Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Charles Robin, Moulin sur la CharenteGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943)Moulin sur la Charente, Angoulemeoil on canvastitled and signed Georges Robin in pencil to the reverse25 x 31in (63.5 x 79cm)See Sold Price
SoldPIERRE-YVES TREMOIS Profil, 1988 Bronze à patine doréeSigné et numéroté...PIERRE-YVES TREMOIS Profil, 1988 Bronze à patine dorée Signé et numéroté en creux Edition à 1250 exemplaires Porte le cachet du fondeur sur la terrasse Mohon Fondeur, GueSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Élie sur le mont Carmel (pl. 86 from La Bible)Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Élie sur le mont Carmel (pl. 86 from La Bible) 1956, pencil signed and editioned 76/100, Tériade/Raymond Haasen, Paris, publisher. Etching and aquatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BélierJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Bélier signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958 crayon gras sur papier 40 x 33 cm. (15 3/4 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céramiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple enlacé aux feuilles rougesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple enlacé aux feuilles rouges crayon gras sur papier 37 x 32.7 cm. (14 9/16 x 12 7/8 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céramique. waxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portfolio, Salvador DaliSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989), "La Conquete du Cosmos II," 1974, complete set of six (6) drypoint and lithographs in colors with embossing on Arches and BFK Rives paper, all pencil signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold20231755 Fry Jefferson Map, French Edition First State"Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland dressee sur la grande carte angloise de Mrs. Josue Fry et Pierre Jefferson", hand colored first state of Robert de Vaugondy's French edition of the Fry Jefferson mSee Sold Price
Sold2015French version of Jefferson-Fry Virginia MapHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte De La Virginie Et Du Maryland Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josué Fry et Pierre Jefferson Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour...CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de docteur des sciences physiques.. 1re thèse. Recherches sur les substances radiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dalí (Spanish, 1904-1989), La Conquête du Cosmos II (Complete Portfolio of 6)Salvador Dalà (Spanish, 1904-1989), La Conquête du Cosmos II (Complete Portfolio of 6)complete portfolio of six color drypoints with collage, lithography, and embossing, 1974, loose as issued, eSee Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador Dali La Conquête du Cosmos II Portfolio 6 pc.sDalí, Salvador (Spanish, 1904–1989), La conquête du cosmos II (album of 6 works), 1974, (Michler & Löpsinger 641, 645-46, 650-52 and Field, 74-12.G; H; I; J; K; L.), the complete set of six signeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (French, 1841-1907)Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (French, 1841-1907) Aide fauconnier indien, retour de chasse a la gazelle gilt bronze signed E. le Guilleman Height 43 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Avoiron D Zinc model of The Statue of Liberty after BertholdiA rare French copper patinated zinc figure entitled " la liberte eclairant le monde" or " The Statue of Liberty", cast after the model by Auguste Frederic Bartholdi ( 1834-1904). Inscribed Bartholdi/1See Sold Price
Sold2022BANKSY (Né en 1974)BANKSY (Né en 1974) Stop the War, 2003 Pochoir à la bombe sur carton utilisée par des manifestants contre la guerre en Irak le 5 fevrier 2003 à Londres. Stickers de la manifestatioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc NEWSON (1962)Fauteuil dit Felt 25 Cuir, acier Signé et numéroté 21 86 x 106 x 67 cm. Edition limitée pour le 25 ème anniversaire de la création du fauteuil Capellini, 2018 RéfSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Auguste Renoir Sur la Lage a Bernval Framed Restrike 14x16This lot includes FREE domestic shipping. Artist: Pierre Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) French Title: Sur la Plage a Bernval (On the Beach at Bernval) Medium: Dry-Point Etching on paper Image Size: 5 1/2iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966)Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966)Petit Monstre N°2Bronze Fonte SusseCréation en 1953 fondu en 1958Edition 5/6 Portant le cachet du fondeur Signée et numérotée sur le côté du socle ÃSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsSEM (Georges Goursat, 1863 – 1964). Pour la Liberte Du Mond...$500
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlainville's M?moire sur le Dodo - Volume with 4 Lithographs & Treatise on the Dodo Bird$950
3 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersPaul Jenkins (US 1923-2012) Artist Exhibition Posters (5) Group Lot$50
5 days LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - JUSSIEU Adrien-Henri de (1797 - 1853) - Autograph letter signed£80
BonhamsAfter Claude Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789), engraved by Charles-Nicolas Cochin (French, 1715...$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftDoyle New YorkVaugondy's map of Virginia and Maryland, a reduction of Fry and Jefferson's landmark map$600
BonhamsSÉBASTIEN ANTOINE (French, 1687-after 1761), after Pierre le Pautre (French, 1659-1744) Veu...$240(17 bids)
2 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONEmile GALLE (1846-1904) - Small earthenware crock and pocket tidy. 19th century.€50
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000