lots of lots

Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Discover Similar Items

See All
item-114168853=1
item-114168853=2
item-114168853=3
Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
NAME: Snowy Landscape
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some wear to frame.
SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 14 inches / 28 x 35 cm
FRAME SIZE: 17 x 20 inches / 43 x 51 cm
SIGNATURE: Lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Fil Mottola
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
SKU#: 116183
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
Born in Orange, NJ on June 10, 1915. Mottola moved with his family to southern California in 1922. During the 1930s he was a scholarship student at Otis Art Institute and in 1941 went to New York City to study with Harvey Dunn. Following service in World War Two, he worked closely with artist Ralph Holmes and for Disney Studios for 12 years. His home was in Santa Barbara until 1982; he then moved to Laguna Hills where he remained until his death on March 24, 2008. His diverse subject matter includes scenes from his travels to Mexico and Europe. Exh: Los Angeles Art Ass'n, 1946.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Estimate $800 - $1,000
Dec 12, 2021
See Sold Price
Starting Price $450
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$60.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,468 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0364: Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. $800 - $1,000Starting Price $450
Fine & Decorative Art (December 2021)
Dec 12, 2021 11:45 AM EST
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0364 Details

Description
...
ARTIST: Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
NAME: Snowy Landscape
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some wear to frame.
SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 14 inches / 28 x 35 cm
FRAME SIZE: 17 x 20 inches / 43 x 51 cm
SIGNATURE: Lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Fil Mottola
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
SKU#: 116183
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
Born in Orange, NJ on June 10, 1915. Mottola moved with his family to southern California in 1922. During the 1930s he was a scholarship student at Otis Art Institute and in 1941 went to New York City to study with Harvey Dunn. Following service in World War Two, he worked closely with artist Ralph Holmes and for Disney Studios for 12 years. His home was in Santa Barbara until 1982; he then moved to Laguna Hills where he remained until his death on March 24, 2008. His diverse subject matter includes scenes from his travels to Mexico and Europe. Exh: Los Angeles Art Ass'n, 1946.

Contacts

Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence
Since 2002, LiveAuctioneers has made exceptional items available for safe purchase in secure online auctions.
TOP