SUMMER TIN TOYS - JUNE 8th, 2014 2014-06-08 Auction - 96 Price Results - BH Antique in NJ - Page 3

Lehmann MasuyamaHubley cast iron Indian/Harley police motocycle carMusical automaton
Denville, NJ, United States

SUMMER TIN TOYS - JUNE 8th, 2014

Tin toys and mechanical bank , automaton
Lot Number: Lowest
MUSICAL FERRIS WHEEL: Germany, painted tin example, features six single seats with figures.The sound is nice 13 1/2" h.
0049: MUSICAL FERRIS WHEELEst. $600-$1,500Lot Passed
lionel parts: tracks, fence..
0050: lionel partsEst. $30-$70Lot Passed
lionel follow the flag: Lionel Lines #3424 Operating Wabash Brakeman Car ~ Blue/ White ~ Vintage
0051: lionel follow the flagEst. $50-$90Lot Passed
lionel Sunoco: 1950's LIONEL #6465 Tank Car is in excellent condition!,.This car is clean and sound, no broken, or missing plastic
0052: lionel SunocoEst. $20-$60Lot Passed
Lionel United state army: LIONEL 1955 - 1957 U.S. ARMY SWITCHER #41 TRANSPORTATION CORPS LOCOMOTIVE
0053: Lionel United state armyEst. $70-$100Lot Passed
RECLINING CHINAMAN MECHANICAL BANK: Bank, mechanical, Reclining Chinaman, blue coat w/yellow pants, J&E Stevens, designed by James Bowen, c.1885, cast iron with original paint, place the coin in slot, press lever & Chinaman shows his
0055: RECLINING CHINAMAN MECHANICAL BANKEst. $3,000-$4,500
MAGICIAN MECHANICAL BANK: PAINTED CAST-IRON MECHANICAL MAGICIAN BANKJ. & E. Stevens Co., Cromwell, Connecticut, Patented Sept, 17, 1901
0056: MAGICIAN MECHANICAL BANKEst. $2,500-$3,500
JONAH & THE WHALE MECHANICAL BANK: Made by Shepard Hardware Co Buffalo, NY. Original paint to all surfaces. Water is light green. Nice warm patina paint. Chips and minor wear to high spots. Has key lock door ( no key). Marked on
0057: JONAH & THE WHALE MECHANICAL BANKEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
HALLS EXCELSIOR MECHANICAL BANK: Blue version, J & E Stevens Co., designed by John D. Hall, patented 12/21/1869
0058: HALLS EXCELSIOR MECHANICAL BANKEst. $500-$1,000Lot Passed
EAGLE & EAGLETS MECHANICAL BANK: Made by the J. & E. Stevens Company Cromwell, Connecticut - Circa 1883 Stevens originally marketed this politically-themed bank as “The American Eagle Bank”.
0059: EAGLE & EAGLETS MECHANICAL BANKEst. $400-$900
BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK: Mechanical bank, Bad Accident, J&E Stevens, painted cast iron, boy darts in front of Black man w/mule, has 85-90% of it's original paint, 6.5"H x 10.5"W.
0060: BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANKEst. $1,500-$3,500Lot Passed
TEDDY & THE BEAR MECHANICAL BANK: Teddy, and the Bear Mechanical Bank – The J & E Stevens Co. Excellent working condition with minor paint wear, gray tree, original enclosure.
0061: TEDDY & THE BEAR MECHANICAL BANKEst. $600-$1,500
Locomotive 230 JEP 1928: LOT NO: 86 DESCRIPTION: 0 - JdeP - Lomotive Pacific Fleche d'Or, electric, 231 NORTH, No. 5475 black and brown and tender.
0062: Locomotive 230 JEP 1928Est. $800-$1,500Lot Passed
Darktown Battery Mechanical Bank.: Original Cast Iron Darktown Battery Mechanical Bank Black Americana J&E Stevens This is an Original Piece.Very Nice Condition works perfect
0065: Darktown Battery Mechanical Bank.Est. $3,500-$7,000Lot Passed
Mechanical LEAP-FROG BANK: Shepard hardware, original trap, Condition (Very Good). Size 7 - 1/2" L.
0066: Mechanical LEAP-FROG BANKEst. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed
Hubley cast iron #5 racer car: Hubley Cast-Iron & Aluminum Toy Race Car No. 5, early metal tire , hood opens, yellow & black w/ attached driver .9-3/8"l
0067: Hubley cast iron #5 racer carEst. $300-$800Lot Passed
LEHMANN ZICK ZACK: Lehmann "Zick-Zack" Swing Car EPL 640, from 1910 Lithographed tin, 2 figures, clockwork (working), length 5 1/10 in., Works very well!
0069: LEHMANN ZICK ZACKEst. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
MARX FUNNY FACE: lithographed tin, tall Harold Lloyd figure depicted with cane in hand, eyes move and body wobbles when clockwork is activated
0071: MARX FUNNY FACEEst. $600-$800
ARCADE MODELWrecker: C. 1929, cast iron, painted in red body, bed contains green ''Weaver'' boom with nickel hoist and lever, wire chain and hook, seated nickel driver and spoke wheels, Arcade decal on door. 11'' long
0072: ARCADE MODELWreckerEst. $500-$800Lot Passed