Sold2019Captivity Narrative of Pierre Brisson, 1789Brisson, [Pierre Raymond de.] HISTOIRE DU NAUFRAGE ET DE LA CAPTIVITE DE M. DE BRISSON… AVEC LA DESCRIPTION DES DESERTS D'AFRIQUE. Geneva & Paris: Barde, Manget, & Royez, 1789. 8vo. 200 pp. Period sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 6 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Each with water stain prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 6 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Each with water stain prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque, Pierre 1812 Lot of 4 Russia PortraitsEtchings Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Margin water stain preseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque & Thomas 1812 Large Rare Map. Russia Empire"Carte Generale de L'Empire de Russie" Large Copper Engraved Map Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. EngrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chatelain: Antique Map and Views of Morocco, 1719Singularitez Curieuses des Royaumes de Maroc et de Fez dans la Barbarie The superb Barbary sheet from Volume Six of Chatelain's Atlas Historique. The text in the center of the sheet describes the KingSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAGUE-HACHE GE CHINOISE EN PIERRE DURE DANS LE STYLE DES ZHOU / CHINESE GE DAGGER-AXE IN ZHOU STYLEDescription française: CHINE Hache-poignard Ge en pierre dure, à décor sculpté et ajouré de chilongs. Dans le goût des Zhou. Travail moderne. Dimensions : 8 x 5.25 x 0.25" English Description: CSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CANADA] CHARLEVOIX; NOUVELLE FRANCE[CANADA] Charlevoix, Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France, 1744. Charlevoix, Pierre Francois de. HISTOIRE ETDESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, Avec Le Journal Historique d'uSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tomb of a young Brahmin in Hindustan. Bali island. 1863Print of steel engraving titled „Tombeau d‘une jeune Brahmine dans l‘Hindoustan“.Drawn by Danvin.Engraved by Lebas.From „l‘Univers pittoresque histoire et description de tous les peuples.See Sold Price
Sold2021Serge ROCHE (1898-1988), dans le goût deSerge ROCHE (1898-1988), dans le goût de Importante table à piètement en pierre sculptée à motifs de feuillages et plateau rectangulaire en verreSee Sold Price
Sold2021Laureau's History of France, 1st Edition, 1786Heading: Author: [Laureau, Pierre] Title: L'Histoire de France avant Clovis, pour servir d'introduction à celle de MM Vely, Villaret et Garnier. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Lamy, Libraire,See Sold Price
Sold2018Amerique SeptentrionaleTitle/Content of Map: Amerique Septentrionale Cartographer: TARDIEU, PIERRE FRANCOIS Height (inches): 8.3 Width (inches): 10Year: 1791 "Pour le cours de Geographie et d'Histoire par Mentelle."InterestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pascal and Theophrastus. BRILLON. Suite des caracteres de Theophraste.BRILLON, Pierre Jacques. Suite des caracteres de Theophraste, et des pensées de Mr Pascal. A Amsterdam, Chez Henri Desbordes, dans le Kalver-Straat, 16988vo piccolo, 151X85 mm; Legatura coeva pieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre de Charlevoix, S.J. (1682-1761)Pierre Francois Xavier de Charlevoix, S.J. (1682-1761), Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France Paris: Nyon fils, 1744; first edition, crown octavo, three volumes (of three), in full taSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Histoire du Merveilleux Dans Les Temps Modernes" by Louis FiguierThree volume book set of "Histoire du Merveilleux Dans Les Temps Modernes" by Louis Figuier. Leather spines. Published by Librairie de L. Hachette et C, Paris, 1860.See Sold Price
Sold20241661 ELZEVIR PRESS History of favorites by Pierre DUPUY antique[Pierre DUPUY] Histoire des plus illustres favoris anciens et modernes [...], avec un journal de ce qui s'est passé à la mort du maréchal d'Ancre [par Michel de Marillac]. History of the most illusSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early work on classifying corals and shells w/32 platesHeading: Author: Dezallier d'Argenville, Antoine Joseph Title: L'Histoire Naturelle éclaircie dans deux de ses Parties Principales. La Lithologie et la Conchyliologie Author: Dezallier d'ArgenvillSee Sold Price
Sold2023TORMOS DANS LE GOUTAlbert TORMOS (XXeme siecle) Deux lampes "caillou" en pierre sculptee. Signees au dos. H.19 et 24 cm. Traces de polychromie sur l'uneSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftChristie'sTABATIÈRE DOUBLE EN OR ET PIERRE DURE D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVPreview Only
BonhamsDE BRUNHOFF, JEAN. 1899-1937. And LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF. B. 1925. A Group of ten Babar books.$320(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftChristie'sNÉCESSAIRE EN OR ET PIERRE DURE D'ÉPOQUE GEORGE III INTÉGRANT UNE MONTREPreview Only
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAfter Karl Bodmer (1809-1893), "Funeral Scaffold of a Sioux Chief near Fort Pierre," circa 1840$1,000
4 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHBonnet, Charles Oeuvres d'histoire naturelle et de philosophie. 18 Bde. Mit 1 gestoch. Porträ€800
7 days LeftPlakas AuctionsL’Univers Pittoresque Turquie, Histoire et Description de Tous Les Peuples, Joseph Marie Jouannin£600
2 days LeftForum Auctions[Smollett (Tobias)] Histoire et Avantures de Sir Williams Pickle, 2 vol., first edition in French,£150