Sold2018Max Yavno (1911 - 1985 American)San Francisco cable car turnaround Gelatin silver print under glass Signed on the mat lower right: Yavno Image: 3.75" H x 4.25" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by descent through the faSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Self Service, 1978Artist: Max Yavno Title: Self Service, 1978 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Yavno- Muscle Beach, Venice, CA 1949Artist: Max Yavno Title: Muscle Beach, Venice, CA 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x5.9" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board. Max Yavno (1911-1985See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Yavno- Pink's, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Pink's, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981 USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.55" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board. Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Up California Street, 1978Artist: Max Yavno Title: Up California Street, 1978 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 4.8x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAX YAVNO - Cable Car, S.F. 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Cable Car, S.F. 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Size: 10.3x8.75" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photographer who specialized inSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - The City, San FranciscoArtist: MAX YAVNO Title: The City, San Francisco Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - Golden Gate BridgeArtist: YAVNO, MAX Title: Golden Gate Bridge Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 7.9x10.2" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Garage DoorsArtist: Max Yavno Title: Garage Doors Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photograSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - Santa Monica Beach, 1949Artist: YAVNO, MAX Title: Santa Monica Beach, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - The Three Graces, 1939Artist: MAX YAVNO Title: The Three Graces, 1939 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 7.9x10.25" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAX YAVNO - Powell St., S.F. 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Powell St., S.F. 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Size: 7.95x10.2" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photographer who specialized inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX YAVNO - Watts, California, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Watts, California, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.3x7.05" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Chavez Ravine, 1945Artist: Max Yavno Title:Chavez Ravine, 1945 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 8.35x10.2" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - West 14th StreetArtist: Max Yavno Title: West 14th Street Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Knockout, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Knockout, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x8.1" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - The Ferry BuildingArtist: Max Yavno Title: The Ferry Building Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.2x7.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Two Chinese, 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Two Chinese, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 5.8x7.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Muscle Beach, 1949Artist: Max Yavno Title: Muscle Beach, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Hong Kong Dimensions: 8.6x4.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Papart (French, 1911-1994) LithographsMax Papart (French, 1911-1994) Lithographs 1985, pencil signed lower right; 'New Orleans Fantasy' numbered 28/150 and 'Magic Man' numbered 28/150 Height: 39.00 inches, Width: 31.00 inches (image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Papart(French, 1911-1994) Tomorrow's Children, 1985, edition 60/75, signed lower left in crayon "Max Papart",ÿaquatint, and carborundum on embossed rag paper, sheet 39 x 50-1/2 in.; original gilt wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2017BORSANI OSVALDO (1911 - 1985)BORSANI OSVALDO (1911 - 1985) Consolle in mogano con cassetti grissinati, piano in marmo e dettagli in ottone, produzione ABV Arredamenti Borsani-Varedo, anni 40. -. Cm 223,00 x 96,50 x 48,00.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Yavno, Cable Car, San FranciscoMax Yavno Cable Car, San Francisco 1947 / printed latergelatin silver print mounted to matboard sheet: 10.875 h x 11.125 w in (28 x 28 cm) mount: 20.25 h x 15 w in (51 x 38 cm) Signed to loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Yavno, Premiere at Carthay CircleMax Yavno Premiere at Carthay Circle 1949 / printed c. 1975gelatin silver print mounted to matboard sheet: 19.25 h x 15.5 w in (49 x 39 cm) mount: 28 h x 22 w in (71 x 56 cm) Signed to loweSee Sold Price
5 days LeftChristie'sROLEX, DATEJUST REF. 16018, A RARE GOLD AND DIAMOND-SET AUTOMATIC WRISTWATCH WITH DATE MADE FORPreview Only
May 02The Rug LifeMAX PAPART (1911-1994) OFFSET LITHOGRAPH POSTER FOR HIS EXHIBITION, HAND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST –$300
2 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJoseph PROBST (1911-1997) "L'acteur" Oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated 1985.€3,000
5 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - VON REUTER Florizel (1893 - 1985) - Autograph musical quotation signed£50
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdPeter Ghent (1856-1911), Oil on canvas, A Village scene with a timber framed thatched cottage with£200