Vintage Estate High Quality Auction! 2013-04-23 Auction - 177 Price Results - Nathan Horowicz Auctions in NY

RUSSIAN SILVER-GILT TUREEN AND THREE MATCHING TUREENSLARGE TIFFANY STERLING SILVER ART DECO TEA SETGEORG JENSEN ACANTHUS FLATWARE 143 PCS.
New York, NY, United States

Vintage Estate High Quality Auction!

Property fresh to market high quality antiques.
Lot Number: Lowest
Reuven Rubin SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: REUVEN RUBIN Galatz [Galati], Romania 1893- 1974 Caesarea, Israel (Israeli) Biblical Scene (Abraham's Sacrifice of Isaac) Original Hand Signed and Inscribed Color Lithograph Title: Biblical
0001: Reuven Rubin SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
Reuven Rubin SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: Reuven Rubin (1893-1974) Fisherman Family signed 'Rubin' and again in Hebrew (lower left) REUVEN RUBIN Galatz [Galati], Romania 1893- 1974 Caesarea, Israel (Israeli) FISHERMAN FAMILY
0002: Reuven Rubin SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
M.C. ESCHER DAY & NIGHT BIRDS: Escher, Maurits Cornelis Day and Night 1938 Woodcut in black and gray 19 inches by 32 inches.Image size is 31 by 18 Inches. M. C. Escher Artist Maurits Cornelis Escher, usually referred
0003: M.C. ESCHER DAY & NIGHT BIRDSEst. US$8,000-US$10,000Lot Passed
STARECK PAINTING OF THREE FACES: EDGAR STARECK PAINTING OF THREE FACES SIGNED LOWER RIGHT STARECK '64. THE PAINTING MEASURES 12 BY 16 INCHES & 19 BY 24 INCHES IN THE FRAME. Mr. Stareck studied at the University of Kansas,
0004: STARECK PAINTING OF THREE FACESEst. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
GERMAN SILVER FIGURAL TEA SET: German silver four-piece coffee and tea service with matching tray, probably Hanau including: coffee pot (8 3/4 in. L. ), teapot (7 3/4 in. L.), covered sugar bowl, and cream pitcher; 100 TROY
0006: GERMAN SILVER FIGURAL TEA SETEst. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
AUSTRIAN DECO SILVER TUREEN & TRAY: An Austrian ART DECO 800 standard silver tureen and standrnprobably by Heinrich Schweikofsky, Vienna, second quarter 20th centuryrnOverall height 7in; length 11in; weight approximately 41 oz troy.
0007: AUSTRIAN DECO SILVER TUREEN & TRAYEst. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
Joe Dimaggio Autographed PICTURE: SIGNED AUTOGRAPHED PHOTO OF JOE DIMAGGIO MEASURING 17 BY 21 INCHES FRAMED.
0008: Joe Dimaggio Autographed PICTUREEst. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
PAIR OF PAINTINGS FLORAL BOUQUETS: CONTINENTAL SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY FLORAL BOUQUETS: A PAIR OF PAINTINGS each signed with monogram TJ and dated 1868 oil on paper each 13 by 10 1/2 in. 33 by 27 cm
0010: PAIR OF PAINTINGS FLORAL BOUQUETSEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
LARGE CHRICHTON STERLING SILVER TRAY: CHRICHTON STERLING SILVER TRAY:rnIn the Georgian style with twin handles. rn31inches by 20 inches weighing 170 Troy ounces.
0012: LARGE CHRICHTON STERLING SILVER TRAYEst. US$5,500-US$6,500Lot Passed
PAIR OF FRENCH SILVER CLARET JUGS: Pair of French silver plated claret jugs measuring 9 inches in height.
0013: PAIR OF FRENCH SILVER CLARET JUGSEst. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
GERMAN SILVER CLARET JUG: GERMAN SILVER EMPIRE STYLE CLARET JUG MEASURING 10 inches in height. FULLY HALLMARKED. AS LATE 19TH CENTURY GRRMAN.
0014: GERMAN SILVER CLARET JUGEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
GERMAN SILVER CLARET JUG: GERMAN SILVER EMPIRE STYLE CLARET JUG MEASURING 10 inches in height. FULLY HALLMARKED. AS LATE 19TH CENTURY GERMAN.
0015: GERMAN SILVER CLARET JUGEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
GEORG JENSEN CANDLESTICKS: SET OF THREE GRADUATED SIZE GEORG JENSEN CANDLESTICKS RANGING IN HEIGHT FROM 5 INCHES , 7 INCHES & 9 & 1/2 INCHES IN HEIGHT.ALL ARE MARKED GEORG JENSEN DENMARK.
0016: GEORG JENSEN CANDLESTICKSEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
VICTORIAN GILT SILVER SPOON WARMER: VICTORIAN GILT SILVER PLATE SPOON WARMER MEASURING 7 inches long by 5&1/2 inches in height
0019: VICTORIAN GILT SILVER SPOON WARMEREst. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER SPOON WARMER: RARE VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER SPOON WARMER MEASURING 6 inches by 5&1/2 in height. The weight is 16.2 Troy ounces.
0021: VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER SPOON WARMEREst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
TETARD FRERES SILVER CHOCOLATE POT: TETARD FRERES SILVER CHOCOLATE POT MEASURING 9 INCHES IN HEIGHT & 8 & 1/2 INCHES HANDLE TO SPOUT. THE POT WEIGHS 24 TROY OUNCES.
0022: TETARD FRERES SILVER CHOCOLATE POTEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
LARGE HAND MADE BRASS MENORAH JUDAICA: LARGE HAND MADE BRASS MENORAH JUDAICA MEASURING 19 INCHES IN HEIGHT & 19 INCHES ACROSS THE ARMS.
0024: LARGE HAND MADE BRASS MENORAH JUDAICAEst. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed