Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry 2015-06-14 Auction - 454 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

HANS HARTUNG ACRYLIC ON PAPER MOUNTED ON PRESS BOARDKENT ULLBERG BRONZE SCULPTURE3.10CT BRILLIANT DIAMOND RING J COLOR, SI2 CLARITY GIA
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Paintings, watercolors, drawings, graphics and sculptures dominate the Sunday session, including artwork from the Estate of John and Carol Booth, Birmingham, Mich. Featuring Hughie Lee-Smith, Dale William Nichols, Jacob Lawrence, Ansel Adams, Hans Hartung, Walasse Ting, Rubens Gerchman, Robert Motherwell, Christian Dotremont, Jim Dine, Georges Rouault, Jean Cocteau, Joan Miro, and Arthur Szyk political cartoons; sculptures by Sorel Etrog, Kent Ullberg, Frederick Hart, and Jean-Leon Gerome; and chairs by mid-century notables Milo Baughman, Herman Miller, and Knoll. Fine jewelry offers rings, necklaces, brooches, pendants, earrings and bracelets, including a three-strand tennis bracelet set with 12.32ct diamonds; and a variety of oriental rugs from semi-antique to modern.
Lot Number: Lowest
L. M. WILES OIL CANVAS: L. M. WILES OIL CANVAS 12" X 14" NEW YORK STREET SCENE, 1867:Lemuel Maynard Wiles, oil on canvas, signed, dated 1867. Lafarge House on right is first marble building.. "Moon - Light, Drummond -
062001: L. M. WILES OIL CANVASEst. $1,500-$2,000
CONSTANCE C. RICHARDSON OIL ON BOARD: CONSTANCE C. RICHARDSON OIL ON BOARD 13" X 22" SUMMER IN TOWN:Signed lower right. Title on reverse "Summer in town". Panel size is 13 3/4 ' x 22". Constance Coleman Richardson born Indianapolis 1905
062002: CONSTANCE C. RICHARDSON OIL ON BOARDEst. $1,500-$2,500
DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS OIL ON CANVAS 1968: DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1904-1995), OIL ON CANVAS, 1968, H 30", W 40", "THE EVENING MAIL":Signed and dated lower right; horse and carriage in foreground; original frame; titled on verso of top
062003: DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS OIL ON CANVAS 1968Est. $20,000-$40,000
DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS OIL ON CANVAS 1967: DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1904-1995), OIL ON CANVAS, 1967, H 35", W 40", MOUNTAIN SCENE WITH MAN & HOUSES:Signed and dated lower right; original frame. Provenance: direct from the artist to
062004: DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS OIL ON CANVAS 1967Est. $20,000-$40,000
AMERICO PANOZZI. OIL CANVAS: AMERICO PANOZZI. OIL CANVAS 1931 30" X 36" ARGENTINA:Snow scene at sunset. Signed lower left and dated 1931. Panozzi 1887 - 1967. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062006: AMERICO PANOZZI. OIL CANVASEst. $600-$900
RICHARD WANE OIL ON CANVAS: RICHARD WANE (BRITISH 1852-1904), OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 50", ROCKY COASTLINE:Signed lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: Perfect Touch Antiques, Chicago. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062007: RICHARD WANE OIL ON CANVASEst. $700-$1,300
E. NIEMANN OIL ON CANVAS: E. NIEMANN (BRITISH 19TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 42", "ON THE TRENT":Signed and titled lower center; gilt antique frame. Probably Edmund John Niemann 1813 - 76. For a high resolution photo CLICK
062008: E. NIEMANN OIL ON CANVASEst. $800-$1,500
CHARLES WOODBURY OIL ON MASONITE: CHARLES WOODBURY (AMERICAN, 1864-1940), OIL ON MASONITE, H 18", L 24", SEASCAPE:Charles Herbert Woodbury; a seascape depicting troubled waters. Signed lower left. Framed. Overall size, H 24", L
062009: CHARLES WOODBURY OIL ON MASONITEEst. $800-$1,500
PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVAS: PIERRE BITTAR [FRENCH, B. 1934], OIL ON CANVAS, H 18 1/2" W 22 1/2", HARBOR SPRINGS:Signed lower right. Harbor Springs is on Lake Michigan at the tip of the Lower Peninsula. For a high resolution
062010: PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,000-$5,000
CARL HENNING PENDERSON WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE: CARL HENNING PENDERSON (DANISH, 1913-2007), WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE ON RAG PAPER, 1976, H 22 1/2", W 13 1/2", "HEAD OF THE EARTH",:Initialed "C.H.P." lower left. Frame size 27 1/4" x 18 1/2". Label on
062011: CARL HENNING PENDERSON WATERCOLOR/GOUACHEEst. $2,000-$4,000
CHRISTIAN DO TREMONT INK ON RAG PAPER 1978: CHRISTIAN DO TREMONT, (BELGIAN, 1922-1979), INK ON RAG PAPER, 1978, H 20", W 12 1/2", "JE NE CHANTE PAS JE CHERCHE": Signed lower right, titled lower left; framed. Arwin Galleries label on verso.
