) "Silverbirds" - Lithograph Pencil signed and dated (1981) lower right. Pencil numbered (145/150) and titled lower left. Printed at Siena Studios by Joe
0111: James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Silverbirds"Est. $1,000-$2,000
James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Sky": James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) "Sky" - Lithograph Pencil signed and dated (1981) lower right. Pencil numbered (145/150) and titled lower left. Printed at Siena Studios by Joe Petruzelli
0112: James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Sky"Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Somewhere": James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) "Somewhere" - Lithograph Pencil signed and dated (1981) lower right. Pencil numbered (145/150) and titled lower left. Printed at Siena Studios by Joe
0113: James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Somewhere"Est. $1,000-$2,000
James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Fly": James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) "Fly" - Lithograph Pencil signed and dated (1981) lower right. Pencil numbered (145/150) and titled lower left. Printed at Siena Studios by Joe Petruzelli
0114: James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Fly"Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Above": James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) "Above" - Lithograph Pencil signed and dated (1981) lower right. Pencil numbered (145/150) and titled lower left. Printed at Siena Studios by Joe Petruzelli
0115: James Rosenquist (1933-2017) "Above"Est. $1,000-$2,000
Albert Lorey Groll (NM, AZ, 1866 - 1952): Albert Lorey Groll (New Mexico, Arizona, 1866 - 1952) Tonalist watercolor painting of a landscape at sunset. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 16.5 x 19.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 25 x 28 in.
0117: Albert Lorey Groll (NM, AZ, 1866 - 1952)Est. $350-$700
Albert Groll (NM, AZ, 1866 - 1952) "Autum": Albert Lorey Groll (New Mexico, Arizona, 1866 - 1952) "Autumn" Tonalist painting. Oil on Board. Signed lower right. Housed in a American frame by Albert Milch (label verso). Sight Size: 18 x 24
0117A: Albert Groll (NM, AZ, 1866 - 1952) "Autum"Est. $1,000-$2,000
Jean Sardi (B. 1947) "Still Life": Jean Sardi (France, B. 1947) "Still Life" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 30 x 24 in. Overall Framed Size: 31 x 25 in.
0119: Jean Sardi (B. 1947) "Still Life"Est. $200-$400
David Saintus (Haiti, B. 1960): David Saintus (Haiti, B. 1960) Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated ('87) lower right. Sight Size: 18 x 24 in. Overall Framed Size: 25.75 x 32 in.
0120A: David Saintus (Haiti, B. 1960)Est. $200-$400
Bourmond Byron (Haiti, 1920/23 - 2004): Bourmond Byron (Haiti, 1920/23 - 2004) Oil on Board. Signed and dated ('55) lower right. Inscribed verso on board. Sight Size: 25.5 x 37.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 30 x 42 in.
0121: Bourmond Byron (Haiti, 1920/23 - 2004)Est. $300-$500
(2) James Patten (20th C.): (2) James Patten (20th C.) Reclining Nude Females Pastel on Paper. Each Signed lower right. Largest Sight Size: 13 x 22.75 in. Overall Framed Sizes: 18 x 30 / 17 x 26 in. Both framed behind
0124: (2) James Patten (20th C.)Est. $200-$400Lot Passed
(2) James Patten (20th C.): (2) James Patten (20th C.) Reclining Nude Females Sight Sizes: 19.5 x 24.5 / 19.5 x 25.5 in. Overall Framed Sizes: 23.5 x 29.5 in. Both framed behind glass.
0125: (2) James Patten (20th C.)Est. $200-$400
(3) William N Loechel (American, 20th C.): (3) William N Loechel (American, 20th C.) Western landscape with cowboys Two Signed lower right. Ink on Paper Largest Sight Size: 9 x 13 in. Largest Overall Framed Size: 15 x 19 in. All framed
0126: (3) William N Loechel (American, 20th C.)Est. $200-$400