May Modern and Decorative Arts Auction 2021-05-24 Auction - 575 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA

DANIEL LOTTON DOUBLE WELL  PAPERWEIGHT VASEPAIR OF ADRIAN PEARSALL TABLE LAMPSSTERLING STRAUSER OIL ON BOARD
Bangor, PA, United States

May Modern and Decorative Arts Auction

Selection of Mid-Century Modern and Danish Modern Furniture and Accessories including: Poul Volther Chairs, Yngve Ekstrom Tea Cart, Teak Lounge Chair w/Ottoman, John Steck Sculpture, Prescolite Light, MCM Wire Chairs, Peter Hvidt Danish Modern Sofa, Arne Wahl Iverson Secretary Desk, Danish Chest of Drawers, Hans Wegner Teak Cabinet, Ole Wanscher Danish Lounge Chairs and Rocker, Danish Coffee Table, Lane Side Table, Ib Kofod-Larsen Armchair, Adrian Pearsall Coffee Table, Side Tables, Table Lamps, Danish Modern Lamps, Chromcraft Table, Baker Chest of Drawers, Thomasville, Curtis Jere Sculpture, Paintings, Prints, Lithographs and Engravings, Sterling Strauser o/b, Dorothy Strauser, Michael Trovato o/c, Large Quantity of Sterling Silver, Tiffany & Company, Towle and Westmoreland Sterling Flatware Sets, Gorham, Royal Doulton, Wedgwood, Limoges, Minton, Lladro, Rookwood, Arzberg, Lenox, Art Glass, Cut-Glass, Dale Chihuly Vase, Daniel Lotton Art Glass, Paperweights, Swarovski, Waterford Crystal, Pietra Dura, Moser Glass, Cameos, Gold Jewelry, Japanese/Chinese Porcelain, Furniture and Accessories, Chinese Export, Cloisonne,Miniature Portraits, Sheraton Mirrors, Clocks, Display Cases, Chesterfield Leather Armchair, Upholstered Furniture, Woodard Patio Furniture, Oriental Rugs, Hobie Surfboard and MORE.
Lot Number: Lowest
GERMAN 19TH CENTURY ELFINWARE JAR: ELFINWARE JAR IN THE FORM OF AN EGG WITH APPLIED FLOWERS, RABBIT WITH FLUTE, AND CHILDREN - NICE DETAILS AND DEFINITION SIZE: 8" X 6 1/2"
0001: GERMAN 19TH CENTURY ELFINWARE JAREst. US$50-US$100
PORCELAIN FIGURINE LOT: (2) FIGURINES INCLUDING - BISQUE LADY WITH IMPRESSED MARK AND FINE GENTLEMAN WITH UNDER GLAZED BLUE MARK - BOTH ARE FINELY DETAILED SIZE: 6" AND 7"
0002: PORCELAIN FIGURINE LOTEst. US$40-US$80
ROYAL DOULTON EWER AND VASE LOT: EWER HAS IMPRESSED MARK AND IS BURSELUM, ENGLAND WITH FINE DETAILS TO DRAGON HEAD - BISQUE GERMAN VASE WITH MAIDEN SIZE: 10 1/2" X 4" AND 11" X 6"
0003: ROYAL DOULTON EWER AND VASE LOTEst. US$40-US$80
ART GLASS LOT: (3) PIECES INCLUDING - CASED ROSE TO WHITE TWO HANDLE VASE, CASED GREEN VASE, AND BLUE SATIN BASKET SIZE: 8" - 9" - 11"
0004: ART GLASS LOTEst. US$50-US$100
(11) BAVARIAN DINNER PLATES: ORLEANS L, S. & CO - TRANSFER FLORAL SIZE: 9 1/2" DIAMETER
0005: (11) BAVARIAN DINNER PLATESEst. US$50-US$100
HAND PAINTED NIPPON CUPS AND SAUCERS: (2) CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH SWAN - GREEN NIPPON MARK SIZE: 2 1/4" X 5"
0006: HAND PAINTED NIPPON CUPS AND SAUCERSEst. US$25-US$50
EARLY LOT OF JAPANESE CUPS AND SAUCERS: (5) PEDESTAL CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH ORNATE ROSE PATTERN AND BLUE CHARACTER MARK - (2) CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH ORNATE RED CHARACTER MARKS SIZE: 2 1/2" X 5 1/4"
