This listing has sold.

A Small braided Container

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

item-108370291=1
item-108370291=2
item-108370291=3
item-108370291=4
item-108370291=5
item-108370291=6
item-108370291=7
A Small braided Container

Lot 0051 Details

Kleiner geflochtener Behälter
Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Kupferlegierung. H 9 cm.

Provenienz:
René David (1928-2015), Zürich.

Ausgestellt:
Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172

  • 26% up to CHF 20,000.00
  • 21% above CHF 20,000.00

A Small braided Container

Estimate CHF 100 - CHF 200
Jul 29
Starting Price CHF 5
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromBasel, Basel, Switzerland
Free Local Pick-UpBasel, BASEL, Switzerland
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art

logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0051: A Small braided Container

Sold for CHF 80
13 Bids
Est. CHF 100 - CHF 200Starting Price CHF 5
HAMMER 76 / African Ethnogr & Ethnic Textiles
Thu, Jul 29, 2021 12:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 26%

Lot 0051 Details

...
Kleiner geflochtener Behälter
Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Kupferlegierung. H 9 cm.

Provenienz:

Ausgestellt:

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172

...
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.<br><br>Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.<br><br>In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.<br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen. <br><br>Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.<br><br>Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog übereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. Käufer können das Lot gegen volle Rückerstattung zurückgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.

Contacts

+ 41 44 400 02 20
St. Jakobs-Strasse 59
Basel, 4052
Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence
BACK TO TOP