062013: CHRISTIAN DO TREMONT INK ON RAG PAPER 1978Est. $2,500-$5,000
BLANCHE LAZZELL OIL ON MASONITE: BLANCHE LAZZELL OIL ON MASONITE, H 24", L 20", FLORAL STILL LIFE:Blanche Lazzell [American, 1878-1956]. Signed lower left. Framed. Overall H 27", L 23". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062014: BLANCHE LAZZELL OIL ON MASONITEEst. $800-$1,200
WALASSE TINGACRYLIC ON RICE PAPER: WALASSE TING (AMERICAN/CHINESE, 1929-2010), ACRYLIC ON RICE PAPER, H 69", W 38" THREE BEAUTIES WITH PARKIETEN PARROTS:Four character Ting seal signature mark upper right; 69 1/2" x 38". Framed.
062015: WALASSE TINGACRYLIC ON RICE PAPEREst. $20,000-$30,000
RUBENS GERCHMAN IMPASTO OIL ON CANVAS 1986: RUBENS GERCHMAN (BRAZILIAN 1942-2008), IMPASTO OIL ON CANVAS, 1986, H 39", W 23", "SAN AUGUSTIN":Abstract figure; initialed lower right; titled, double dated and triple signed on verso of canvas;
062017: RUBENS GERCHMAN IMPASTO OIL ON CANVAS 1986Est. $2,500-$4,500
OSKAR MULLEY OIL ON MASONITE: OSKAR MULLEY (AUSTRIAN 1891-1949), OIL ON MASONITE, H 18", W 24", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE:Signed lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062018: OSKAR MULLEY OIL ON MASONITEEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
HUGHIE LEE-SMITH PENCIL SKETCH: HUGHIE LEE-SMITH (AMERICAN 1915-1999), PENCIL SKETCH, 9" X 5":Signed lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062021: HUGHIE LEE-SMITH PENCIL SKETCHEst. $2,000-$2,500
ANSEL ADAMS GELATIN SILVER PRINT: ANSEL ADAMS (AMERICAN, 1902-1984) GELATIN SILVER PRINT 15 3/4" X 19" THE TETONS AND SNAKE RIVER:The Grand Tetons and Snake River, Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming 1942. 15 3/4 ' x 19". Printed
062022: ANSEL ADAMS GELATIN SILVER PRINTEst. $40,000-$50,000
JACOB LAWRENCE GRAPHIC SERIES SUITE OF 22: JACOB LAWRENCE, (AMERICAN, 1917-2000), GRAPHIC SERIES, SUITE OF 22, LEGEND OF JOHN BROWN:Complete series. Portfolio box with Robert Hayden broadside poem. Twenty two are framed. Also portfolio box
062023: JACOB LAWRENCE GRAPHIC SERIES SUITE OF 22Est. $50,000-$70,000
ELIZABETH O'NEILL VERNER PASTEL: ELIZABETH O'NEILL VERNER, PASTEL, 17" X 12", GRANDMA WITH PIPE:Elizabeth O'Neill Verner 1883 - 1979. Grandma with corncob pipe. Signed. Image is 17.5" x 12". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062024: ELIZABETH O'NEILL VERNER PASTELEst. $5,000-$8,000