lots of lots

Alexander Austen (UK,1859-1924) oil painting antique

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Related Paintings

More Items in English Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-128360199=1
item-128360199=2
item-128360199=3
item-128360199=4
item-128360199=5
item-128360199=6
item-128360199=7
item-128360199=8
item-128360199=9
item-128360199=10
item-128360199=11
item-128360199=12
Alexander Austen (UK,1859-1924) oil painting antique
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Alexander Austen (British, 1859 - 1924)
NAME: Interior Scene
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame.
SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 24 inches / 40 x 60 cm
FRAME SIZE: 24 x 32 inches / 60 x 81 cm
SIGNATURE: lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Alexander Austin
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120650
US Shipping $90 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Alexander Austen was born at Lambeth, London in 1859, son of William Austin and his wife Mary Ann Austin, who married at Bury St Edmund's, Suffolk in 1853. In 1861, a 2 year old living with his parents, 38 year old William Auston and 43 year old Mary Ann, with sibling sister Eliza 5, at the home of his grand-parents at 5 Buxton Place, Lambeth, London, his 79 year old grandmother Ann, was born in Suffolk. He married at Bury St Edmund's, Suffolk in 1880, Bertha Wiffin Osborne, who was born at Sicklesmere, Suffolk and the following year, a 22 year old artist painter, living at Hawstead Lane, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk with his 20 year old wife Bertha, together with his father, 57 year old widower William Austin, a photographer, who unfortunately committed suicide at his home on 2 February 1882. A genre painter in oil, of figures, interiors and characters who in 1891, a 30 year old artist in oils, living at Oak Villa, Middle Road, Boveney, Eton, Buckinghamshire with his 30 year old wife and children, Vernon G. 6 and Cecil A. both born Sicklesmere and 2 year old Bertha Isabel, born Boveney. By 1911, as Austen, they had moved to Glen Eader, Carlyle Road, Ealing with children (Bertha) Isabel 21, Leslie 17, born Hanley, Stoke on Trent and Dorothy 15, born Ealing. He died at Brentford, London in 1924.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Alexander Austen (UK,1859-1924) oil painting antique

Estimate $900 - $1,150
Jul 03, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $500
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$90.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,630 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0229: Alexander Austen (UK,1859-1924) oil painting antique

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. $900 - $1,150Starting Price $500
Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (July 2022)
Jul 03, 2022 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0229 Details

Description
...
ARTIST: Alexander Austen (British, 1859 - 1924)
NAME: Interior Scene
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame.
SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 24 inches / 40 x 60 cm
FRAME SIZE: 24 x 32 inches / 60 x 81 cm
SIGNATURE: lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Alexander Austin
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120650
US Shipping $90 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Alexander Austen was born at Lambeth, London in 1859, son of William Austin and his wife Mary Ann Austin, who married at Bury St Edmund's, Suffolk in 1853. In 1861, a 2 year old living with his parents, 38 year old William Auston and 43 year old Mary Ann, with sibling sister Eliza 5, at the home of his grand-parents at 5 Buxton Place, Lambeth, London, his 79 year old grandmother Ann, was born in Suffolk. He married at Bury St Edmund's, Suffolk in 1880, Bertha Wiffin Osborne, who was born at Sicklesmere, Suffolk and the following year, a 22 year old artist painter, living at Hawstead Lane, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk with his 20 year old wife Bertha, together with his father, 57 year old widower William Austin, a photographer, who unfortunately committed suicide at his home on 2 February 1882. A genre painter in oil, of figures, interiors and characters who in 1891, a 30 year old artist in oils, living at Oak Villa, Middle Road, Boveney, Eton, Buckinghamshire with his 30 year old wife and children, Vernon G. 6 and Cecil A. both born Sicklesmere and 2 year old Bertha Isabel, born Boveney. By 1911, as Austen, they had moved to Glen Eader, Carlyle Road, Ealing with children (Bertha) Isabel 21, Leslie 17, born Hanley, Stoke on Trent and Dorothy 15, born Ealing. He died at Brentford, London in 1924.

Contacts

Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence
Since 2002, LiveAuctioneers has made exceptional items available for safe purchase in secure online auctions.
TOP