Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2016Briscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on boardBriscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on board painting of a Civil War Union general with his mount, signed l.r. "F.A. Briscoe". Site-17.25"h.x12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE BOATS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Painting of boats on rough waters, oil on canvas, signed F.D. Briscoe. Image size: 18" x 30" Ht: 22.5" Wd: 34.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Signed American Panoramic Large Sunset Seascape PaintingOil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 20H x 36.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Oil / Panel ,Signed Lower Right,measures 9" x 12" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 9 3/4"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Marine, mural, animal, portrait Biography: Known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. ArtworkFRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. Artwork Measures 24 inches high x 20 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 38 inches high x 34 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903)Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903), "Portrait of a Highland Cow", 1895, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 22". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Franklin Briscoe Antique Oil CanvasAttributed to Franklin Briscoe, it does not have a COA. Antique painting. Medium: oil canvas. The painting needs restoration. Provenance: private owner. 29 X 19 inches Biography: Known for his marine,See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903A gaff-rigged boat in a foggy harbor. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 14" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 15.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Sunset scene of gulls soaring overFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Sunset scene of gulls soaring over coastline. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 24.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Franklin Chamberlain (MI,1871-1947) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Franklin Chamberlain (Michigan, 1871 - 1947) NAME: Sunset Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2020FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE OIL ON BOARDFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (AMER.1844-03), OIL ON BOARD, 1891, H 14", W 10", "OCTOBER IN THE WOODS" Signed lower right and framed. also signed with title and year on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020R. Monti, Mid-Century Abstract B FRANKLIN BRIDGE [Pa]R. Monti, Mid-Century Abstract and Drip Art Painting titled: B. Franklin Bridge [ Ben Franklin Bridge, Philadelphia Pa] oil on canvas painting, large size, unsigned by artist R, Monti, Popular PhiladeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Anderson Kitchen Interior Scene Oil on BoardA Frank or Franklin Anderson (American, 1844-1891) oil on board painting depicting a 19th century kitchen interior scene featuring a woman in a blue dress sitting with hands clasped on her lap while kSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique WANDA P. Oil Painting 1903Antique WANDA P Oil Painting 1903, signature to lower right reads ‘Wanda P 1903’, inscription to reverse illegible, subject a forest path with a two people to the background, measures 35 1/8 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES FRANKLIN PIERCE OIL, GRAZING SHEEP.Charles Franklin Pierce (MA, 1844 - 1920) late 19th C. oil painting of sheep grazing in a summer landscape, signed lower left, CF Pierce. Image 18” x 24”, Overall in a period gilt frame 26See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Lamotte 1903-1983 Paris Cityscape PaintingBernard Lamotte (French,1903-1983). An original antique oil painting on board. A figural landscape painted in the Mid Century Modern abstract Expressionist style. Signed lower left. French Gallery docSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Franklin Pierce, MA/ NH (1844-1920)Charles Franklin Pierce, MA/ NH (1844-1920), Oil on canvas painting of Pack Monadnock, 12 1/2" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed John Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903) Oil Painting on Board Panel Depicting Dog and CatSigned John Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903) Oil Painting on Board Panel Depicting Dog and Cat. Signed lower left, measures H: 9" x L: 13", 4" frame. Frame sold as isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Goebel (German,1865-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Julius Goebel (Germany, 1865-1903) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 6 x 8 inches / 15 x 20See Sold Price
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsIncredible Franklin DeHaven 1856-1934 Antique American Nocturnal Sunset River View Oil Painting$225(6 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsFrederick DeBourg Richards 1822-1903 Antique American Hudson River School Masterpiece Oil Painting$425(7 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsCharlotte Weber-Ditzler 1903 Antique American Ashcan School Gambling Casino Framed Oil Painting$10
10 hrs LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Sporting "Game Dogs" Signed Robert Cleminson (1864-1903)$4,800