RUSSIAN AND INTERNATIONAL ART AND ANTIQUES 2013-05-18 Auction - 343 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 5

RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING KONSTANTIN Y. KRYZHITSKYGUSTAV KLIMT NACHLESE ANTIQUE BOOK WITH COLOR PLATESRUSSIAN SILVER ICON KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD C1899
New York, NY, United States

RUSSIAN AND INTERNATIONAL ART AND ANTIQUES

Russian and International Fine Art and Antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, enamels, Faberge, porcelain, drawings, rare books, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
OIL PAINTING DUTCH GENRE SCENE: DUTCH GENRE SCENE, 'The Doctor`s Visit' , oil on metal, 32 x 26.7 cm. (12 1/4 x 10 in.) ,
0099: OIL PAINTING DUTCH GENRE SCENEEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
ANTIQUE EUROPEAN ETCHING: AN ANTIQUE EUROPEAN ETCHING, 'Unwelcome Pursuit' , etching on paper, 42.5 x 52.7 cm (16 3/4 x 20 3/4 in.) [sight],
0100: ANTIQUE EUROPEAN ETCHINGEst. $200-$400
PORCELAIN PLAQUE WAGNER CHOCOLATE GIRL: A PAINTED GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE OF THE CHOCOLATE GIRL, 'The Chocolate Girl after Jean-Etienne Liotard' , Painted porcelain, 18.5 x 13.2 cm. (7 1/4 x 5 1/4 in.), signed 'Wagner' lower right,
0102: PORCELAIN PLAQUE WAGNER CHOCOLATE GIRLEst. $2,000-$3,000
OIRENTALIST PAINTING EUGENE DESHAYES: EUGENE DESHAYES (FRENCH 1865-1954), 'Caravan' , oil on board, 21.5 x 55 cm. (8 1/2 x 21 5/8 in.) [sight], signed 'Eug. Deshayes' lower right
0104: OIRENTALIST PAINTING EUGENE DESHAYESEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
GOUACHE PAINTING JEAN DUFY VIEW OF PARIS: JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964), 'Les Tuileries' , gouache on paper , 26 x 55 cm. (10 1/4 x 21 5/8 in.), signed 'Jean Dufy' lower right PROVENANCE: James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles; Sotheby's, Los
0107: GOUACHE PAINTING JEAN DUFY VIEW OF PARISEst. $12,000-$18,000
BRITISH OIL PAINTING HENRY H. PARKER: HENRY H. PARKER (BRITISH 1858-1930), 'Harvest Season' , oil on canvas, 61.5 x 107 cm. (24 1/4 x 42 1/8 in.), signed 'Henry H. Parker' lower left and on verso; old 'Cooling Galleries, London' label on
0108: BRITISH OIL PAINTING HENRY H. PARKEREst. $1,500-$2,000
AMERICAN OIL PAINTING LOUIS JAMBOR: LOUIS JAMBOR (AMERICAN 1884-1955), 'Delightful Day' , oil on canvas , 100 x 75.7 cm. (39 5/8 x 29 3/4 in.), signed 'Jambor' lower right
0110: AMERICAN OIL PAINTING LOUIS JAMBOREst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
AMERICAN OIL PAINTING GUY WIGGINS: THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE. GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962), 'Blizzard Conditions' 1960, oil on canvas , 76.5 x 63.4 cm. (30 1/8 x 25 in.), signed 'Guy Wiggins' lower right,
0111: AMERICAN OIL PAINTING GUY WIGGINSEst. $10,000-$15,000
MEXICAN SCULPTURE PAIR FELECIANO BEJAR: THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE. FELICIANO BEJAR RUIZ (MEXICAN 1920-2007), 'Pair of Magiscopes' 1981, 1983, reclaimed metal parts, glass, 87.5 cm. (34 1/2 in.); 92 cm. (36 1/4 in.), each
0113: MEXICAN SCULPTURE PAIR FELECIANO BEJAREst. $700-$900
AUSTRIAN OIL PAINTING ALOIS ARNEGGER: ALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN 1879-1963), 'Sorrento' , oil on canvas, 60 x 87.5 cm. (23 5/8 x 34 1/2 in.), signed 'A. Arnegger' lower left PROVENANCE: Acquired by the family of the present owner in 1939.
0116: AUSTRIAN OIL PAINTING ALOIS ARNEGGEREst. $1,500-$2,500
CESARE BENTIVOGLIO ITALIAN OIL PAINTING: THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE., CESARE BENTIVOGLIO (ITALIAN 1868-1952), 'Mountain' , oil on canvas, 50.5 x 70.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 27 3/4 in.), signed lower left
0116A: CESARE BENTIVOGLIO ITALIAN OIL PAINTINGEst. $750-$1,000
ROMANIAN OIL PAINTING B. SCARLATESCU: B. SCARLATESCU (ROMANIAN), ' Landscape' 1983, oil on canvas, 40 x 45 cm (15 3/4 x 17 3/4 in.),
0117: ROMANIAN OIL PAINTING B. SCARLATESCUEst. $600-$800