Sold2022Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Arab horsemen (2)Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Arab horsemen a pair, both signed 'Henri Rousseau' (one lower left, the other lower right) oil on panel each 15 x 11.5cm (5 7/8 x 4 1/2in). (2) This lot is sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Moroccan horsemanHenri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Moroccan horseman signed 'Henri Rousseau' (lower right) black ink and gouache 26.5 x 21cm (10 1/2 x 8 1/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbolSee Sold Price
Sold2015ORIENTALIST OIL BEARS THE SIGNATURE HENRI ROUSSEAUHenri Rousseau (1875 - 1933) Henri Emilien Rousseau was active/lived in France, Africa, Egypt. Henri Rousseau is known for Bedouin desert scene painting, Oriental Ism, This is a Bedouin scene , measurSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michel Delacroix (FRENCH, 1933) "Les Gendarmes"Michel Delacroix (FRENCH, 1933) oil painting on canvas. Signed Lower Right. 29 inches high x 21 1/2 inches wide + 2 inch frame. Titled "Les Gendarmes" Purchased at an art gallery in Baltimore MarylandSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) LesHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Les Vielles Histoires, 1893 lithograph bearing Lautrec red monogram stamp 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (French 1908-2004) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Madrid 1933," 20TH CENTURY,HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (French 1908-2004) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Madrid 1933," 20TH CENTURY, gelatin silver print, a later printing, signed in ink L/R, "Henri Cartier-Bresson," and with his blind stamp L/L; 11See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993)Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993), "Dans les Nuages", 1974, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and inscribed "1702" en verso, inscribed "WF B.H. exh. 55809" on stretcher, "See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage deJEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs (River Landscape with Fishermen), Oil on canvas. Framed. AlternatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916) Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Le Pont des Arts signed and dated 'H Harpignies. 1882' l.l. and inscribed 'Paris' l.r., watercolour26 x 18cmProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse-Lautrec, lithograph poster, 1893Toulouse-Lautrec, lithograph poster, 1893, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "Tous les Soirs Bruant au Mirliton", lithograph on paper mounted on linen, hinged to mat at top edge, matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Rousseau Autograph Letter SignedImportant French post-impressionist painter in the Naïve or Primitive manner (1844-1910) known for his lush jungle paintings and stylized portraits. Recognized as a self-taught genius, his work eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (aJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (a double-sided drawing) charcoal on paper (double-sided drawing) stamped J.F.M. 11 5/8 x 8 1/8 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023YOLANDE ARDISSONE (French, b.1927)Les Ecole des Valieres, Signed Ardissone lower left, Oil on Canvas, 30 3/4" x 38 3/4", Gilded Rococo Style Frame with nameplate, Overall measures 36 1/2" x 44". Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, PaSee Sold Price
2015ERTE, ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF(1892-1990)GOUACHE ON PAPERFramed gouache on paper, Les Rois des Legendes, No. 37, Esclave Proteuse de Chasse-Mouche" (court attendant with fan), signed lower right Erte (Romain De Tirtoff, French/Russian Federation, 1892-1990)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Gabriel Ibels (1867-1936) FrenchSALON DES CENTS, 1893, color lithograph poster folds as issued, signed on the stone, printed by Eugene Verneau Paris, sheet 23 ¼ x 15 ¾”, frame with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier, Street Scene, oil on canvasCHARLES LEVIER (French, 1920 -2003), Street Scene, oil on canvas, canvas: 29 x 43 inches, framed: 47 x 60 inches, signed lower right. Notes: the book ''Levier'' by Les Editions D'Arts Des Champs ElyseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Louis Forain, French 1852-1931, Study of Standing Worker, Black CrayonJean-Louis ForainFrench, 1852-1931Study of Standing WorkerBlack CrayonC.1885, unsigned, study for painting "Les ouvriers en greve", Musee des Beaux-Arts, Rouen.Foxing stains.Sight size: 9&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boucheron, Les cinq sens, bracelet circa 1875 composé de 5 éléments ovales en or 750La fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Amedee Fouques - FIVE O' CLOCKBronze The plaque reads:"Five O'Clock" Hunting DogAcquired by the city of ParisFouques, Sculptor, Salon des Beaux-ArtsHenri Amedee Fouques(French, 1857-1903)Fouques was a student of Jules Cavalier andSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Henri Picard Bronze Crystal CenterpieceFrench centerpiece, bronze dore, signed "Augusta Joes. Carrien," 1800-1875, 12 1/2" h x 12" w. Bronze by Henri Picard.See Sold Price
Sold2021de Saussure, Voyages dans les Alpes, 1779de Saussure, Voyages dans les Alpes, 1779, (4) vols., Horace-Benedict de Saussure. Voyages dans les Alpes, precedes d'un essai sur l'histoire naturelle des environs de Geneve. Chez Louis Fauche-Broel,See Sold Price
Sold2022Collot's Rare Atlas Volume of His North American TravelsCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1751-1805). Voyages dans L'Amerique Sept Nord, ou description des pays arroses par le Mississipi, Ohio, Missouri et autres rivieres affluentes... Atlas. Paris: Chez ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Utrillo 'Le Vesinet' Mixed Media on PaperA Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting "Le Vesinet" depicting a view of a house and les rivieres around his home at 18 Rte des Bouleaux in Le Vésinet, FrancSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanHenri Hecht Maïk (French, 1922-1993) Le parfum des fleurs, 1981US$4,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsDOMERGUE, Jean Gabriel (1889 – 1962). Les Clientes des / Ga...US$1,000
780 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, Children Playing Seville Spain, 1933US$100
6 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdA Mineralogy & Petrology Microscope Michel Levy Comparator, By Nachet£650(1 bid)
6 days LeftBonhamsTheodore Earl Butler (1861-1936) Veules-les-Roses 22 x 15 7/8 in. (55.9 x 40.3 cm.) (Painted cir...US$12,000
May 04BucklinCartier-Bresson, Henri; Les Europeens/The Europeans [1955 - 1ST FRENCH EDITION]US$70(2 bids)
May 11OAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Portrait French ArtUS$3,750
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875 – 1942). Grands Magasins des Cord...US$2,000
3 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyOrigine De Tous Les Cultes, Ou Religion Universelle, Dupuis, Six VolumesUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlainville's M?moire sur le Dodo - Volume with 4 Lithographs & Treatise on the Dodo BirdUS$950
2 days LeftConcept Art GalleryHenri Cartier-Bresson gelatin silver photograph Henri Matisse Venice 1943US$3,400