lots of lots
This listing has sold.

An Akye Drum

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Drums
item-112483792=1
item-112483792=2
item-112483792=3
item-112483792=4
item-112483792=5
item-112483792=6
item-112483792=7
An Akye Drum

Lot 0019 Details

Description
Stand-Trommel
Attié, Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz, Leder. H 56 cm.

Provenienz:
- laut Besitzer: Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn.
- Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 16.04.1968).

Standtrommel mit umlaufendem, geometrischem Schnitzdekor, die bei sozialen und religiösen Ritualen von Würdenträgern und Mitgliedern der Geheimgesellschaften geschlagen wurde, auch um den Rhythmus bei Tanzauftritten anzugeben.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Meyer, Andres (1997). Afrikanische Trommeln. Berlin: Museum für Völkerkunde.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Please feel free to contact us for all questions you might have regarding this lot (translations, additional views, condition report etc.).

CHF 1 000 / 2 000
EUR 910 / 1 820

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.

Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog übereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. Käufer können das Lot gegen volle Rückerstattung zurückgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.
Buyer's Premium
  • 26% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 21% above CHF 100,000.00

An Akye Drum

Estimate CHF 1,000 - CHF 2,000
Oct 02
Starting Price CHF 700
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromBasel, Basel, Switzerland
Free Local Pick-UpBasel, BASEL, Switzerland
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art

Related Searches

logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0019: An Akye Drum

Sold for CHF 900
5 Bids
Est. CHF 1,000 - CHF 2,000Starting Price CHF 700
HAMMER 80 / Fine African Art / Floor Auction
Sat, Oct 02, 2021 9:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 26%

Lot 0019 Details

Description
...
Stand-Trommel
Attié, Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz, Leder. H 56 cm.

Provenienz:
- laut Besitzer: Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn.
- Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 16.04.1968).

Standtrommel mit umlaufendem, geometrischem Schnitzdekor, die bei sozialen und religiösen Ritualen von Würdenträgern und Mitgliedern der Geheimgesellschaften geschlagen wurde, auch um den Rhythmus bei Tanzauftritten anzugeben.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Meyer, Andres (1997). Afrikanische Trommeln. Berlin: Museum für Völkerkunde.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Please feel free to contact us for all questions you might have regarding this lot (translations, additional views, condition report etc.).

CHF 1 000 / 2 000
EUR 910 / 1 820

Condition
...
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.<br><br>Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.<br><br>In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.<br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen. <br><br>Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.<br><br>Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog übereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. Käufer können das Lot gegen volle Rückerstattung zurückgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.

Contacts

HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
+ 41 44 400 02 20
St. Jakobs-Strasse 59
Basel, 4052
Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence
Since 2002, LiveAuctioneers has made exceptional items available for safe purchase in secure online auctions.
BACK TO TOP