John Drury Erector & Mysto Magic Auction 2005-10-09 Auction - 519 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in IL - Page 3

443: An A.C. Gilbert Coin Tricks Set,478: An A.C. Gilbert Mysto Magic Set,510: An A.C. Gilbert Mysto Magic Set,
Chicago, IL, United States

John Drury Erector & Mysto Magic Auction

The John Drury Collection of A.C. Gilbert Erector Sets, Mysto Magic Sets and other Gilbert Toys This auction will feature hundreds of Erector sets, Mysto Magic sets and other Gilbert toys. Many of these items are very rare and all are from the collection of John Drury, one of the most respected and revered television anchormen in the history of Chicago journalism.
Lot Number: Lowest
50: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1935, set number 4 1/2, Excellent manual with skyscraper section, "How to Win Prize" leaflet, skyscraper panels, original rivets in original parts box, but uncounted,
3050: 50: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $300-$500See Sold Price
51: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, early 1930's, set number 4, parts organized on original cardboard insert, Excellent manual and inspector's voucher, VG overall condition.
3051: 51: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $300-$500See Sold Price
52: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1937, set number 4 1/2, with Excellent rare, inside lid lithograph, parts organized on all original cardboard except bottom insert, Excellent manual, Very Good+ overall
3052: 52: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $400-$600See Sold Price
53: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1936, set number 8 1/2, parts organized on all original cardboard, Excellent manual, includes oil vial with instructions, original parts cans with original wood block
3053: 53: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $300-$500See Sold Price
54: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, late 1933, set number 7, original lid cardboard, reproduction bottom parts insert, no manual, Excellent black lid label.
3054: 54: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $400-$600
55: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1938, set number 4 1/2, very rare set, parts organized on all original cardboard, Excellent manual, appears unused.
3055: 55: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $400-$600See Sold Price
56: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1936, set number 9 1/2, with Very Good manual, reproduction lid decal, reproduction bottom parts insert and reproduction CS boxes, original parts cans with original wood
3056: 56: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $400-$600See Sold Price
59: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Trumodel Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Trumodel Set, circa 1930, set number 4, parts organized on original cardboard insert, Excellent manual, Very Good overall condition.
3059: 59: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Trumodel Set,Est. $400-$600See Sold Price
60: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1939, set number 4, sold by Sears, parts are organized on original cardboard tray and inserts as well as original motor box, Excellent manual, box has been repaired.
3060: 60: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $150-$250See Sold Price
61: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, early 1930's, set number 1, appears to be mint.
3061: 61: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $200-$400See Sold Price
62: An A.C. Gilbert Tubular Toy Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Tubular Toy Set, 1937-1938, with original instructions.
3062: 62: An A.C. Gilbert Tubular Toy Set,Est. $250-$350See Sold Price
63: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1938, set number 5 1/2, original bottom parts insert, original parts box, cord has been replaced on motor, Excellen manual and inspector's voucher, original string, Very
3063: 63: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $150-$250See Sold Price
64: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1938, set number 7 1/2, parts organized on reproduction cardboard insert with reproduction t-clips, shipping container, Excellent manual and 1938 inspector's voucher,
3064: 64: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $150-$250See Sold Price
65: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1936, set number 5 1/2, appears organized and complete, reproduction bottom parts insert and parts box, repro lid label, Excellent inner lid lithograph, Excellent manual,
3065: 65: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $100-$200See Sold Price
66: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1939, set number 8 1/2, parts appear unused, large bottom insert is reproduction, t-clips appear to be reproduction.
3066: 66: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $200-$400See Sold Price
67: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1931, set number 6, Very Good condition, original parts boxes.
3067: 67: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $150-$250See Sold Price
68: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1935, set number 1 1/2, parts organized on original parts cardboard, Good manual and other paperwork, skirts have separated at corners of box top.
3068: 68: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $50-$75See Sold Price
69: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1935, set number 6 1/2, with 14 skyscraper panels and rare manual with skyscraper section, several original rivets can be seen in the pile of parts at the bottom of the
3069: 69: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $200-$400
70: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1933, set number 1, appears to be in mint condition.
3070: 70: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $100-$200See Sold Price
73: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1936, set number 4, parts organized on original lid cardboard, original parts box and lower parts insert, Very Good manual, original string, includes motor information
3073: 73: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $200-$400See Sold Price
74: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1930-1931, set number 6, appears organized and complete, Excellent manual, original cardboard boxes.
3074: 74: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $150-$250
75: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set, 1938, set number 9 1/2, appears organized, Very Good+ manual, all cardboard original except yellow parts boxes, motor cord is brittle, lithograph is Very Good+ condition.
3075: 75: An A.C. Gilbert Erector Set,Est. $250-$350See Sold Price