Fine Paintings, Photography & Jewelry 2015-11-15 Auction - 459 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 2

Lot Number: Lowest
JULES MONGE OIL ON CANVAS: JULES MONGE (FRENCH 1855-1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 15", W 22", "MILITAIRES EN EXERCISE":Signed lower left; later frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112025: JULES MONGE OIL ON CANVASEst. $400-$800
ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BLANCHARD OIL ON CANVAS: ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BLANCHARD (FRENCH, 1910-1988), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1963, H 13", W 18", PARIS STREET SCENE WITH STREETCAR:Provenance: David Klein Art Gallery; signed lower right; gilt frame. For a
112026: ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BLANCHARD OIL ON CANVASEst. $2,000-$3,500
ANDRE HENRI DARGELAS OIL ON PANEL: ANDRE HENRI DARGELAS (FR, 1828-), OIL ON PANEL, 18" X 14", CHILDREN:Genre scene, signed lower left. Andre Henri Dargelas, born 1828 - 1926. Not framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112027: ANDRE HENRI DARGELAS OIL ON PANELEst. $1,500-$2,000
PETER HURD OIL ON CANVAS: PETER HURD (AMERICAN, 1904-1984), OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 20", A CIRCUS COMING TO TOWN:Signed lower left; later gilt frame. Partial illegible pencil inscription on verso of the right hand stretcher
112028: PETER HURD OIL ON CANVASEst. $7,000-$15,000
ATTRIBUTED TO BARET OIL ON BOARD: ATTRIBUTED TO BARET, OIL ON BOARD, H 21", W 17":Depicting gentlemen and ladies in a garden. It is framed under glass. No apparent signature. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112030: ATTRIBUTED TO BARET OIL ON BOARDEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
JOSEPH STELLA WATERCOLOR C. 1920: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN, 1877-1946), WATERCOLOR, C. 1920, 7" X 5", 'SWAN':No apparent signature, under glass and matted in a contemporary gilt wood frame. Label on the reverse for the Jordan-Volpe
112031: JOSEPH STELLA WATERCOLOR C. 1920Est. $700-$1,000
ITALIAN WATERCOLOR: ITALIAN WATERCOLOR, H 14 1/2", W 19", 2 CARDINALS & JESTER:Illegibly signed lower right, "G. Co___ Roma". Framed and matted under glass. Frame size H 28" x W 33". For a high resolution photo CLICK
112032: ITALIAN WATERCOLOREst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
C. BRYAN WILLIAMS OIL ON CANVAS: C. BRYAN WILLIAMS, OIL ON CANVAS, "WITH PROFIT TO ALL", H 20", W 28":Signed lower right. Frame size H 27" x W 35". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112033: C. BRYAN WILLIAMS OIL ON CANVASEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
WILLIAM GEDNEY BUNCE OIL ON BOARD: WILLIAM GEDNEY BUNCE (AMERICAN, 1840-1916), OIL ON BOARD, H 14", W 24 1/2", VENETIAN FISHING BOATS:Signed lower left. Frame size H 26" x W 37". William Gedney Bunce, American, 1840-1916. For a high
112034: WILLIAM GEDNEY BUNCE OIL ON BOARDEst. $1,200-$1,800
ALFRED BRUNEL DE NEUVILLE OIL ON CANVAS: ALFRED BRUNEL DE NEUVILLE OIL ON CANVAS, H 9.5", L 13", THREE KITTENS:Alfred Arthur Brunel de Neuville [French, 1852-1941]. Depicting three kittens playing with a pillow tassel. Signed lower right,
112035: ALFRED BRUNEL DE NEUVILLE OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,000-$1,500
WINSLOW HOMER PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER C. 1885: WINSLOW HOMER (US 1836-1910), PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER, C. 1885, IMAGE SIZE: H 4", W 6 5/16", "SKETCH FOR GULF STREAM":Unsigned; framed. Provenance: Mrs. Lois Homer Graham, Poughkeepsie, NY; Joan
112036: WINSLOW HOMER PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER C. 1885Est. $3,000-$7,000
REMBRANDT ETCHING: REMBRANDT ETCHING, H 20.5", L 15.75", "THE DESCENT FROM THE CROSS":Framed and matted under glass. Appraisal from Park West Gallery in consignor file. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112037: REMBRANDT ETCHINGEst. $1,500-$2,500
ALBRECHT DURER ETCHING: ALBRECHT DURER ETCHING, H 15.5", L 11", "THE AGONY IN THE GARDEN":Framed and matted under glass. Appraisal from Park West Gallery in consignor file. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112038: ALBRECHT DURER ETCHINGEst. $800-$1,200
EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS WATERCOLOR: EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS (AMERICAN, 1858-1928), WATERCOLOR, 25" X 39", TWO IRISH SETTERS:25 1/2" X 39"; signed lower right; matted under glass in a gilt period frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK
112039: EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS WATERCOLOREst. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, "RACHEL STEALS HER FATHER'S IMAGE" #,50/50:J. L. Hudson label; pencil signed; framed; from "The Bible Series". For a high resolution photo
112040: MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $3,000-$4,000
MARC CHAGALLCOLOR LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, "SARA AND THE ANGELS", #50/50,:J. L. Hudson's label; pencil signed; framed; from "The Bible Series". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112041: MARC CHAGALLCOLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $3,000-$4,000
LEROY NEIMAN SERIGRAPH RED BOXER: LEROY NEIMAN, SERIGRAPH, "RED BOXER", H 28 1/2", W 22":Signed lower right, numbered 121/250. Framed and matted under glass. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112042: LEROY NEIMAN SERIGRAPH RED BOXEREst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
ERTEINK & GOUACHE: ERTE (FRENCH, 1892-1990), INK & GOUACHE, H 6 3/4", W 11 5/8":Depicting a woman and two gentlemen on either side of her. With elaborate geometric background of repeating diamonds and chandeliers.
112043: ERTEINK & GOUACHEEst. $1,000-$1,500
ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE SCULPTURE: ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE SCULPTURE, H 41 1/2", W 12", D 11 1/2": For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112044: ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE SCULPTUREEst. $1,500-$2,500
BRONZE BUST OF CLASSICAL MAN: BRONZE BUST OF CLASSICAL MAN, H 20" X 15":Wearing laurel wreath. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
112045: BRONZE BUST OF CLASSICAL MANEst. $1,500-$2,500
AFTER MICHEL CLAUDE CLODION BRONZE SCULPTURE: AFTER MICHEL CLAUDE CLODION (FRENCH, 1738-1814), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 25", W 12":Depicting the Three Graces on a green marble base. Signed at the back of the piece. Renaissance brown patina. For a
112046: AFTER MICHEL CLAUDE CLODION BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $2,500-$5,500