Estate Antiques Fine Art Jewelry Auction 2022-11-12 Auction - 595 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL

FINE 19TH-C. GERMAN J.G. HOSSAUER SILVER COMPOTELARGE BERNARD SEJOURNE SURREAL PAINTING14K ROLEX STYLE BRACELET W/ DIAMONDS
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques Fine Art Jewelry Auction

Our 550 Lot November 12th Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction features a huge Miniature Painting and Russian Box Collection (300+) from the Estate of Baroness Yvonne Molly Callahan (formerly Hersham). Also a French metal Mounted Secretaire Abbatant; Howard Miller Grandfather Clock; Palatial Chandeliers; Bellamy Style Carved Eagle; Boule Inlaid Furniture; 8 Panel Coromandel Screen; Chihuly Art Glass; Carved Baby Jesus with Orb; Baker Furnishings; Richly Carved Wingback Chairs; Deco Alabaster Lamp; Coin Opdice Fortune Trade Stimulator; 19th C Meissen Porcelain Dinner Services; Theodore Alexander Formal Bookcase; Many Estate Oriental Carpets; Belter Side Chair; Florentine Paint Decorated Bookcase & Corner Curio; Steuben; Waterford; Musharabi Furniture; Vintage Lighting, Handel, Pittsburgh, etc; Gibson Mandolin & Assorted Guitars; Fiestaware; MCM Furniture: Herman Miller Lafonda Chair, Kaare Klint Safari Chair; Vladimir Kagan Glass Table, Paul Evans Glass Table, Luonto Lounge Chair, Swaim Sofa, Baker Sofa; Pukeberg Lamps; Salterini Table; Haler & Meier Majic Box Desk; Art Reference Books; Harley Davidson Silver Ingots; Sterling Silver Miniatures; Gorham Sterling Tea Service; Important 19th C J.G. Houssauer Silver Compotes; Slabbed Coins; Estate Jewelry: Over 30 Pocket Watches; 5.07 Ct Rolex Style Diamond Line Bracelet; Gold Omega Necklaces & Diamond Pendants; 18K Pearl & Diamond Ring and Still unpacking! Check back on this one! Over 150 paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture in the sale featuring a Large Florida Art Collection; DALI; Christina DEMUSEE; ERTE; Stanton FORBES; John GAMBLE; Frank GALLO; Yankel GINZBURG; J.J. GOULD; Frederick HART; David HENRY; Harvey JOINER; Russel Dale MOFFETT; B.B. MOORE; Andre PALACIOS; RAUSCHENBERG; Willie REAGAN; Jim SALEM; Bernard SEJOURNE; Joe SELBY; Syd SOLOMON; Frederick SMITH; Henry Pember SMITH; Lucy May STANTON; Sadao WATANABE; Paul WUNDERLICH; Russian Icons; Bronze Harlequin Figures; and more!
Lot Number: Lowest
71 PC. STIEFF ''ROSE'' STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE: 71 PC. STIEFF ''ROSE'' STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE: Approx. 88.66 Troy ounces. Comprising; 8- Dinner knives, 8- Dinner forks, 8- Salad forks, 8- Solid handled butter knives, 8- Long handled Iced
1001: 71 PC. STIEFF ''ROSE'' STERLING FLATWARE SERVICEEst. US$1,700-US$2,000
SWISS 18 KARAT KEY-WOUND WATCH: SWISS 18 KARAT GOLD KEY-WOUND POCKETWATCH: Engraved inside "Duchene Peyrot and Co., Geneva", comes with the key, in total approximately 77.5 grams. Movement is approximately 1.5".
1002: SWISS 18 KARAT KEY-WOUND WATCHEst. US$800-US$1,200
14 KARAT GOLD HUNT CASE POCKET WATCH: 14 KARAT GOLD HUNT CASE POCKET WATCH: Inside is marked "Balancier Compense", in total approx. 71 grams. Works approximately 1.5" diameter.
1003: 14 KARAT GOLD HUNT CASE POCKET WATCHEst. US$800-US$1,200
ERTE ''FEMME FATALE'' LIMITED EDITION BRONZE: ERTE - Romain de Tirtoff, (Russian-French, 1892-1990): ''Femme Fatale'', Patinated Bronze, 18.25'' h, affixed to a custom granite base, bronze is signed and dated 1987, Chalk & Vermilion and
1005: ERTE ''FEMME FATALE'' LIMITED EDITION BRONZEEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
STERLING GORHAM WATER PITCHER: STERLING GORHAM WATER PITCHER: Approx. 28.92 Troy ounces. Paneled Sterling Silver Pitcher, by Gorham, having an overall foliate motif with hand-chased work, and a Beaded rim. Monogrammed. Approx.
1006: STERLING GORHAM WATER PITCHEREst. US$600-US$800
LARGE FOLK ART/ADVERTISING WATERMELON: LARGE FOLK ART/ADVERTISING WATERMELON: Probably painted fiberglass, cut into 2 separate pieces, when put together it measures 39'' w. x 24.5'' h.
