Sold2022§ DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998) CROFT WITH BLACK COWS, STOER§ DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998) CROFT WITH BLACK COWS, STOER Signed lower left, oil on board (25cm x 26.5cm (9.75in x 10.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) UNTITLED (THROUGH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) UNTITLED (THROUGH THE TREES) Mixed media on paper (20cm x 25.5cm (8in x 10in)) Exhibited: St. Andrew's Fine Art ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Empire Style TorcheresBlack marble and giltwood torcheres with mythical figure decorations. Napoleon III period. Circa 1850. 22" D x 84" H. Mansion Entrance Hall. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-knowSee Sold Price
Sold2016McGhie, Scottish, Estate w Woman & Dog, W/CJohn McGhie, Scottish, 1867-1952, Well Hall, Hamilton, Lamarkshire with a Woman and Black Dog, c. 1916, watercolor, gouaches, pencil, signed, labels verso. ex.Christies (nonum)(RIVERS4017)(TC) PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Lee Color Engraving Golf St Andrews 1850Lee, after Charles (Scottish, 1800-1880), The Golfers: A Grand Match Played Over St. Andrew's Links, 1850, hand colored steel engraving by Charles E. Wagstaffe after the original oil painting by Lees,See Sold Price
Sold2016Scottish WWI Era Sporran, St. AndrewDescription: A high relief figure of St. Andrew standing before the Cross bearing his name appears on the brass molded cantle. Beneath it is white horse hair with five black horse hair tassels and leaSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHTFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHT Signed, pencil and watercolour(18cm x 25.5cm (7in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNINGSAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNING Signed and dated 1872, oil on canvas(98cm x 122cm (38.5in x 48in))See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONA Watercolour(17cm x 27cm (6.75in x 10.5in))Provenance: Purchased from the artist by Mrs Margaret Brownlee, Edinburgh TSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULLFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL Signed, watercolour(12.5cm x 17.5cm (5in x 7in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFASTROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFAST Signed, oil on canvas(38cm x 30.5cm (15in x 12in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREELROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREEL Signed, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(36cm x 25.5cm (14in x 10in))Exhibited: The RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONSROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONS Signed, watercolour heightened with bodycolour(38cm x 51cm (15in x 20in))Exhibited: Royal Society of PaintersSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOURJAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR Signed, oil on panel(25.5cm x 33cm (10in x 13in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS Signed and dated 1976, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH Inscribed and dated verso 'To Ellen and Kristoffer with love from Fanny and Willie September 1951', oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET Signed and dated '54, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)See Sold Price
5 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH£320
3 days LeftKCM GalleriesLouis Joseph Raphael Collin 1800's Antique Print Youth (Adolescence) signed$180
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)£400
5 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)£4,000
May 16Eldred'sSET OF CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN SCOTTIE DOG LIBRARY STEPS Dated 1990 Height 28". Width 21". Depth$250