Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934), "Pair of Swamp Scenes," 20th c., H.- 5 5/8 in., W.-Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934), "Pair of Swamp Scenes," 20th c., oil wash on paper, each signed "A. J. Drysdale" lower left or right, presented in gilt and gesso frames, H.- 5 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER JOHN DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934Bayou Louisianna, gouache, 20 x 28 in (50.8 x 71.1 cm), framed 30 x 39 in (76.2 x 99 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934), ,Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934) Louisiana Bayou Signed 'A.J. Drysdale' bottom right, oil wash on paper laid down to board 10 x 30 in. (25.4 x 76.2cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, ViSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Twilight at City Park", 1911, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 11 7/8 in. x 17 7/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Oak Tree and Pirogue", 1931, oil wash on board, pencil-signed and dated lower left, 8 in. x 12 7/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Pirogue on the Bayou", oil on burlap laid on board, signed lower right, "Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art, New Orleans, LA" label on backiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Spanish Moss-Draped Live Oak Tree Along a Country Road", 1890 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 19" x 25-1/4", framed 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale, (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Pine Trees at Dusk", 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 19" x 24", framed 23-3/4" x 25-5/8" Provenance: Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Oak Tree and Waterlilies", 1931, oil wash on board, signed and dated lower right, sight 9 1/8 in. x 19 1/8 in., framed, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Bayou Landscape" oil wash on paper board signed lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 5-1/4" x 19-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak Tree, Louisiana Bayou" oil wash on board signed lower right. Presented in a period stained wood frame. sight 13-1/2" x 17-1/2", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934) , "Bayou Scene with Oak Tree and Lilies", 1932, oil wash on board, signed and dated lower center, signed and inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 26 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene with Extensive Moss", oil wash on board, signed lower right, illegibly inscribed en verso, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, 7 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Live Oak", oil wash on board, signed lower left, 10 in. x 19 7/8 in., oak frame . Provenance: Jean Bragg Gallery of SoutherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander John Drysdale (American/New OrleansAlexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Live Oak and Pirogue", oil on canvas laid on board, signed lower left, 6 5/8 in. x 11 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "The Pond" oil wash on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 17-1/2" x 28", framed 25-1/2" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oak", oil wash on board, signed lower right, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 7 1/2 in. x 21 1/2 in. x 1 1/8 in.See Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryAlexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Landscape with Live Oak Tree," H.- 18 5/8$950
May 01BonhamsJohn Baldessari (American, 1931-2020) Tree, from 2623 Third Street, Santa Monica Lithograph with...£1,200
2 days LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCJAPANESE TANTO, BELT, AND FLAG CAPTURED BY A PT BOAT OFFICER (3)$240(1 bid)
3 days LeftSan Rafael Auction GalleryAlexander Calder "Pyramids and Spirals" Color Litho$2,600(3 bids)
May 01BonhamsJohn George Brown (1831-1913) Serenity 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm.) (Painted circa 1890.)$12,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) One plate from La Mémoire Eléméntaire,$1,500