Sold2019Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers andMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers and Babies, Ellis Island, c. 1923 oil on panel signed Martha Walter (lower right) 14 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter, oil, In the little streetMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Dans la petite rue oil on canvas board signed Martha Walter lower left 10 1/2 x 8 1/2in (26.7 x 21.6cm)Provenance: with David David, Inc., Philadelphia. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still LifeMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right) 27 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. Provenance: Sold: J Levine Auction & Appraisal, Phoenix, Arizona, NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a TableMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a Table oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right); inscribed Walter Martha / Americana (verso) 31 1/2 x 25 1/4 inches. Provenance: SolSee Sold Price
2023Antique Signed Martha Walter "Twins in Blue" Oil on CanvasboardMartha Walter, American 1875-1976. 14x18" 1917See Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , At the DoorMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) At the Door (Africa) Titled and numbered 'Africa No. 52' verso, oil on canvasboard 14 1/2 x 18 in. (36.8 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The Estate of the ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , A Gathering ofMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) A Gathering of Men, Algiers (Africa) Titled and numbered 'Africa No. 27' verso, oil on canvasboard 15 x 18 in. (38.1 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , Under the ShadeMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) Under the Shade (France) Watercolor on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The Estate of the Artist. David David, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American 1875-1976) Sailboat in Harbor.Martha Walter (American 1875-1976) Sailboat in Harbor, Pencil and Watercolor on Paper, Signed Martha Walter, Image Size 3 3/4 x 5, Framed and Glazed 15 1/2 x 17 1/2 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Martha Walter Floral Still Life Oil PaintingMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life Oil on Canvas Painting. Signed in bottom right corner. Attributed to Marth Walter. Painting measures 20 inches x 15 inches. Frame measures 27 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martha C. Walter, "Crowds on St. Marks Square"Oil on canvas. Signed. Martha C. Walter, American (1875-1976). Approx. 20" x 27" unframed, 26 1/2" x 33 1/2" framed. Provenance: Estate of Marquesa de Caylus. Acquired directly from artist.See Sold Price
Sold2018Martha Walter, Beach SceneWatercolor. Signed lower left. Martha Walter, American impressionist (1875-1976). Approx. 7" x 9 1/2" sight, 13" x 16" framed. (7038)See Sold Price
Sold2022In the Style of Martha Walter Listed American Expressionist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas SignedIn the Style of Martha Walter Listed American Expressionist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas Signed "Day at Beach" 13"x17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas SignedAttributed to Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas Signed Front and Back Impressionist Composition "Day at Beach" . Martha Walter is famous for her beach scenes. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor and Gouache Signed Lower Right 15Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor and Gouache Signed Lower Right 15"x23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor Signed Lower RightMartha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor Signed Lower Right "Asian Market" Approx 9"x12"See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTHA WALTER PALM BEACH LANDSCAPE PAINTINGWALTER, Martha, (American/French, 1875-1976): "Palm Beach", Florida Landscape with Figures, Watercolor, 7.5" x 9", signed lower left, titled verso, unframed. Pencil street sketch verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter 1875-1976 Beach Landscape PaintingMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) American, French, oil on canvas beach landscape painting. Features numerous figures in their swim suits with umbrellas, with the beach and ocean in the background. Signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter; American Watercolor Japanese Parasols SignedMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) watercolor on paper. Young Girls with Parasols. Signed lower right; 14.25in. x 10.25in.(image)Active/lived in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania / France. Martha Walter is known fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martha WalterAmerican, 1875-1976Spanish StepsWatercolor on paper8 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches (22.2 x 18.1 cm) Provenance:Taylor Graham Gallery, New York (Frame dimensions: 17 x 15 inches)<See Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter Rainy Day Impressionist DrawingMartha Walter Rainy Day Impressionist Drawing framed under glass. Signed lower left and on reverse and attributed to listed American artist born 1875 and 1976 16 1/4 x 13 1/2, Image: 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 ShSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (1875 - 1976) Pennsylvania/France ArtistMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) Martha Walter was active/lived in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania / France. Martha Walter is known for portrait, beach-child-park and landscape painting. Medium: oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter Oil on Board "Mrs. Patton"Martha Walter (1875-1976) MA/PA/France, oil on board titled verso "Mrs. Patton" 11" x 12.5" sight size / 17" x 19" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walters. Oil/Panel, Boardwalk BeachMartha Walters (American, 1875-1976). An oil on panel beach landscape. Signed lower left and titled "Boardwalk Beach" verso. In a gilt frame. Panel: 8 x 10-1/2in. Outside frame: 13 x 15-1/2in.See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) JHM-II (from the Josef Albers Honors the Hirshhorn$2,000
May 09Freeman's | HindmanT.C. Cannon (Kiowa, 1946-1978) Turn of the Century Dandy, edition 14/200, 1976$1,500
3 hrs LeftTemplum Fine Art AuctionsIn the Garden of the Night Roberto Fabelo Camaguey Cuba 1950 . Contemporary Latin American€20,000
2 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesHENRY RYAN MACGINNIS (AMERICAN, 1875-1962) FARM SCENE$700(4 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanRichard Field Maynard (American, 1875-1952) Lady Reading in an Interior, 1908$1,500
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionCirca 1875 American Inlaid Walnut 1/2 Commode probably made by Berkey & Gay furniture Grand Rapids$650(3 bids)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionGreat American C 1875 Burl Walnut Knee Hole Cylinder Desk with extensive carved décor. Has$500(1 bid)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionC 1875 American Burl Walnut Marble Top Washstand with very nice walnut back splash & original ring$100(2 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsE Maxwell Albert (1890-1955) Antique American Impressionist Garden Scene Framed Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsE Maxwell Albert (1890-1955) Antique American Impressionist Garden Scene Framed Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) One plate from La Mémoire Eléméntaire,$1,500
2 days LeftSan Rafael Auction GalleryAlexander Calder "Pyramids and Spirals" Color Litho$2,600(3 bids)