Sold2019Ernest Trova, serigraph collageErnest Trova, serigraph collage, Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009), Figures (untitled), 1970, paper cut serigraph collage, pencil signed and dated verso, 9.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 16.25"h x 19.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Cut Circle FigureDESCRIPTION: A sculpture by American surrealist Ernest Trova titled Figure with cut circle, composed of polished bronze in gilded tones. Engraved with Trova mark and numbered "7/99" with date 1986. (CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureUnsignedGouache on board27in. x 43in. (68 x 109cm)Framed: 33in. x 49in (84 x 125cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on BoardSigned l/r27in. x 43in (69 x 109cm)Framed: 44in. x 29in. (112 x 74cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure.Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure. Gouache on board, signed LR and dated illegibly Board: 36.5" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract figureGouache on boardSigned l/r28in. x 36in. (71 x 81cm)Framed: 30in. x 38in. (76 x 97cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on boardSigned l/r22in. x 40in (56 x 102cm)Framed 29in. x 47in (74 x 119cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. ERNEST TROVA BRONZE DANCER WALL MOUNTAttributed to Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) A bronze figure of a dancer housed in a circular wall mount. Ht: 31" Wd: 34" Dpth: 5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)UntitledAbstract FiguresGouache on boardSigned dated l/r36in. x 27in (91 x68cm)Framed: 30in. x 39in( 76 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Hinge FigureErnest Tino Trova(American, 1927-2009)Falling Hinge Figurebrass figure with metal standunsigned15 x 19 1/2 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova, "Falling Man"Ernest Trova (American,1927-2009), lithograph on paper depicting green, silhouetted figures running along the edges of three graduating squares, 21" x 21" sight size, 24 1/4" x 24 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange,Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange, Falling Man, H 25.5" W 25.5" | Unsigned. The 1967 Poster from Hayden Gallery, Massachusetts InstitutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009),SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Manscape", 30/50, Pace Editions, signed on underside of base, depicts gold-toned male figure with no arms to the right of two stacked angular metalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)Adam and EveCasein and mixed media on paper, signed lower right, 1953. The allegorical figures standing at three-quarter view, deep pink and red tones. Set behinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Ernest Trova(lot of 3) Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Untitled (Blue Men in Motion), 1967, "Wisdom is the Appropriate Use of Time," 1967, and Men, Circles, Squares and Triangles, 1967, screenprints in cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009)"Falling Man." Serigraph. 24 x 24 inches (overall). Edition 50. 1972. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at Pace Columbus, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mix Media Painting Attributed to Earnest Trova, or sonErnest Trova (American.1927-2009 Missouri), is considered one of America's the most important sculptor/artists. His work has exhibited in major galleries worldwide, and brought handsome sums at auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four works from Shadows, Planes, and Targets, 1971$400
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola Life Sized Cut-Out Figure, litho on Masonite of a young woman w/basket of Coca-Cola$100(2 bids)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionCirca 1860's 5 Arm Rod Held Gas chandelier/Gasolier with Woman Center Figure and 5 antique cut &$1,100(2 bids)
1818 AuctioneersA Large Lladro porcelain figure group 'Nun's Sewing Circle' number 5360, formed as two seated nuns£130(4 bids)
4 days LeftBidhausRound Brilliant Cut Diamond Split Prong Set Eternity Ring In 14k Rose Gold (0.86ct. Tw.) Ring Size$1
1 day LeftBidhausRound Brilliant Cut Diamond Split Prong Set Eternity Ring In 14k Rose Gold (0.86ct. Tw.) Ring Size$10