1007: LARGE FOLK ART/ADVERTISING WATERMELONEst. US$800-US$1,200
REVERSE-PAINTED PITTSBURGH LAMP: REVERSE-PAINTED PITTSBURGH LAMP: Pittsburgh Lamp, Brass, & Glass Company Reverse painted table lamp, having a Winter scene. 2- Light Foliate motif Brass base. Signed, P.L.B. & G Co., in molding at
1008: REVERSE-PAINTED PITTSBURGH LAMPEst. US$600-US$800
S. KIRK & SON COIN SILVER (.900) COVERED DISH: S. KIRK & SON COIN SILVER (.900) COVERED DISH: Approx. 17.22 Troy ounces. Hand-chased Covered Dish with handles, of .900 Silver, having an overall Repousse Floral & Foliate motif. Lid has an incised
1009: S. KIRK & SON COIN SILVER (.900) COVERED DISHEst. US$400-US$600
19TH-CENTURY FRENCH SILVER SPOON IN CASE: 19TH-CENTURY FRENCH SILVER SPOON IN CASE: Approx. 2.52 Troy ounces. Finely detailed French, (.950) Silver Spoon, having a Pierced Floral urn & Foliate, Gold-washed bowl. Handle has a Torch, Bow, &
1010: 19TH-CENTURY FRENCH SILVER SPOON IN CASEEst. US$400-US$500
GERMAN SILVER AND ENGRAVED GLASS COMPOTE: GERMAN SILVER AND ENGRAVED GLASS COMPOTE: Surmounting Wheel cut Crystal ribbed Bowl, having a Floral & Foliate motif, mounted on a German (.800) Silver base with Cherubs holding draped floral
1011: GERMAN SILVER AND ENGRAVED GLASS COMPOTEEst. US$500-US$700
BRONZE OF MOLIERE BY MELINGUE: MELINGUE, Etienne Marin, (French, 1808-1875): Moliere In A Standing Pose Reading From A Book, Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, known as Molière, Bronze, 18" h, signed "Susse", foundry stamp.
1012: BRONZE OF MOLIERE BY MELINGUEEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
PETITE 14K GOLD & DIAMOND CYMA LADIES WATCH: PETITE 14K GOLD & DIAMOND CYMA LADIES WATCH: Yellow gold watch has mother of pearl dial and gold hour markers and diamond bezel. Style #108007G4D-G4MOP. Sold with inner and outer presentation boxes.
1013: PETITE 14K GOLD & DIAMOND CYMA LADIES WATCHEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
FIGURAL STERLING SALT CELLAR: FIGURAL STERLING SALT CELLAR: Approx. 3.15 Troy ounces. Circa 1900, modeled as a shell-form sleigh with cherub and scrolled decoration pulled by a deer. Impressed stamps at the underside. Approx.
1014: FIGURAL STERLING SALT CELLAREst. US$400-US$600
RUSSIAN BRONZE TROIKA MALACHITE BASE: RUSSIAN BRONZE TROIKA ON MALACHITE BASE AFTER GRACHEV: Approx. 4" h. x 10" w., signed and Woerffel foundry mark.
1015: RUSSIAN BRONZE TROIKA MALACHITE BASEEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
RAFAEL PEREZ Y SENET GRAND CANAL VENICE PAINTING: Y PEREZ, Rafael Senet, (Spanish/Italian, 1856-1926): Grand Canal, Venice, Oil/Canvas, 14.5'' x 22.5'', signed lower left, framed, 19.25'' x 27''.
1016: RAFAEL PEREZ Y SENET GRAND CANAL VENICE PAINTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200
HENRY PEMBER SMITH VENETIAN CANAL PAINTING: SMITH, Henry Pember, (American, 1854-1907): Venetian Canal Scene, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 12'', signed lower right, old dark label affixed to the stretcher verso, framed, 18.75'' x 14.75''.
1017: HENRY PEMBER SMITH VENETIAN CANAL PAINTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200
ANTONIO IANNICELLI ITALIAN COASTAL PAINTING: IANNICELLI, Antonio, (Italian, 1952-): Italian Coastal Scene "Cetara", Oil/Canvas, 31.5" x 8", signed lower right, signed and titled verso, framed, 39" x 15.25".
1018: ANTONIO IANNICELLI ITALIAN COASTAL PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$800
PAINTING OF CHRIST ON THE CROSS: PAINTING OF CHRIST ON THE CROSS: Probably First Half of 20th Century, Oil/Canvas, 34" x 24", no visible signature, encased in a custom hand-painted frame, 39" x 29".
1019: PAINTING OF CHRIST ON THE CROSSEst. US$500-US$800
EARLY VIRGIN OF THE LILIES PAINTING AFTER DOLCI: EARLY VIRGIN OF THE LILIES PAINTING AFTER DOLCI: Depicts Madonna and Child, Oil/Canvas, 35.25" x 30", no visible signature, unframed.
1021: EARLY VIRGIN OF THE LILIES PAINTING AFTER DOLCIEst. US$1,000-US$2,000