IMPORTANT PAINTINGS & SCULPTURES 2016-04-30 Auction - 91 Price Results - Fine Art Auctions Miami in FL - Page 3

Mario CARRENO (Cuban,1913-1999) At the parc, 47FILLA (Luigi Colombo) (Italian, 1904-1936)Gyula KOSICE (Argentine, born 1924)
Miami, FL, United States

IMPORTANT PAINTINGS & SCULPTURES

Very Important Latin-American Paintings, American, Russian and Italian Modern Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Cesar ANDRADE (Venezuelan, born 1939): Cesar ANDRADE(Venezuelan, born 1939)Puntigrama 300,1990Acrylic on panel and plastic nailsSigned, titled, dated and situated on the reverse39.75 x 49.5 x 1.9 in - 101 x 126 x 5.5 cm.On the reverse:
0052: Cesar ANDRADE (Venezuelan, born 1939)Est. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Antonio LLORENS (Uruguayan, 1920-1955): Antonio LLORENS(Uruguayan, 1920-1955)Planos y color, 1950Acrylic on cut woodSigned and dated on the reverse45 x 41in. (support 23.5 x 23.5 in.) -114.3 x 104.14 cm. (support 59.69 x 59.69 cm.)
0054: Antonio LLORENS (Uruguayan, 1920-1955)Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
Maria FREIRE (Uruguayan, 1917-2015): Maria FREIRE(Uruguayan, 1917-2015)Estructura para Escultura, 1959Marker on paperMonogrammed, titled and dated lower left18.7 x 25.39 in. - 47.5 x 64.5 cm.PROVENANCEJuan Gomensoro Galeria y Remate,
0060: Maria FREIRE (Uruguayan, 1917-2015)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Maria FREIRE (Uruguayan, 1917-2015): Maria FREIRE(Uruguayan, 1917-2015)Cordoba 270, 1970Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower leftCountersigned, titled and dated on the reverse24.5 x 18.5 in. - 62.23 x 47 cm.PROVENANCEJuan Gomensoro
0061: Maria FREIRE (Uruguayan, 1917-2015)Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
La placets de paracelse, 1997: Roberto MATTA(Chilean, 1911-2002)La placets de paracelse, 1997Oil on paper laid on canvasSigned lower right27 x 19 in. - 68.58 x 48.26 cm.This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity
0062: La placets de paracelse, 1997Est. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
Wifredo LAM (Cuban, 1902-1982) Composition, 1960: Wifredo LAM(Cuban, 1902-1982)Composition, 1960Pastel and ink on paperSigned, situated Zurich and dated lower right13.5 x 19.3 in. - 34.5 x 49 cm.PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, France
0063: Wifredo LAM (Cuban, 1902-1982) Composition, 1960Est. $12,000-$15,000
0064: Wifredo LAM (Cuban, 1902-1982) Composition, 1960Est. $12,000-$15,000
Leopold GOTTLIEB (Ukrainian, 1883-1934): Leopold GOTTLIEB(Ukrainian, 1883-1934)Portrait of a Woman, 1932Oil on canvasSigned lower left, dated and situated lower right31.75 x 25.5 in. - 81 x 65 cm.PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Miami
0066: Leopold GOTTLIEB (Ukrainian, 1883-1934)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Olaf WHEIGHORST (Danish, 1899-1988): Olaf WHEIGHORST(Danish, 1899-1988)Portrait of actor Pedro Gonzalez GonzalezOil on boardSigned and dedicated to ‘Pedro Gonzalez’ lower right11 x 9 in. - 28 x 23 cm.
0067: Olaf WHEIGHORST (Danish, 1899-1988)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
Rudolf BAUER (German, 1889-1953) Andante, 1920: Rudolf BAUER(German, 1889-1953)Andante, 1920Watercolor and tempera on paperSigned lower rightLabel on reverse from the Guggenheim NYC13 x 8.25 in. - 33.02 x 20.95 cm.
0072: Rudolf BAUER (German, 1889-1953) Andante, 1920Est. $2,000-$3,000