Works on Paper and Books at Auction 2013-06-08 Auction - 934 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH - Page 3

Benton Spruance lithographShiro Kasamatsu woodblockJoan Miro ''Cartones'' 1959 - 1965
Cleveland, OH, United States

Works on Paper and Books at Auction

Featuring 19th & 20th c. American, European, Japanese and Contemporary Works on paper, posters and art books
Lot Number: Lowest
WWII Propaganda Poster: WWII Propaganda Poster- Think American Institute- ''Only Under Nazism Are People Really Happy''- lithographic poster, 1943, no. 183. 27 x 20''
0048: WWII Propaganda PosterEst. $80-$150
WWII Propaganda Poster: WWII Propaganda Poster- Think American Institute- ''And We Shall Fight ... Personal Freedom''- lithographic poster, 1943, no. 190, note: tear in upper portion. 27 x 20''
0049: WWII Propaganda PosterEst. $50-$100
WWII Propaganda Poster: WWII Propaganda Poster- Think American Institute- ''We're Fighting to Prevent This''- lithographic poster, 1943, designed by C. R. Miller, no. 186, some paper loss along edges. 27 x 20''
0050: WWII Propaganda PosterEst. $100-$200
WWII Propaganda Poster: WWII Propaganda Poster- Think American Institute- ''For God's Sake ... War Won Quick''- lithographic poster, 1943, no. 187. 27 x 20''
0051: WWII Propaganda PosterEst. $50-$100
WWII Propaganda Poster: WWII Propaganda Poster- Think American Institute- ''Great Americans''- lithographic poster, 1943, no. 182, some paper loss at edges. 27 x 20''
0052: WWII Propaganda PosterEst. $80-$150
WWII Propaganda Poster: WWII Propaganda Poster- Think American Institute- ''The Nazi's Conquered Poland''- lithographic poster, 1943, no. 189. 27 x 20''
0053: WWII Propaganda PosterEst. $100-$200
WWII poster - ''Be A Cadet Nurse'': WWII poster - ''Be A Cadet Nurse'' by Jan Whitecomb, lithographic poster, mounted. 28 x 20''
0054: WWII poster - ''Be A Cadet Nurse''Est. $100-$200
WWII poster - ''I'm Counting On You'': WWII poster - ''I'm Counting On You'' by L. Helguera, 1944, lithographic poster. 28 x 20''
0055: WWII poster - ''I'm Counting On You''Est. $100-$200
WWII Calendar after Bettina Steinke: WWII Calendar after Bettina Steinke, December 1944, for Bartak Coal and Supply. 33 1/4 x 15 1/2''
0060: WWII Calendar after Bettina SteinkeEst. $30-$60
Movie Poster - Wives and Old Sweethearts: Movie Poster - Wives and Old Sweethearts, 1920, lithographic poster, 1 sheet, heavily stained, tears and paper loss. 41 x 27''
0061: Movie Poster - Wives and Old SweetheartsEst. $100-$200
Movie Poster - ''The Reckless Lady'': Movie Poster - ''The Reckless Lady'', 1926, lithographic poster. 41 x 27''
0063: Movie Poster - ''The Reckless Lady''Est. $400-$600
Movie Poster - ''Dearie'': Movie Poster - ''Dearie'', 1927, lithographic poster, linen backed, for Warner Bros. 41 x 28 1/4''
0064: Movie Poster - ''Dearie''Est. $300-$400
Movie Poster - ''Beloved Enemy'': Movie Poster - ''Beloved Enemy'', 1936, lithographic poster, staining and paper loss lower right corner. 22 x 28''
0067: Movie Poster - ''Beloved Enemy''Est. $60-$120
Movie Poster - Buck Jones 'Headin East': Movie Poster - Buck Jones 'Headin East', 1937, lithographic poster. 41 x 27''
0068: Movie Poster - Buck Jones 'Headin East'Est. $200-$300
Movie Poster - ''Virginia'': Movie Poster - ''Virginia'', 1940, lithographic poster, paper loss at edges, worn at folds. 22 x 27 3/4''
0070: Movie Poster - ''Virginia''Est. $50-$100Lot Passed