Sold2020Elisabeth Frink (English, 1930-1993) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of an unframed graphite and ink illustration on paper, done in the style of Elisabeth Frink (English, 1930-1993). Image depicts the bust of a man with leaves trailing out of his moutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elisabeth Frink THE CANTERBURY TALES II (WISEMAN 59; 62-63; 69; 71-72; 74) Seven etchings andElisabeth Frink (1930-1993) THE KNIGHT'S TALE; THE REEVE'S TALE; THE SHIPMAN'S TALE; THE WIFE OF BATH'S TALE; THE CLERK'S TALE; THE MERCHANT'S TALE; THE FRANKLIN'S TALE; (WISEMAN 59; 62-63; 69; 71-72;See Sold Price
Sold2023δ Elisabeth Frink (1930-1993) I flew through a black cloud and the winds came up from theδ Elisabeth Frink (1930-1993)I flew through a black cloud and the winds came up from the hills below me, from the Royal College of Art Artist's Choice Portfolio (Wiseman 138)Etching, 1987, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frink Silk Scarf. Made in England.Elisabeth Frink (1930-1993), a silkscreen scarf, 'Snowy Owl', 1983, limited edition number 59 (in an edition of 225) - one corner signed 'Frink', another with 'Christies Contemporary Art', and anotherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elisabeth Frink SPINNING MAN; SPINNING MAN II; LITTLE BOAR (WISEMAN 2; 9; 42) Three lithographs (twoElisabeth Frink (1930-1993) SPINNING MAN; SPINNING MAN II; LITTLE BOAR (WISEMAN 2; 9; 42) Three lithographs (two printed in color), 1965(2) and 1967, respectively, on wove paper, signed and numbered 5See Sold Price
Sold2018ELISABETH FRINK (BRITISH 1930-1993)ELISABETH FRINK (BRITISH 1930-1993) Drawing #2, 1957 ink wash 71 x 53.5 cm (28 x 21 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Bertha Schaefer Gallery, NY (label on verso) Acquired from theSee Sold Price
Sold2017PLASTER MAQUETTE BY ELISABETH FRINK: Bird, 1956Plaster sculptural maquette by Dame Elisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993); of a standing bird; together with a copy of Elisabeth Frink Sculpture, Catalogue Raisonné (Harpvale, 1984&#See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Elisabeth FrinkElisabeth Frink (British, 1930–1993), "Horse's Head", etching, pencil signed lower left, titled verso, edition 25/60, sheet (unframed) 15.25"h x 23"w. Provenance: Triton Museum (Santa Clara, CA)See Sold Price
SoldDame Elisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993) Horse and Rider V, 1970-71Dame Elisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993) Horse and Rider V, 1970-71 lithograph signed and numbered 51/70 in pencil 22 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches. Size 22 1/4 x 28 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993) Corrida IElisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993) Corrida ILithograph. Artist signed in pencil and numbered '43/72'.22 1/2 x 30 1/2 in.Property of The Everson Museum, sold to benefit the museum's collection fund.See Sold Price
Sold2024Elisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993) Corrida VElisabeth Frink (British, 1930-1993) Corrida VLithograph. Artist signed in pencil and numbered '52/72'.22 1/2 x 30 1/2 in.Property of The Everson Museum, sold to benefit the museum's collection fund.See Sold Price
Sold2017DAME ELISABETH FRINK (UK 1930-1993), ETCHING WITHDAME ELISABETH FRINK (UK 1930-1993), ETCHING WITH AQUATINT, "CHANTICLEER & PERTELOTE", SIGNED (IN PENCIL), TITLED AND #8/70. PLATE 10 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-20 X 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse 43 cm. (17 in.) long (Conceived ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse signed and numbered 'Frink 4/6' (on the left flank) and stamped with foundry stamp (on the underside) bronze with a dark brown patina 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high (Con...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles signed and numbered 'Frink 0/0' (on the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high Conceived in 1969, the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A Etching and aquatint printed in colours,...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A (Wiseman 124) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1980, on wove, signed and numbered 15/75 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Shearwater, from 'Seabirds' Lithograph printed in...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Shearwater, from 'Seabirds' (Wiseman 90) Lithograph printed in colours, 1974, on wove, signed and numbered 30/150 in pencil, printed by Curwen Studio, ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Resting Horse Lithograph printed in colours, 1981...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Resting Horse (Wiseman 126) Lithograph printed in colours, 1981, on Rives, signed and inscribed 'A/P II/X' in pencil, one of ten artist's proofs aside frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Badger, from 'Eight Animal Series' Lithograph pri...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Badger, from 'Eight Animal Series' (Wiseman 32) Lithograph printed in colours, 1970, on wove, signed and numbered 58/70 in pencil, printed by Curwen StudSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Small Boar Lithograph printed in colours, 1971, o...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Small Boar (Wiseman 42) Lithograph printed in colours, 1971, on TH Saunders, signed and numbered 64/70 in pencil, printed by Curwen Studio, Chilford, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lynx, from 'Eight Animals' Lithograph printed in ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lynx, from 'Eight Animals' (Wiseman 37) Lithograph printed in colours, 1970, on wove, signed and numbered 69/70 in pencil, printed by Curwen Studio, ChilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Goshawk, from 'Birds of Prey' Etching with aquati...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Goshawk, from 'Birds of Prey' (Wiseman 107) Etching with aquatint printed in colours, 1974, on wove, signed and numbered 10/50 in pencil, printed by WhitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Rejoneadora III, from the 'Corrida' series Lithog...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Rejoneadora III, from the 'Corrida' series (Wiseman 85) Lithograph printed in colours, 1973, on wove, signed and numbered 39/72 in pencil, printed by CurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Spinning Man VIII Lithograph printed in black, 19...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Spinning Man VIII (Wiseman 9) Lithograph printed in black, 1965, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 19/50 in pencil, printed by Curwen Studio, Chilford,See Sold Price
Sold§ DAME ELISABETH FRINK CH DBE RA (BRITISH 1930-1993)DAME ELISABETH FRINK CH DBE RA (BRITISH 1930-1993)Miller’s Tale II (Wiseman 61)1972signed, titled and numbered 16/50 in penciletching on wovefrom The Canterbury Tales PortfolioplaSee Sold Price
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsFrom an English Country Garden Original Mixed Media on canvas David Lloyd GloverUS$1,240
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsFrancois Dufrene (1930-1982), untitled, 1962, mixed media, 20 x 32 cm. (7.8 x 12.6 in.), Frame: 29 x€300
3 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncArnold Belkin Mixed Media W/C and Pen Titled Fighting LoversUS$50(1 bid)
May 26Morgan AuctionsJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Target (from Technics and Creativity), 1971US$200
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsCarlos Barea CARLOS BAREA POP ART PORTRAIT CHARCOAL MIXED MEDIA 1970US$1,500
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsCarlos Barea CARLOS BAREA POP ART PORTRAIT CHARCOAL MIXED MEDIA 1970US$1,500
3 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFumio Tomita Colorful Geometric Collage Screen Print no. 42US$130(4 bids)
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, (American, 1913-2002), Ruffled Clam & Magpie Turban, Two Seashell StudiesUS$120
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, (American, 1913-2002), Chambered Nautilus & Chambered Nautilus II, Works OnUS$80