Lecythe / Lekythos

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-102961914=1
item-102961914=2
item-102961914=3
item-102961914=4
Lecythe / Lekythos
Petit lecythe (vase contenant de l'huile parfumée) Attique en terre cuite, à décor de branches de palmier, figures noires sur fond rouge.

Provenance:
Collection de M. C.M., Montréal

H: 12.5cm - 5"

On inclut une petite amphore en cobalt, copie d'après l'Antiquité.
H: 6cm - 2.25"

English Description

Small Ancient Greek Attic Lekythos (vase containing perfumed oil), decorated with palm branches, black figures on red background.

Provenance:
Collection of M. C.M., Montreal

H: 12.5cm - 5"

We include a small cobalt amphora, copy after the Antique.
H: 6cm - 2.25"
  • 25%

Lecythe / Lekythos

Estimate CA$250 - CA$350
May 22, 2021
Starting Price CA$120
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Montreal, Canada
Local Pick-Up Montreal, Canada
IEGOR Auctions

IEGOR Auctions

Montreal, Canada
2,388 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0180: Lecythe / Lekythos

Sold for CA$280
6 Bids
Est. CA$250 - CA$350Starting Price CA$120
IEGOR - CATALOGUED AUCTION
May 22, 2021 11:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0180 Details

...

Provenance:

H: 12.5cm - 5"

H: 6cm - 2.25"

English Description

Provenance:

H: 12.5cm - 5"

H: 6cm - 2.25"

Contacts

IEGOR Auctions
514.344.4081
1456 Rue Sherbrooke Ouest
Suite 100
Montreal, H3G 1K4
Canada
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence