Sold2022Carl Wennemoes, "Asserbo, 1934"Carl Wennemoes (Danish,1890-1965), oil on canvas depicting its titular town in winter, laden with snow, signed and titled l.r., 26 1/4" x 37 1/4" canvas, 27 1/2" x 38 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL WENNEMOES, DANISH (1890 - 1965) O/CSigned and dated lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.5" x W 29.5", (Canvas) H 19" x W 24.75" Condition: Unvarnished. H027See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL WENNEMOES, DANISH (1890 - 1965) O/CSigned and dated lower right, '62. With inscription. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27.5" x W 31.5", (Sight) H 20.25" x W 24.25" Condition: Handling wear to frame including rubs. H059See Sold Price
Sold2017CARL WENNEMOES 1890-1965 O/C WINTER LANDSCAPE, DATEDCARL WENNEMOES 1890-1965 O/C WINTER LANDSCAPE, DATED JANUARY 1931, RAVNSHOLT IN DENMARK, CANVAS MEASURES 27" X 38", NICE GILT FRAME, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Holty (American, 1890-1965) AbstractCarl Holty (American, 1890-1965) Abstract oil on canvasboard signed Carl Holty (lower right) 12 x 9 inches. Property from the Estate of Joan Conway Crancer, St. Louis, MissouriSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARL MILTON JENSEN OIL PAINTING / CANVAS LANDSCAPECarl Milton Jensen (Danish, 1855-1928) oil painting on canvas depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed lower right and dated 1917. Measures 34 1/4" (86.5cm) x 21 1/4" (53.5cm) + 4" (10cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Gatto O/B Jungle Scene, LionVictor Joseph Gatto (New York/Florida, 1890-1965) oil on board folk art jungle scene painting depicting a lion surrounded by diagonal palm trees and forest foliage. Signed "V.J. Gatto" lower right. SmSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARL WENNEMOES (DANISH 1890-1965)20th century Danish lake landscape. Signed lower left: Carl Wennemoes. Oil on canvas.Dimensions: (Frame) H 34" x W 45.75", (Canvas) H 27.75" x W 39.5"Condition: Few marks to frame.F144See Sold Price
Sold2020Queen Louise Of Prussia Portrait Plate Carl TielschQueen Louise Of Prussia Portrait Plate Carl Tielsch Porcelain c 1900 CT Altwasser, Germany Marks After Richter Carl Gustav Ludwig Oil Painting c 1890 Approximately 7 5/8 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Emil Baagoe (Danish, 1829-1902) "Strandparti vedCarl Emil Baagoe (Danish, 1829-1902) "Strandparti ved Taarb’_k", 1859. oil painting on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 12.75'' x 20.25'', 32 x 51 cm (stretcher); 19.5'' x 26.5'', 50 x 67 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frydensberg (Denmark,1872-1944) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Edvard Frydensberg (Danish, 1872 - 1944) TITLE: Coutry Road Landscape YEAR: 1927 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludvig Jacobsen (Danish, 1890-1957)Carl Gustav Ludvig Jacobsen (Danish, 1890-1957) "L'abside de Notre Dame" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 22 x 28 in. Overall Framed Size: 28 x 34 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jorgen Dahl (Danish 1825-1890) Steamship PaintingArtist: Jorgen Dahl (Danish 1825-1890) Title: Lindisfarne Medium: oil on canvas Size: 23 1/2" x 33" inches canvas size Date: 1877 Notes: Depicts the transitional steamship “Lindisfarne†ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Fred KorburgFred Korburg (American/Danish, 1896-1986), "Floral," 1965, oil on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, title label affixed verso, board: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 23"w. Note: KoSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARL HORYUP (DANISH, 1893-1961) O/COil on canvas painting of landscape. Signed lower right. Dimensions: Framed: H 22.5"x W 30.5" Painting: H 19"x W 27" Condition: Age related toning, and darkening to canvas. Small losses and chips to fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Nordstrom (MA,1876-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Harold Nordstrom (Massachusetts, 1876 - 1965) NAME: The Gillhetters Wharf (titled on verso) YEAR: 1937 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear tSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL BRANDIEN FLORIDA PAINTINGBRANDIEN, Carl, (American, 1886-1965): "The Patio", Oil/Masonite, 12" x 16", signed lower right, inscribed "Florida '42" and titled verso, framed, 15.75" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL BRANDIEN FLOWERING BRANCH PAINTINGBRANDIEN, Carl, (American, 1886-1965): Flowering Branch, Oil/Masonite, 6.75" x 12", monogrammed lower right, dedicated "For Mrs. Baker" lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Oil on Board by Carl Heidenreich, GermanPainting, Oil on Board by Carl Heidenreich, German-American (1901-1965). Signed Lower Right. In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 28" x 21", Frame- 37" x 30". Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2024KARL BRANDIEN FLORIDA PAINTINGBRANDIEN, Carl, (American, 1886-1965): ''The Morning Star'', Oil/Board, 9'' x 12'', signed lower right, titled verso, dated 1955, framed, 15'' x 18''.See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Nielsen (IL,CA,Denmark,1873-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Peter Nielson (Illinois, California, Danish, 1873 - 1965) NAME: Seascape - Rocky Shore MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL BRANDIEN FORT LAUDERDALE BEACH PAINTINGBRANDIEN, Carl, (American, 1886-1965): Fort Lauderdale Beach, Florida, Oil/Board, 9'' x 12'', signed, titled and dated 1943 verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Carl W. BrandienCarl W. Brandien (American, 1886-1965), "Chefoo China," 1930, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower left, titled lower right, board (unframed): 16"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Carl W. BradienCarl W. Brandien (American, 1886-1965), "Lake Biwa," 1930, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed lower left, titled and dated lower right, board (unframed): 16"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Svend Aage Tauscher (1911-1984), Danish artist. Oil on canvas. Modernist urban scenery. Dated 1965.$300
15 hrs LeftJasper52Danish Oil Painting Still Life "Pansies" Flowers Signed Emma Løffler 1843 – 1929$3,200
1 day LeftJasper52Ballet Dancers Performance c. 1900 French Impressionist Oil Painting on Canvas c. 1890's$5,000
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVincent Van Gogh ( (Dutch, 1853-1890) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$650
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVincent Van Gogh ( (Dutch, 1853-1890) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$750
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVincent Van Gogh ( (Dutch, 1853-1890) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$770
15 hrs LeftJasper52German Naturalism 1930's Marine Seascape Oil Painting By Carl Kenzler 1872-1947$6,500