Sold2018Ogden Pleissner 1905-1983 WC Autumn HuntingWatercolor on paper painting, entitled "Autumn Hunting." Signed and attr. Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) on lower right corner. 10.75 x 13.75 in (27.3 x 34.9 cm). Ogden Minton Pleissner is knowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec)...Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec) signed 'Pleissner' (lower right) and titled (on the backing paper) gouache and watercolor on paper sighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ogden Pleissner; American Oil Trout Fishing SignedOgden Pleissner; American Oil Trout Fishing Signed . Ogden Minton Pleissner(1905-1983) oil on canvas. Trout Fishing. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated 1950 on stretcher. Estate conditiSee Sold Price
2022Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) WatercolorOgden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983) was active/lived in Vermont, New York. Ogden Pleissner is known for Fishing-hunting genre and landscape painting. Medium: Watercolor on paper Size: 15" x 22" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Pleissner(attrib. to); 20thC. American Watercolor Vermont HomesteadOgden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983) double-sided watercolor on heavy paper. Vermont Homestead. Attributed to Ogden Pleissner. Inscribed in pencil "Vermont Homestead - Ogden Pleissner" on reverse sketSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. TO OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (VT/NY, 1905-1983)Malle Babbe after Frans Hals, oil on canvas, signed 'Pleissner' in marker on the stretcher, an accompanying note reads.."The artist painted this picture (copy) for his wife! Signed on the back", goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "The Old Lyme Church," 20TH CENTURYOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "The Old Lyme Church," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Pleissner," titled and signed on the stretcher, "The Old Lyme Church Ogden PleiSee Sold Price
Sold2018OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER OIL ON CANVASOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (AMERICAN, 1905–1983), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", L 36", "BURGUNDY":Signed lower left and again on verso of the top stretcher; framed. Has several labels and notions on the verso:See Sold Price
Sold2018OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING,OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "Crossroads at Pawlet," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 17 1/4" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Ogden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) FishingOgden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Fishing Boat, Sea Island, Georgia watercolor on paper signed Pleissner (lower left); titled (verso) 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Provenance: Lapham & Dibble GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2020OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER, (American, 1905-1983), SantaOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER(American 1905-1983)Santa Maria degli Angeliwatercolor and ink washsigned Pleissner lower rightsight: 12 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. frame: 19 1/4 x 27 1/4 in.Provenance: DoySee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, "Avallon," Ogden Minton Pleissner(American, 1905-1983), signed l.r. "Pleissner," labeled verso. Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: The Milch Galleries, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, "Avallon," Ogden Minton Pleissner(American, 1905-1983), signed l.r. "Pleissner," labeled verso. Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: The Milch Galleries, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ogden Pleissner (1905 - 1983) Signed Artist ProofCasting for Salmon" limited edition artist proof color print after the painting by Ogden Minton Pleissner, signed in pencil lower right with blind stamp lower left, matted and framed with AbercrombieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905 - 1983) Repairs onOgden Pleissner (American, 1905 - 1983) Repairs on Silver P47at End of Blister Hangar Watercolor signed Pleissner (lower right) 11 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches (sight) Lapham Dibble Gallery, Shoreham, VermontSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905 - 1983) Fishing BoatOgden Pleissner (American, 1905 - 1983) Fishing Boat watercolor on paper signed Pleisner (lower left) 7 x 10 inches Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905 - 1983) UntitledOgden Pleissner (American, 1905 - 1983) Untitled watercolor signed Pleissner (lower left) 10 x 14 1/4 inches Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Complete Set of Eight EtchingsOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Complete Set of Eight Etchings each signed "Ogden M Pleissner" lower right etching, 10 by 15 in. (largest) Pleissner produced eight intaglio prints between 1942 and 1944See Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Angler and Guide: Kill Devil RunOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Angler and Guide: Kill Devil Run signed "Pleissner" lower right oil on board, 7 1/2 by 11 1/2 in. titled on back Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., New York label on backSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Early Spring FishingOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Early Spring Fishing watercolor, 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 in. Charles “Buzz” Eichel was Ogden Pleissner’s attorney, friend, and neighbor for many years. Born in Brooklyn, heSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Country RoadOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Country Road signed "Pleissner" lower right watercolor, 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of Charles Eichel, Esq. Private Collection, NevadaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Still Life withOgden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Still Life with Zinnias oil on board signed Pleissner (lower right) 10 x 8 inches Provenance: Lapham and Dibble Gallery, Inc., Shoreham, Vermont Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Lockheed Orion,Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Lockheed Orion, 1932 Watercolor signed Pleissner (lower left) 9 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches (sight) Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) BoeingOgden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Boeing Stratocruiser Model 377, 1950 Watercolor signed Pleissner (lower right) 9 1/2 x 14 inches (sight) Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRust Fine ArtRalph Wallace Burton (1905 - 1983) Landscape Oil Painting Titled Near Twin Elm Ontario$400
May 14Fleischer's AuctionsAttr. Stonewall Jackson Daguerreotype, Mexican War Era Artillery Officer$500(5 bids)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionCrica 1900 Oak Edison Cylinder Phonograph with Unique Horn. & Hardware - Dated 1905- 1907 - hgt 39"$325(6 bids)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionCirca 1850's Bronze 4 arm Gas Rod Held Chandelier / gasolier having putti with bow & arrow. Attr.$1,100(2 bids)
2 days LeftSlotin Folk ArtAnonymous. Moses Ogden Style Burl Head Decorated Rocking Chair.$1,300(2 bids)