Sold2024Pair of VIRGINIA METALCRAFTERS Federal Sconces:Pair of VIRGINIA METALCRAFTERS Federal Sconces: Handcrafted from Solid Sand Cast Brass by the Artisans and Craftspeople in the Historic Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. 5 1/2"T, 6"D. Original Box. LikeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Virginian Redware Candlestick - Maryland Grease LampRedware candlestick. Shenandoah Valley, Virginia, 19th century.H 5-1/2" D base 4-5/8".Together with a redware grease lamp. Hagerstown, Maryland, 19th century. H 7" D base 4-1/2". Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Cherry Secretary Bookcase TopWith Pine secondary, probably Shenandoah Valley, Virginia, as-found condition. H: approx. 44 1/4". W: approx. 42 1/2". D: approx. 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED PHILIP BYERS, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OFSIGNED PHILIP BYERS, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with slight shoulder and collared, squared rim. Slip-traiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES HICKERSON, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PITCHERJAMES HICKERSON, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PITCHER, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoid form with pronounced bead at shoulder neck transition, tall necSee Sold Price
Sold2016Redware seaweed pitcher, 9 1/2"Redware seaweed pitcher, 9 1/2", attributed to Shenandoah Valley Virginia, signed on base, minor hairline to top rim, professional minor base rim chip repairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Early Shenandoah Valley TheoremImpressive large early theorem on velvet. Shenandoah Valley, Virginia, circa 1840. Unusual large size. Frame size H 22-7/8" W 28-7/8" Sight size H 19-1/2" W 25-1/2". Condition: Frame is mid 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bear Folk Art Walking stickBear folk art burl root carved cane. Shenandoah Valley. Virginia. Late 19th century. Old finish. Condition: Excellent condition. L 36". Copy and paste this link for high-res images: https://www.dropboSee Sold Price
Sold2016Southern Chippendale Ash Tea Tablelate 18th century, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia. circular tilt top above birdcage leading to well-turned base atop three elegant legs. H29 1/3" W30"See Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PANSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PAN, slightly tapering form, "1" gallon capacity mark, applied arched tab handles. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Walnut Convertible Day Bed/BenchAmerican Southern Carved Walnut Convertible Day Bed/Bench , 19th c., Shenandoah Valley, Virginia, scrolled arms, mechanical pull out canvas, turned tapered legs , h. 34 1/2 in., w. 78 1/2 in., d. 22 3See Sold Price
Sold2021STAUNTON, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DIE-CUTSTAUNTON, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DIE-CUT ADVERTISING HANGERS, LOT OF THREE, each colorfully lithographed, one featuring a white-coat Santa Claus, two for Jos. L. Barth & Co. and one for M. E. KSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOTSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLET, red, blue and natural, wool weft with cotton warp, woven in two panels each measuring 30"; rolled and selvedge edges. 19th century. 60 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA LOG CABIN PATTERN HOOKEDSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA LOG CABIN PATTERN HOOKED RUG, made up of 117 multi-color striped blocks. First quarter 20th century. 35" x 51 1/2".Excellent condition with one small repair.Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA OVERSHOT COVERLETSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA OVERSHOT COVERLET, rose and white, two joined panels, overall block and chariot wheel design. Second half 19th century. 65 1/2" x 95".Excellent overall condition with somSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA SNOWFLAKE-TYPE PATTERNSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA SNOWFLAKE-TYPE PATTERN PIECED QUILT, hand-stitched, having green and white fabrics in "Bay Leaf" pattern. Collected in Shenandoah County, Virginia. 1890-1910. 78 1/4" x 7See Sold Price
Sold2017SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA WROUGHT-IRON BARN HANGINGSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA WROUGHT-IRON BARN HANGING HOOKS, LOT OF 12, most with angled spike. 19th century. 2" to 2 1/2" H.Very good as-found condition with some normal surface rust.Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PULLED-ROD BASKETS, LOT OF TWOSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PULLED-ROD BASKETS, LOT OF TWO, circular and rectangular forms, having arched handles. Retains original natural surface. Late 19th/early 20th century. One 13 1/2" HOA, 9See Sold Price
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesENGLISH SAILOR'S "WOOLIE" NEEDLEWORK NAUTICAL PICTURE$425(2 bids)
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesDAVID R. "RAY" PINE, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, BENCH-MADE WALNUT VALUABLES / SPICE CABINET$150
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsShenandoah by Wallace Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8 Service 32 pieces$10
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsShenandoah by Wallace Sterling Silver Steak Knife Set 4pc Texas Sized Custom$10
3 days LeftBidhausIvy by John L. Westervelt Sterling Silver Berry Spoon Fluted GW 1875 Date 8 1/2"$10
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPatent Models, Letter Spacer & Card Rack; "John L. Callow's Improved Mode of Spacing and Lettering$20
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesMODERN CUT CRYSTAL GLASS DOUBLE-ARM WALL SCONCES, LOT OF THREE$40
6 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.A group of Hector Aguilar Mexican silver and mixed metal bracelets$400