0007: EARLY LOT OF JAPANESE CUPS AND SAUCERSEst. US$40-US$80
(5) HAND PAINTED DRESDEN PLATES: ROMANTIC AND FLORAL SCENES - R.K. DRESDEN, GERMANY SIZE: 8 1/2" DIAMETER
0008: (5) HAND PAINTED DRESDEN PLATESEst. US$30-US$60
(11) LIMOGES DINNER PLATES: MULTI-COLOR BORDERS - LIMOGES, FRANCE SIZE: 9 1/2" DIAMETER
0009: (11) LIMOGES DINNER PLATESEst. US$50-US$100
(12) LIMOGES DINNER PLATES: ELITE WORKS - LIMOGES, FRANCE SIZE: 9 1/2" DIAMETER
0010: (12) LIMOGES DINNER PLATESEst. US$50-US$100
(33) PIECES OF LIMOGES DINNERWARE: (11) DINNER PLATES 9 1/2" DIAMETER, (12) DESSERTS 7 3/8", AND (10) BREAD PLATES 6 1/4" SIZE: SEE DESCRIPTION
0011: (33) PIECES OF LIMOGES DINNERWAREEst. US$100-US$200
FOLEY CHINA COMPANY LOT: IMARI STYLE CUP AND SAUCER, DESSERT, AND PLATE - ENGLAND SIZE: 2 3/4" TO 7 1/4"
0012: FOLEY CHINA COMPANY LOTEst. US$20-US$50
INDIAN QUEEN CHINA LOT: (6) PIECES INCLUDING - (2) SMALL OVAL PLATTERS AND (4) SOUP BOWLS - INDIAN QUEEN HOTEL IN STROUDSBURG, PA SIZE: 8" X 5" - 9"
0013: INDIAN QUEEN CHINA LOTEst. US$40-US$80
ART GLASS BOWL LOT: (2) BOWLS INCLUDING - RUFFLED RIM BOWLS IN CASED PINK AND BLUE SATIN GLASS SIZE: 9 1/2" AND 10"
0014: ART GLASS BOWL LOTEst. US$40-US$80
PAIR OF GOLD LEAF DESIGN SHELVES: TWO TIER SHELVES MADE IN ITALY - WOOD WITH GOLD LEAF SIZE: 13 1/2" X 8"
0015: PAIR OF GOLD LEAF DESIGN SHELVESEst. US$50-US$100
(2) OVAL FRAMES: INCLUDING - ONE WITH OVAL RIM AND WATERCOLOR SIGNED; BURGHARDT AND OVAL DEEP FRAME WITH ORIGINAL BACK IN WHITE PAINT SIZE: 10" X 9" X 2 3/4" - 14" X 11 1/2"
0016: (2) OVAL FRAMESEst. US$40-US$80
MISC. LOT OF ANTIQUE ITEMS: CHINESE SILK, POSTCARD ALBUM, AND DIP PEN IN CASE SIZE: 7 1/2" - 16" X 19" - 11" X 9"
0017: MISC. LOT OF ANTIQUE ITEMSEst. US$25-US$50
CURRIER AND IVES PRINT LOT: (4) INCLUDING - "MY FAVORITE SPRING" - "MARY" - "EMELINE" - AND BACKING BOARD SIZE: 14" X 10" - 14" X12" - 15" X 11"
0018: CURRIER AND IVES PRINT LOTEst. US$50-US$100Lot Passed
CURRIER AND IVES PRINT LOT: (5) INCLUDING - "THE HAPPY MOTHER" - "MOTHERS BIRTHDAY" - "MOTHERS LOVE" - "SAMPSON TEARING THE LION" - "THE HAPPY DANCE" SIZE: 14" X10"
0019: CURRIER AND IVES PRINT LOTEst. US$50-US$100
CUT GLASS ICE CREAM TRAY: HEAVY CUT PATTERN SIZE: 13 1/2" X 8 3/4"
0020: CUT GLASS ICE CREAM TRAYEst. US$25-US$50
MOSER STYLE VASE: FOUR LOBE VASE WITH HEAVY DECORATION - POLISHED BOTTOM AND RIM - ENGRAVED NUMBERS ON BASE SIZE: 17 3/8" X 6"
0021: MOSER STYLE VASEEst. US$25-US$50
LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE: MALE GOLFER #4824 SIZE: 11"
0022: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINEEst. US$50-US$100
LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE: FEMALE GOLFER #4851 SIZE: 11"
0023: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINEEst. US$50-US$100
MIGUEL REQUENA FIGURINE: GIRL WITH UMBRELLA SIZE: 12"
0024: MIGUEL REQUENA FIGURINEEst. US$25-US$50