Sold2022Wa Ka (b. 20th Century, Zia Pueblo)People praying to protective deity, circa 1930s Watercolor on cream-colored paper under glass Signed lower right: WaKa Sight: 19.75" H x 14.25" W Provenance: Channing, Dale, Throckmorton Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2017After Chen Muzhi (Chinese 20th Ct.DESCRIPTION: A pair of watercolors on paper after Chen Muzhi. Features depictions of flowers, backed by scenic mountainous landscapes. Signed in calligraphy as well as with red stamps. CIRCA: 20th Ct.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pang Tseng-Ying (American/Chinese, 1916-1997) - BluePang Tseng-Ying (American/Chinese, 1916-1997) - Blue Mountain Gorge, watercolor on paper, signed and with one seal, 21.5"h x 15"w. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist, circa 1963, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Angelina Wood: Birch ForestAngelina Wood (American, 1930-2003): Birch Forest. Watercolor on cold pressed paper, signed lower left, unframed. Angelina was a well-known regional artist in Southern Massachusetts, where she operateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angelina Wood: Annisquam Light.Angelina Wood (American, 1930-2003): Annisquam Light. Watercolor on cold pressed paper, signed lower right and marked with inventory number and title below, unframed. Angelina was a well known regionaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Modern Watercolor Painting of New York CityAntique modern cityscape painting of New York City. Watercolor on paper, circa 1930. Signed. Image size, 3 1/4H x 5 1/4LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Chinese Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting Book中國清代 宣紙山水畫冊 Vintage Chinese Qing Dy Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting Book Artist Signed w Zitan Wood Cover Dimension:305x200x30(mm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Chinese Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting Book中國清代 宣紙人物畫冊 Vintage Chinese Qing Dy Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting Book Artist Signed w Zitan Wood Cover Dimension:305x200x30(mm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Chinese Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting BookVintage Chinese Qing Dy Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting Book Artist Signed w Zitan Wood Cover Dimension:305x200x30(mm)12.01x7.87x1.18 (inches) Weight 2.42 lbs/1097 gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Chinese Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting BookVintage Chinese Qing Dy Watercolour Xuan Paper Painting Book Artist Signed w Zitan Wood Cover Dimension:302x200x28(mm)11.89x7.87x1.10 (inches) Weight 2.41 lbs/1092 gSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Pearse Ennis. Watercolor, BoatsGeorge Pearse Ennis (American, 1884-1936). A watercolor on paper circa 1930 of men working on boats. Signed "Ennis" lower left. Mat opening: 14-1/2in x 19in. Frame: 21-1/2in x 25in. | Philadelphia MetSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALT KUHN Buffalo Hunt.WALT KUHN Buffalo Hunt. Watercolor and pencil on paper, circa 1930. 190x232 mm; 7¼x9 inches. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Kennedy GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERCHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER H 27" W 14":Signed upper right. Landscape scene with mountains and waterfall.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY AMINADAV KANEVSKYAminadav Kanevsky, Russian Soviet, 1898 to 1976, mixed media, ink and watercolor, painting on a thick paper, Innovations and Nature. Circa: 1930s. Signed lower right. Provenance: The painting comes frSee Sold Price
Sold2022William L. Williams River Landscape WatercolorWilliams, William L. (American, early 20th century), River Landscape, c.1930s, watercolor on paper, signed W. L. Williams DEL lower right, 10.5 x 16 inches, matted and framed 21 x 27.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CHINESE WATERCOLORS ON PAPER Circa 1800-1830PAIR OF CHINESE WATERCOLORS ON PAPERCirca 1800-1830Butterflies on tomato plants. Both signed lower left. According to the label verso, these watercolors were selected by William Kerr, the chief botaniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Flora Schofield, Harbor Scene, circa 1930Flora Schofield (American, 1873-1960) Harbor Scene, circa 1930 watercolor on paper signed lower right 9 1/2" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Macena Barton, Fish on PlatterMacena Barton (American, 1901-1987) Fish on Platter, circa 1930 watercolor on paper signed lower right 8 1/8" x 12 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE W/SKYSCRAPERSJOSEPH LEVIN NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE W/SKYSCRAPERS IN BACKGROUND, GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 26 1/4" X 19 3/4", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUCIEN DUCUING (French, 1896 - 1958). PARISIAN MONTMARTE SCENE (circa 1930), watercolor on paper.LUCIEN DUCUING (French, 1896 - 1958). PARISIAN MONTMARTE SCENE (circa 1930), watercolor on paper. Signed in the lower right hand corner. Framed. Unexamined out of frame. - 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 in; frame: 19See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, SIGNEDINCREDIBLE FRAMED ANTIQUE CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER SIGNED LOWER LEFT IN CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY. FEATURES AN IMMORTAL ON MOUNTAIN 19.5"H x 26"W TOTAL FRAMED 13"H x 19"W SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Moorcroft Poppy Pattern Flambe Vase c 1930Arts and Crafts Period William Moorcroft Poppy Pattern Flambe Vase 10.5"H x 6"W Circa 1930 Signed in Blue W. Moorcroft Impressed Mark in addition Royal Warrant paper Label Condition A Few Light ScratcSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese W/CChinese watercolor painting on paper, signed "Fu Xiyu," 38" h x 13 1/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wm. ROBERTS (?): Lady Knitting - W/C PaintingYoung lady knitting in the garden for her little cat, in watercolor on paper, circa 1882, signed lower left, possibly "Wm. Roberts". [Sight: 13" H x 9" W; Frame: 24 3/4" H x 20 3/4" W]. Slight waving;See Sold Price
BonhamsWilliam Lees Judson (1842-1928) Sleepy Hollow in Laguna sight 17 x 22 in. framed 26 3/4 x 32 in....$500
2 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersILLEGIBLY SIGNED (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) "LADY IN A GARDEN".$250(2 bids)
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryBev Doolittle "Watercolor Study (3 Horses)" Double Signed Original Watercolor$17,400